Ironman Kalmar Sweden results 2014

Who would claim top spot in the Ironman Kalmar Sweden results 2014?

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN SWEDEN 2016 RESULTS

This was the big question on Saturday August 16 when the gun sounded in Kalmar to begin the 2.4-mile swim in the Baltic Sea.

Both the pro men and women entry lists included several top pros quite capable of taking the top spot on the podium.

The winners of Ironman Kalmar Sweden 2013 were Pedro Gomes and Jodie Swallow with winning times of 8:19:30 and 8:54:01 respectively.

It was a tale of two different races as Gomes was in a tough battle with David Plese who finished less than three minutes behind him.

However for the pro women Jodie Swallow ran away with the 2013 race with her nearest challenger over twenty minutes behind her when she crossed the line.

This is a blistering fast course. The top ten male pros all crossed the line in under nine hours in the 2013 race.

Neither Gomes or Swallow were on hand to defend the Ironman Sweden titles they won in 2013.

As the race began Tom Lowe seemed the one to beat for the pro men but he would have to beat several excellent pros in order to lay claim to the top of the podium in the Ironman Kalmar Sweden results 2014.

PRO MALE START LIST

Baldwin, Nick
Bastie, Christophe
Bergkvist, Jonas
Danielsson, Karl-Johan
Djurback, Jonas
Dragstra, Luke
Hawkins, Paul
Jilek, David
Jung, Simon
Lowe, Tom
Nemcik, Marek
Nilsson, Patrik
Polan, Lukáš
Reichel, Horst
Simon, Oliver
Skipper, Joe
Trettin, Stephan
Wiltshire, Harry
Zyemtsev, Viktor

A group of nine pro men exited the water virtually together led by Oliver Simon who posted a swim time of 49:22. Only 16 seconds separated the top nine.

Horst Reichel and Tom Lowe were the two fastest on the bike course, but Lowe’s swim time of 57:28 left him with plenty of time to make up on Reichel who took a big lead onto the 42k run course. Christophe Bastie was second out of transition but was passed early in the run by Lowe.

As the marathon began it almost like the race would be for second place because of Reichel’s huge lead.

Patrik Nilsson of Sweden was having a great run and passed Tom Lowe and at the 15k mark was twenty seconds ahead of Lowe and 6:30 behind the leader Horst Reichel of Germany.

As the run progressed, Nilsson appeared to be the strongest runner and began to chip away at Reichel’s lead and at the halfway point of the marathon that lead was down to 5:20.

However in the Ironman appearances can be deceiving and Nilsson could not sustain his torrid pace and was passed by Tom Lowe who once again moved into second place.

Viktor Zymtsev was racing under the radar most of the day but moved past Nilsson to take over third place with just over 10k left to run.

Although Lowe seemed to close some ground late in the race, Horst Reichel had an extra gear and it soon became apparent that nobody was going to be able to catch the German pro and he is the deserving winner of the top spot on the podium in the Ironman Kalmar Sweden results 2014.

His official winning time was 8:10:12.

It turned into a very exciting race between Tom Lowe and Viktor Zyemtsev for second place as they were close together with just 2k left to run.

What a great finish for the last two podium spots. Viktor Zyemtsev edged out Tom Lowe by six seconds.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Reichel, Horst  	00:49:24	04:29:38	02:51:09	08:13:01
Zyemtsev, Viktor	00:49:38	04:42:22	08:19:17	08:19:17
Lowe, Tom       	00:57:28	04:29:58	08:19:23	08:19:23
Baldwin, Nick   	00:55:31	04:35:41	02:55:47	08:30:30
Wiltshire, Harry	00:49:32	04:41:45	02:58:24	08:32:37
Jung, Simon     	00:49:34	04:42:01	02:58:22	08:33:09
Djurback, Jonas 	00:49:33	04:42:23	03:09:33	08:44:08
Danielsson, Karl-Johan	00:49:31	04:41:58	03:11:59	08:46:57
Simon, Oliver   	00:49:22	04:42:10	03:23:51	08:58:56
Bergkvist, Jonas	00:57:20	04:58:54	09:16:36	09:16:36
Jilek, David    	01:00:26	05:02:43	03:24:10	09:31:45
Nilsson, Patrik 	00:49:26	04:38:10	04:04:06	09:35:31
Polan, Lukáš    	01:05:34	04:57:36	03:33:37	09:41:02
Trettin, Stephan	01:01:22	05:07:02	03:41:08	09:54:08
Dragstra, Luke   	00:57:34	05:11:23	03:41:24	09:55:22

As defending champion Jodie Swallow was not entered in the 2014 race it seemed likely that the favorites to win it all for the pro women would be Leanda Cave or Erika Csomor.

With Leanda Cave right on the bubble in Kona Ranking Points you just knew she would be bringing her “A” game.

As the race in Kalmar got underway Cave was sitting in 34th spot and was in contention for one of the final five spots that were still up for grabs.

Check out the Kona Ranking Points 2014 as of August 15 for both the pro men and women.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Cave, Leanda
Csomor, Erika
Gordon, Jacqui
Graaf, Emma
Holmgren, Lena
Kühnlein, Angela
LaMacchia, Leslie
Larsson, Camilla
Lindholm, Camilla
Rundqvist, Louise

It was no real surprise to see Leanda Cave surge to the front on the 3.8k swim course and as the entered the swim-bike transition she had an eleven minute lead of around eleven minutes on Emma Graaf and Erika Csomor.

It developed into a race much like 2013 for the pro women only this time it was Leanda Cave running away with the race instead of Jodie Foster. She had a huge lead heading into the marathon.

There was a good chance that Erika Csomor had mechanical difficulties on the bike course as she fell far back in the late stages of the bike.

Early on in the run the lead held by Cave was almost 30 minutes and as the 13k mark it was Camilla Lindholm taking over second place.

What a statement by Leanda Cave. When she reached the 28k mark the nearest pro female was at the 21k mark.

She just could be going into Ironman Hawaii in Kona perfectly peaked for the race.

With 7k left to run her lead was still 30 minutes.

Leanda Cave is the pro female winner of Ironman Sweden 2014 with a time of 8:56:50.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Cave, Leanda    	00:49:39	04:57:21	03:05:26	08:56:50
Csomor, Erika   	01:00:41	05:16:56	03:07:40	09:30:04
Lindholm, Camilla	01:09:18	05:08:13	03:10:21	09:31:38
Larsson, Camilla	01:15:36	05:03:38	03:26:36	09:50:21
Graaf, Emma     	01:00:33	05:19:06	03:29:51	09:53:41
Holmgren, Lena  	01:04:59	05:28:36	03:21:06	09:59:12
Gordon, Jacqui  	01:01:28	05:16:00	03:38:49	10:01:17
Kühnlein, Angela	01:03:31	05:23:45	03:43:09	10:14:11
Ironman Kalmar Sweden results 2014

Do you have yours?

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

Excellent racing by age-group athletes across all age-categories.

FEMALE 18-24

(all finishers)

Janssen, Elien  	01:06:01	05:35:20	10:39:33	10:39:33
Åhlund, Jessica 	00:59:48	05:48:11	03:57:57	10:49:56
Sundberg, Johanna	01:03:21	05:57:54	04:41:15	11:49:32
Lundquist, Julia	01:06:16	06:23:03	04:26:31	12:00:50
Pettersson, Maria	01:17:04	06:03:45	04:32:04	12:03:03
Lahti, Amanda   	01:24:53	06:26:55	04:06:47	12:09:43
Olsson, Joanna   	00:58:19	06:38:08	04:44:06	12:32:33
Ek, Emma        	01:23:39	06:23:17	05:02:29	13:05:09
Söderbäck, Mathilda	01:42:45	06:26:25	04:46:01	13:05:49
Antonov, Vera   	01:26:50	07:13:24	04:53:00	13:41:32
Beck, Nicole    	01:17:41	07:36:05	06:06:27	15:12:44

MALE 18-24

Blåder, Henrik  	01:10:56	04:55:49	03:29:05	09:42:00
Fredriksson, Martin	01:05:45	05:09:06	03:23:10	09:42:41
Ydergren, Martin	01:09:23	05:18:56	03:23:08	09:57:12
Svensson, Gustav	01:05:31	05:11:30	10:14:09	10:14:09
Palm, Martin    	01:06:17	05:22:19	03:54:33	10:31:13
Sheridan, Adrian	00:57:30	05:23:29	04:03:12	10:34:29
Wahlström, Simon	01:05:35	05:20:03	04:02:31	10:35:48
Andersson, Dennis	01:03:52	05:15:53	04:11:18	10:37:14
Lambert, Andrew 	01:10:41	05:59:52	04:00:07	11:20:39
Svendsen, Victor	01:10:45	06:06:11	03:47:42	11:22:12

FEMALE 25-29

Kasurinen, Maria	01:02:01	05:20:55	03:30:43	09:57:17
Hellstrom, Anna         01:10:15	05:29:11	03:24:34	10:07:59
Johansson, Rebecka	01:01:20	05:26:07	03:40:12	10:12:50
Gullberg, Saga   	01:07:47	05:27:49	10:36:17	10:36:17
Lavonen, Suvi   	01:00:49	05:44:10	03:49:42	10:43:39
Berg, Sophie     	01:16:21	05:30:27	04:10:26	11:02:07
Moonan, Susie    	00:53:40	06:23:05	03:54:09	11:17:41
Mattsson, Anna   	01:15:37	06:02:23	03:55:15	11:18:49
Benderix, Emmy   	01:26:00	05:59:56	03:46:33	11:24:45
Dareflod, Ronja  	01:15:51	05:58:26	04:02:01	11:26:04

MALE 25-29

Kärner, Johan    	01:00:12	04:48:17	03:11:34	09:04:12
Steenackers, Tom	00:59:35	05:02:20	03:09:50	09:17:03
Jebjerg, Kasper 	01:15:16	04:43:34	03:12:31	09:17:31
Kasurinen, Tatu 	00:55:58	04:52:21	03:31:36	09:24:15
Giger, Josef    	01:00:51	04:57:37	03:24:17	09:27:20
Bornhall, Johan 	01:09:48	04:52:33	03:25:10	09:32:14
Sørensen, Søren	        00:57:54	04:51:23	03:39:48	09:33:36
Tuikka, Joona   	01:01:58	05:18:25	03:08:46	09:37:20
Kristensson, Mikael	01:13:50	05:11:27	03:09:23	09:40:47
Strömberg, Jacob	00:53:43	05:31:38	03:09:38	09:40:48

FEMALE 30-34

Koivula, Venla   	00:59:53	05:23:37	03:43:07	10:10:20
Kerschensteiner, Karin	01:06:45	05:25:35	03:45:08	10:22:55
Vella Wood, Michelle	01:01:28	05:46:16	03:37:53	10:30:28
Sutton, Paulina         01:10:04	05:24:52	10:34:55	10:34:55
Sandberg, Marie 	01:06:39	05:59:11	03:30:37	10:43:46
Höjrup, Anna    	01:20:11	05:47:42	03:35:24	10:52:40
Hildebrand, Maria	01:08:58	05:38:45	04:07:37	10:59:49
Hiis, Viviana   	01:10:23	05:47:19	03:56:47	11:02:28
Quinn, Jennifer 	01:27:03	05:39:15	03:54:26	11:09:00
Baghin, Zuzana  	01:03:04	05:46:40	04:17:07	11:15:25

MALE 30-34

Thatje, Christian	00:53:42	04:55:28	03:09:39	09:02:53
Robertsson, Fredrik	00:58:53	04:59:34	03:07:56	09:09:53
Semple, Alan    	01:04:34	04:59:06	03:05:10	09:13:09
Heimisson, Haukur	00:54:29	04:54:09	03:20:54	09:13:31
Barnekow, Lars  	01:02:46	05:00:54	03:06:14	09:16:27
Johansson, Par  	01:10:05	04:54:13	03:15:05	09:24:04
Nyberg, Johan   	00:57:51	05:01:15	03:20:15	09:25:06
Jaht, Valdur    	01:09:12	05:00:39	03:11:28	09:25:57
Madsen, Thomas  	01:02:51	04:54:52	03:23:40	09:27:01
Kristensson, Peter	01:02:23	05:00:20	03:19:33	09:30:00

FEMALE 35-39

Asp, Sara       	01:00:29	05:36:49	03:27:44	10:09:54
Scholtz, Nicole  	00:59:57	05:37:01	03:38:26	10:19:54
Bexson, Emma    	01:05:55	05:33:32	03:44:51	10:32:49
Linden, Pernilla	01:11:22	05:21:20	04:01:45	10:39:03
Jakobsson, Lena 	01:19:01	05:41:43	03:36:33	10:42:59
Falk Olsson, Désirée	01:18:24	05:35:02	03:53:32	10:54:45
Stripple, Gunilla	01:04:58	05:36:06	04:10:12	10:56:48
Milikic, Susanna	01:12:54	05:32:10	04:06:23	10:59:35
Gadd, Viktoria  	00:55:24	06:01:26	04:02:17	11:05:46
Nordqvist, Hanna	01:15:01	06:03:03	03:40:17	11:06:37

MALE 35-39

Larsson, Johan   	00:55:51	04:54:15	03:03:19	08:57:48
Leigh, Benjamin  	01:02:24	04:48:20	03:04:26	09:01:24
Larsson, Marcus 	00:58:36	04:55:24	03:07:18	09:07:18
Hardcastle, Peter	00:55:39	04:56:15	03:18:18	09:15:31
Cordero, Juan Jose	01:02:48	05:05:37	03:06:30	09:22:14
Häggström, Olof 	01:01:14	05:05:43	03:10:54	09:24:08
Prochazka, David	00:58:47	05:04:11	03:16:07	09:25:05
Nelker, Mikael  	01:03:04	04:57:10	03:20:33	09:27:12
Gersching, Stephan	00:59:59	04:55:30	03:27:34	09:27:17
Sletten, Gerhard	00:57:44	05:12:17	03:12:30	09:30:40

FEMALE 40-44

Ritter, Nermina  	01:06:21	05:34:10	03:47:24	10:34:14
Verstegen, Leonie	01:08:33	05:27:51	10:34:34	10:34:34
Eliasson, Jenny 	01:15:58	04:59:56	04:15:45	10:37:25
Kallioinen, Katja	01:16:13	05:46:41	03:43:43	10:54:28
Lorinder, Susanne	01:24:03	05:36:42	04:07:18	11:15:22
Karbach, Doro   	01:08:23	05:35:07	04:26:58	11:16:25
Håkansson, Liselott	01:26:11	05:54:15	03:57:43	11:26:44
Öhlund, Eva     	01:12:05	06:31:51	03:35:24	11:27:57
Möller, Åse     	01:20:40	05:55:25	04:12:25	11:37:17
Lindqvist, Johanna	01:27:24	05:57:57	03:59:01	11:38:35
Weston, Rebecca 	01:13:04	05:55:43	04:29:03	11:46:18

MALE 40-44

Elskamp, Gregor  	00:56:13	04:50:55	03:17:09	09:10:58
Törn, Henrik    	01:00:22	04:57:18	03:13:12	09:15:10
Thorsteinsson, Vidar	00:58:26	04:49:36	03:30:04	09:22:01
Hanakam, Florian	01:05:32	05:02:11	03:15:03	09:27:55
Jørgensen, Søren	01:06:38	05:09:34	03:10:29	09:33:06
Pjanic, Dino    	01:10:13	04:58:40	03:24:08	09:38:22
Elskamp, Matthias	00:54:42	05:06:39	03:29:34	09:38:35
Berglöf, Philip  	00:58:20	05:14:49	03:25:56	09:45:36
Kronholm, Patrik	01:04:40	05:13:23	03:25:50	09:49:13
Ahlin, Kristoffer	01:14:26	05:06:20	03:22:57	09:49:27

FEMALE 45-49

Jonsson, Viktoria	01:09:27	05:24:23	10:40:16	10:40:16
Dahlberg, Anette	00:56:55	05:49:00	03:56:06	10:49:08
Forsberg, Carina	01:13:47	05:34:51	04:06:23	11:00:08
Holmen, Anneli   	01:07:01	05:37:23	04:10:20	11:01:05
Duvebrant, Sanna	01:18:38	05:51:37	03:47:11	11:01:31
Girgis, Angela  	01:08:09	05:51:22	03:59:20	11:05:53
Lesaffer, Cai   	01:21:40	05:47:00	04:22:46	11:42:05
MatthiasdProppe,Halldora01:17:45	06:03:29	04:15:55	11:44:11
Tikhonovich, Irina	01:37:08	05:53:07	04:12:34	11:51:14
Gottschalk, Sibylle	01:03:11	06:24:52	04:18:13	11:57:50

MALE 45-49

Antonov, Antti  	00:57:41	05:01:08	03:09:00	09:12:12
Stenbrink, Björn	01:04:03	04:44:42	03:34:36	09:29:11
Hallø, Klaus    	01:03:56	04:58:40	03:28:01	09:37:05
Schmid, Hans    	01:02:08	05:02:07	03:30:43	09:40:35
Törnqvist, Mattias	01:09:16	05:00:20	03:26:33	09:41:16
Johansson, Per  	00:57:20	05:20:26	03:26:56	09:51:07
Snygg, Ulrik    	01:06:08	05:08:51	03:30:32	09:51:36
Juvaste, Simo   	01:07:51	05:06:35	03:31:41	09:51:41
Åström, Fredrik 	00:59:46	05:17:44	03:34:53	09:57:45
Heinonen, Esa   	00:57:38	05:16:08	03:38:10	09:58:36

FEMALE 50-54

(all finishers)

Åström, Annika  	01:00:42	06:04:45	03:55:44	11:08:01
Bystedt, Monica 	01:24:26	05:41:17	04:01:44	11:16:02
Møller-San Pedro,Carina	01:14:02	05:39:30	04:22:09	11:21:17
Obreno, Nancy   	01:01:12	05:46:05	04:56:21	11:48:50
Donato, Louise  	01:14:25	06:00:20	04:36:29	12:01:39
Bennett, Elizabeth	01:17:53	06:11:51	04:37:31	12:15:22
Gahne, Ingela   	01:23:02	06:26:41	04:28:46	12:31:54
Harrison, Julie 	01:14:44	06:13:13	04:55:39	12:33:44
Lehtoja, Eha    	01:37:40	06:11:14	04:48:40	12:51:52
Lundgren, Gunilla	01:37:38	06:47:49	04:48:15	13:22:59
Blomberg, Desiree	01:49:43	06:17:35	04:56:45	13:28:23
Thelin, Helene  	01:31:14	06:30:16	05:16:14	13:38:27
Suuronen, Teija 	01:27:23	06:44:00	05:11:27	13:40:56
Namai, Kanako   	01:30:26	07:00:00	05:13:00	13:59:24

MALE 50-54

Hoerandner, Guenter	01:00:11	04:58:07	03:25:24	09:28:21
Strömwall, Johan	01:01:09	05:02:58	03:46:00	09:56:49
Bladh, Ulf      	01:12:32	05:14:34	03:27:18	10:00:50
Pretsch, Andreas	01:05:17	05:19:23	03:38:14	10:08:51
Langbroek, Arjen	01:14:27	05:18:24	10:18:43	10:18:43
Lycksell, Roland	01:10:07	05:26:11	03:38:10	10:20:38
Orsvärn, Sten   	01:07:32	05:11:54	03:58:07	10:22:24
Akerman, Lars   	01:12:43	05:26:39	03:34:41	10:22:59
Rylander, Jonas  	01:02:31	05:45:37	03:25:12	10:24:48
Berglund, Rolf  	00:56:39	05:26:04	03:56:15	10:26:41

FEMALE 55-59

(all finishers)

Willebrand, Karin	01:24:07	06:09:12	04:27:08	12:16:21
Stedøy-Johansen, Ingvill Merete		05:54:41	04:37:40	12:45:23
Model, Elizabeth	01:20:32	06:48:53	05:35:29	13:57:04
Ljung, Carina   	01:23:57	06:39:40	05:52:44	14:12:41
Härlin, Mona    	01:47:36	06:29:43	05:56:40	14:27:46
Abbott, Theresa  	01:27:33	06:47:00	06:11:49	14:39:37
Wahlberg, Ewa   	01:50:34	07:43:26	06:00:24	15:48:55

MALE 55-59

Richards, Peter  	01:07:58	05:22:13	10:19:31	10:19:31
Weigert, Uwe     	01:10:05	05:08:29	03:56:37	10:21:42
Borg, Finn      	01:06:31	05:19:03	03:47:42	10:21:44
Hudson, Mark    	01:12:42	05:25:38	03:44:27	10:28:34
Agestam, Johan  	01:15:35	05:21:27	04:19:57	11:04:58
Winnberg, Ulf   	01:08:10	05:20:22	04:30:20	11:07:07
Patocs, Laszlo          01:14:14	05:53:55	03:57:56	11:14:52
Schneider, Roger	01:14:50	05:43:51	04:16:53	11:24:16
Jonsson, Mats   	01:07:48	05:48:49	04:17:02	11:25:51
Talbot, Jonathan	01:21:46	05:47:37	04:31:56	11:58:57

FEMALE 60-64

(all finishers)

Edwards, Penelope	01:31:29	06:43:32	04:24:45	12:58:29
Casey-Breen, Marie	01:41:18	07:11:26	05:26:50	14:33:34
Mengel, Ann-Charlotte	02:12:40	07:04:56	05:30:14	15:04:21
Bergsdottir, Kristjana	01:27:56	08:16:05	05:15:12	15:10:22

MALE 60-64

(all finishers)

Larsson, Peter  	01:06:09	05:19:54	04:09:32	10:44:19
Walton, David   	01:04:44	05:41:44	04:14:07	11:12:01
Anunti, Erkki   	01:19:04	05:48:55	04:31:16	11:51:56
Hellström, Magnus	01:33:12	06:33:34	04:13:13	12:33:07
Bröckelmann, Fritz	01:37:58	05:44:20	04:55:30	12:35:47
Honey, David    	01:11:21	06:20:27	04:52:23	12:41:34
Peinzger, Peter  	01:31:31	06:08:15	04:56:20	12:44:21
Wärnberg, Lars   	01:36:49	06:08:08	04:39:17	12:46:20
Sanchis Bordera, Carlos	01:27:00	06:18:21	05:18:16	13:15:12
Kiewitt, Dieter  	01:14:10	06:18:45	05:44:35	13:30:46
White, Iain     	01:29:32	06:20:49	05:27:46	13:40:45
Kumlin, Sven-Olov	01:16:31	06:19:09	06:12:06	14:00:05
Thelwell, Paul  	01:18:19	06:49:44	05:57:42	14:19:56
Aldén, Stefan   	01:39:02	06:20:52	06:22:18	14:45:08
Wragg, John     	01:21:25	06:25:04	06:39:36	14:47:01
Lundenmark, Per 	01:40:13	06:57:59	05:56:00	14:52:29
Sabti, Haim     	01:21:18	07:19:02	06:04:59	15:04:25
Schneider, Timothy	01:41:22	06:46:36	06:30:03	15:13:34
Lindahl, Peter   	02:13:55	07:16:50	05:50:49	15:42:28

MALE 65-69

(all finishers)

Claesson, Mats   	01:18:16	06:06:48	04:58:20	12:41:21
Gunnarsson, Ulf 	01:21:11	06:32:41	04:59:45	13:00:58
Namai, Nobuo    	01:57:31	07:13:53	05:04:08	14:28:59
Gerremo, Hans   	01:46:02	06:54:39	05:57:53	14:57:26
Johnsson, Leif-Håkan	01:50:16	06:40:42	06:03:44	15:09:37

MALE 70-74

(all finishers)

Börjesson, Håkan	01:34:30	06:54:20	05:44:43	14:39:25
Miller, Yechiel 	01:28:28	07:23:54	06:12:30	15:20:36

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

IRONMAN HAWAII 2013 RESULTS
IRONMAN HAWAII 2013 AGE-GROUP RESULTS
IRONMAN HAWAII 2013 SENIORS SHINE
These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *