Ironman Japan Results 2014

Pros race for Kona Ranking Points for 2015 by ranking high in Ironman Japan results 2014

As the qualifying window closes for the final spots into the big race in Kona this Fall a few savvy pros are getting an early start on 2015.

Martin Jensen of Denmark and Shiao-yu Li were the winners of Ironman Japan 2013. Li was entered in the 2014 race and would be defending her title but a new champion would be crowned for the men.

Japan is the first qualifying race for pros to begin to earn points for The Ironman Hawaii World Championship in Kona in the Fall of 2015.

Oddly, it was also the first race that began the qualifying for the 2014 World Championship back in August 2013.

For the pro men it was obvious before the gun sounded that this would be a very competitive race.

Australians Brian Fuller, Jose Jeauland and Timothy Beardall would be up against New Zealand’s Jon Woods, Great Britain’s Harry Wiltshire, as well top Japanese pros who would have plenty of support from the home crowd.

It’s actually a bit of a surprise that more New Zealand, Australian, and United Kingdom pros don’t go after the 2000 points awarded for first place in the Ironman Japan results 2014.

PRO MALE START LIST

Brian, Fuller	        Australia
Cedric, Lassonde	France
Harry, Wiltshire	United Kingdom
Iida, Tadashi	        Japan
Jon, Woods	        New Zealand
Jose, Jeauland	        Australia
Masuda, Daiki	        Japan
Matsumaru, Masayuki	Japan
Michael, Ruenz	        Germany
Shinozaki, Yu	        Japan
Takahama, Kuniaki	Japan
Timothy, Beardall	Australia
Tohara, Kaito	        Japan

THE RACE

Harry Wiltshire went into the race as the logical favorite and he showed right from the start that he meant business.

Of all the pros in the race it was Wiltshire who had an outside chance of making it to Kona, but chances are he would have to win the race in Japan in order to earn enough points.

He was right on the heels of Takahama Kuniaki at the end of the 3.8k swim and there swim times of 49:20 and 49:23 respectively but them four minutes ahead of third place Brian Fuller.

It wasn’t long before Wiltshire was alone on the lead on the 180k bike course.

However nobody was able to match Timothy Beardall on the bike course and once he surged past Wiltshire he began to pull away from the rest of the field.

Wiltshire was far from done and began to chip away at the large lead that Beardall had after his strong 180k bike split, but the strongest runner of all proved to be Michael Ruenz of Germany.

At the halfway point of the marathon there was a big shift in the order as Ruenz led the way with Wiltshire in second place as Beardall began to slip further back and was also passed by Cedric Lassonde who moved into third place.

Michael Ruenz of Germany proved to be the strongest runner and takes top spot in the Ironman Japan results 2014 with a winning time of 8:53:40.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Michael, Ruenz  	00:54:22	05:01:23	02:52:36	08:53:40
Harry, Wiltshire	00:49:23	05:04:26	03:08:17	09:06:34
Cedric, Lassonde	00:54:24	05:01:00	03:06:40	09:07:44
Brian, Fuller   	00:53:23	05:01:49	09:13:49	09:13:49
Shinozaki, Yu   	00:56:54	04:57:09	09:15:35	09:15:35
Tohara, Kaito   	00:55:45	05:12:42	09:16:48	09:16:48
Takahama, Kuniaki	00:49:20	05:32:30	02:56:32	09:24:52
Timothy, Beardall	01:05:32	04:40:07	09:38:32	09:38:32
Jose, JEAULAND  	00:54:18	05:22:03	03:34:37	09:58:25
MATSUMARU, MASAYUKI	00:55:48	05:23:51	03:38:14	10:04:10
IIDA, TADASHI   	00:56:52	05:42:56	03:19:53	10:05:49
Jon, Woods      	00:56:55	05:30:39	03:41:35	10:14:52

For the pro women, Shiao-Yu Li of Taiwan won the race in 2013 and would be attempting to defend her title.

However crowd favorite Keiko Tanaka of Japan and Jessica Fleming of Australia would be definite threats to battle for top spot in the Ironman Japan results 2014.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Tanaka, Keiko	        Japan
Obayashi, Yoriko	Japan
Jessica, Fleming	Australia
Shigaki, Megumi	        Japan
Shiao-Yu, Li	        Taiwan
Ishii, Mami	        Japan
Leslie, LaMacchia	United States
Sakai, Emi	        Japan
Matsumaru, Hiromi	Japan

THE RACE

Keiko Tanaka of Japan surged to the front with her swim time of 56:42. That gave her a lead of three minutes on Yoriko Obayashi also of Japan and almost four minutes on Jessica Fleming.

Jessica Fleming powered past Tanaka on the bike course to take over the lead.

She continued to lead on the 42k run course and was being chased by Shia-Yu Li the 2013 champion who was in second place early in the run. Keiko Tanaka held down third place.

Yoriko Obayashi began to move up through the field and as the run progressed took over second place but had four minutes to make up on the leader Jessica Fleming.

Shia-Yu Li showed why she won the race in 2013 as she moved past Obayashi and Fleming in the run and comes out on top of the Ironman Japan results 2014 and successfully defends her title.

She came in just under ten hours and bettered her 2013 time by 13 minutes.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Shiao-Yu, Li     	01:04:34	05:31:05	03:17:05	09:58:30
Jessica, Fleming	01:00:19	05:33:54	03:26:32	10:06:49
Tanaka, Keiko    	00:56:42	05:44:39	03:22:43	10:09:24
Sakai, Emi      	01:06:50	05:43:56	03:42:06	10:39:42
MATSUMARU, HIROMI	01:07:25	06:00:08	03:41:32	10:54:29
OBAYASHI, YORIKO	00:59:58	06:31:54	03:26:28	11:06:21
Leslie, LaMacchia	01:05:37	06:23:19	04:40:33	12:16:34

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

KATO, HITOMI    	01:06:07	07:20:55	05:38:35	14:13:55
Kayla, Brinkerhoff	02:02:45	08:10:00	05:29:04	15:54:30

MALE 18-24

Adam, Becker     	00:58:59	05:23:29	03:41:48	10:12:40
KOBAYASHI, YUSUKE	01:08:53	05:57:34	03:45:18	11:01:22
SASAKI, SHUNSUKE	01:10:53	06:27:47	04:11:56	12:01:50
KOSUGI, KENTA    	01:07:07	06:24:59	04:44:34	12:28:07
OSAKA, HAYATO    	01:11:39	06:40:55	04:27:04	12:30:45

FEMALE 25-29

AZUMI, KONOKA   	01:05:58	06:11:02	03:24:08	10:51:57
KAWAMUKAI, NATSUMI	01:20:00	06:55:20	05:41:02	14:10:31
SUZUKI, KANA	        01:22:32	07:58:28	05:09:24	14:57:38

MALE 25-29

OKANO, TAICHI    	01:02:39	05:33:14	03:17:45	10:00:47
Anton, Samokhvalov	01:06:59	05:50:54	03:26:47	10:32:27
IWABUCHI, TAKASHI	01:05:44	05:36:48	03:46:27	10:36:44
SHINZATO, TAKASHI	01:04:01	06:03:35	03:26:37	10:43:35
SUGIURA, YUTA   	01:05:40	05:51:24	04:02:33	11:06:55

FEMALE 30-34

SAWADA, AIRI    	00:58:09	05:55:27	04:04:17	11:04:48
KAWANO, FUMIKO   	01:09:09	06:15:14	03:47:41	11:25:30
KOIDE, MIHO     	01:02:38	06:32:47	04:28:55	12:14:23
KANAYAMA, SHOKO 	01:16:39	07:26:50	04:14:33	13:13:51
MOMOSE, FUMIKO	        01:34:55	07:36:47	05:13:26	14:55:35

MALE 30-34

Alex, Price     	00:56:02	05:16:49	03:34:29	09:54:02
YAMAMOTO, SHINJI	00:57:31	05:33:28	03:23:43	10:01:31
IMAMURA, YOSHITAKA	00:54:36	05:51:08	03:09:57	10:02:06
Nathan, Sandford	01:06:30	05:30:05	03:35:41	10:20:17
ITO, KENTARO      	00:59:04	05:52:19	03:30:42	10:30:49

FEMALE 35-39

HOSOKAWA, ERIKO 	01:03:32	06:14:17	03:33:43	10:59:27
Carmen, Atkinson	01:12:12	06:07:43	03:35:57	11:05:38
Kathrin, Puff   	01:09:26	06:21:35	03:53:17	11:35:41
SUZUKI, MASAMI   	01:13:07	06:39:01	03:46:14	11:46:57
NAKAZAWA, KUMIKO	01:14:40	06:41:10	03:59:55	12:04:55

MALE 35-39

RIPPER, JESSE   	00:59:24	05:12:58	03:30:48	09:50:08
KOBAYASHI, TAKENOBU	01:06:34	05:48:14	03:13:13	10:14:51
WAKAYAMA, GENJIRO	00:54:21	05:50:38	03:44:04	10:36:02
OHISHI, TOSHIO  	01:08:19	05:44:12	03:45:37	10:51:53
Anthony, Di Battista	01:10:58	05:37:19	03:58:03	10:53:19

FEMALE 40-44

SATO, RYOKO     	01:16:32	06:25:38	04:06:23	11:55:37
MINEGISHI, NAOKO	01:03:33	06:44:32	04:09:10	12:07:22
KAWATANI, YOKO  	01:27:43	06:44:21	03:58:03	12:21:03
KUMAZAKI, MAYUMI	01:29:51	06:52:50	03:48:31	12:24:52
AMAGATA, MIWA   	01:31:32	07:01:53	04:04:07	12:51:44

MALE 40-44

YAMAMOTO, ATSUSHI	01:08:34	05:36:00	03:23:01	10:15:05
Bevan, Colless  	00:58:33	05:25:30	03:43:44	10:15:38
Patrik, Li      	01:06:28	05:45:41	03:17:25	10:18:07
OTA, HIDEKI     	01:02:30	05:44:37	03:29:15	10:26:28
UJIIE, MASAHIRO  	01:08:37	05:45:21	03:29:04	10:30:48

FEMALE 45-49

Yoneda, Kazumi  	01:20:12	05:51:54	04:12:11	11:35:21
KUSHIMA, KYOKO  	01:20:47	06:42:00	03:45:52	12:00:20
YAMAZAWA, YOKO  	01:23:27	06:34:43	03:57:02	12:10:16
MINAKATA, ATSUKO	01:22:19	06:10:43	04:24:06	12:13:27
TANABE, RIO     	01:28:38	06:53:33	04:20:43	12:52:42

MALE 45-49

TAKEYA, KENJI   	01:12:11	05:12:35	03:32:51	10:04:37
ISHIKURA, KEISUKE	01:03:06	05:40:32	03:28:32	10:18:31
MIZUSAWA, HAJIME	01:11:36	05:40:17	03:22:05	10:24:33
MANO, ISAMU     	01:05:20	05:36:31	03:36:51	10:26:48
INABA, TAKASI    	01:05:39	05:51:56	03:31:47	10:34:47

FEMALE 50-54

SHIBA, YOKO     	01:20:54	06:35:28	03:51:15	12:02:44
NISHIGUCHI, AKIKO	01:20:51	06:18:21	04:38:05	12:31:19
KANO, MIHO      	01:28:16	07:01:21	04:40:45	13:28:14
MIYAKAWA, YURIKO   	01:26:32	06:55:23	04:58:28	13:43:21
IKARASHI, RYOKO 	01:30:57	07:12:49	04:45:02	13:56:05

MALE 50-54

TAKAHASHI, SEIGO	01:06:46	05:25:54	03:20:36	10:01:19
MUROYA, KOJI    	01:06:39	05:39:31	03:36:33	10:30:35
ABE, KENETSU    	01:10:56	05:39:25	03:38:23	10:37:16
SUGIMURA, YASUNORI	01:13:49	06:03:07	03:31:24	10:56:28
SHROSBREE, MARK  	01:12:06	05:40:02	03:57:25	10:58:07

FEMALE 55-59

UEMATSU, KAZUE   	01:17:54	07:04:05	05:05:19	13:40:19
HIGUCHI, INAKO  	01:20:39	07:34:38	04:36:30	13:54:19
NAWA, CHIYOKO   	01:23:04	07:38:55	04:45:18	14:08:58
WAKIMOTO, MASAKO	01:31:48	07:04:58	06:01:44	14:55:15
YOSHIDA, ATSUKO  	02:02:18	07:46:19	04:56:20	15:16:23
NISHINA, AKEMI   	01:40:45	08:13:07	05:04:45	15:29:25
KURAHASHI, YUMIKO	01:31:42	07:52:36	05:51:27	15:39:53

MALE 55-59

KOBAYASHI, KENRO	01:14:03	06:10:40	03:49:34	11:23:45
DONGIN, PARK    	01:15:36	06:00:59	04:06:41	11:32:37
Akahama, Kouzi   	01:09:58	06:25:54	03:45:30	11:32:41
SHIBA, KAZUO    	01:12:07	06:03:41	04:08:04	11:38:36
IIZASA, MASAKI  	01:15:06	06:01:20	04:12:55	11:40:06

FEMALE 60-64

MAKIMOTO, MIEKO  	01:58:33	07:12:32	05:44:45	15:15:20

MALE 60-64

(All finishers-WELL DONE!)

HORINO, MASAAKI		01:24:00	06:17:06	04:04:58	11:58:26
ISHIZAWA, HIDEKI	01:20:43	06:20:11	04:10:35	12:06:14
SAKAMOTO, SHIGEKI	01:17:16	06:54:49	03:41:03	12:07:19
YONEKURA, HIROYUKI	01:20:31	06:36:34	03:58:33	12:07:21
INOUCHI, MASAYUKI	01:12:43	06:27:00	04:31:19	12:25:47
ISHITOBI, HAJIME	01:09:23	06:32:01	04:38:34	12:33:10
NAKANISHI, SHINICHI	01:26:41	06:44:19	04:32:31	13:00:12
KATAOKA, YASUO   	01:13:11	06:54:22	04:41:38	13:05:40
KIDO, TSUTOMU    	01:17:30	06:39:11	04:59:38	13:09:18
WAKASA, HISASHI  	01:21:14	07:07:22	04:42:13	13:26:28
MAKITA, MAMORU   	01:20:17	06:47:09	05:06:01	13:32:07
SHIRAKAWA, HARUO	01:33:32	07:10:33	04:30:55	13:41:21
UEHARA, KATSUMI  	01:35:40	07:08:33	04:44:42	13:46:57
ONIZUKA, YOSHINOBU	01:25:19	07:05:22	05:12:20	14:05:02
ANDO, YOSHIRO   	01:33:47	07:20:11	05:01:03	14:08:41
OKADA, YUKIO    	01:34:13	07:23:45	04:58:44	14:14:30
TATSUMI, MASAAKI	01:34:07	06:46:59	05:51:35	14:32:19
ITO, TAKESHI    	01:28:39	07:29:25	05:22:04	14:35:14
OOYA, AKINOBU    	01:28:17	07:42:31	05:11:50	14:35:51
OSAKA, KOUICHI   	01:32:02	07:16:58	05:32:10	14:42:29
ISHIDA, YOSHIKAZU	01:31:31	07:09:45	05:47:35	14:46:51
OMURA, HIDEO    	01:31:37	07:24:54	05:30:13	14:51:40
ANDO, HARUKI    	01:20:42	07:16:03	05:48:01	14:51:44
EBATA, RYOUJI    	01:25:36	07:23:02	05:46:33	14:53:56
NIWA, YOSHITERU 	01:31:58	07:38:33	05:27:14	14:54:52
GOTO, NOBUYUKI  	01:19:02	08:05:43	05:14:11	14:56:48
Nick, Appleton  	01:47:39	06:59:17	05:55:03	15:13:12
TOMITA, HIROSH   	01:48:36	07:07:09	06:00:37	15:14:52
INOSAWA, OSAMU  	01:20:22	07:38:24	06:15:51	15:30:54
TSUNODA, TAKASHI	01:31:20	07:33:36	06:14:52	15:41:34
MATSUSHIMA, SHIGERU	01:33:28	07:56:07	05:45:19	15:47:02
YAMACHIYO, AKIRA	01:44:45	07:57:04	05:44:19	15:48:53
GOHORI, HIROSHI  	01:27:49	08:08:55	06:05:31	15:57:37
MURAKAMI, TAKASI	01:54:14	07:41:45	06:09:04	16:10:09
SUEKANE, SHOSO  	01:30:42	08:07:29	06:13:47	16:12:05
SHIMOMURA, AKINORI	01:31:58	08:00:10	06:27:17	16:21:04
IGARASHI, AKIO  	01:32:43	07:52:01	06:26:22	16:24:28
NIITSUMA, NOBUYOSHI	01:21:42	07:50:54	06:49:04	16:29:07
WAKUI, TAKEO    	01:43:41	08:17:22	06:02:04	16:29:51

MALE 65-69

MURANAKA, SHINICHI	01:21:55	06:29:54	04:33:44	12:40:06
HASHIMOTO, TAKIO	01:38:53	06:35:55	04:21:41	12:51:48
NOBUKA, KOJI    	01:30:43	07:16:25	04:22:05	13:31:02
KUSAMA, NAOKI    	01:34:01	07:08:05	04:35:01	13:40:46
IWATA, TAKASHI   	01:28:09	08:06:08	04:56:05	14:55:18
Byongdoo, Kim    	01:42:52	07:25:33	05:43:25	15:13:33
MIYOKAWA, KAZUTOSHI	01:43:57	07:47:48	05:58:07	15:53:41
FUJIMORI, KENJI  	01:40:21	07:45:23	06:14:55	16:05:38
GOTO, MAKOTO    	01:34:04	08:29:12	05:56:03	16:25:50

MALE 70-74

NAKAGAWA, RYUJI 	01:32:52	07:12:21	04:58:42	14:02:11
HAMAGUCHI, TATSUO	01:25:46	07:33:42	05:28:25	14:44:03

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *