What a race it was for top spot in the Ironman Malaysia results 2015!

On November 14, 2015 an excellent field of pros battled it out for prize money and Kona Ranking Points in Langkawi, Malaysia.

The two-loop 2.4-mile swim from the sandy beaches of Pantai Kok was followed by a demanding two-loop 112-mile bike over a course that featured many rolling hills that took it’s toll as the heat of the day increased. The two-loop 26.2-mile run course added a stunningly scenic touch to the race that ended at Cenang Beach.

The favorites going into the race for the pro men were Mike Airgoz of Switzerland , Fredrik Croneborg of Sweden, and Harry Wiltshire of Great Britain. They did not disappoint as the three of them stood on the podium once the dust settled. And what a race it was.

Harry Wiltshire was first out of the water in 49:13 but had some company as Alberto Casadei matched Fredrik Croneberg stroke for stroke as they both recorded 49:17 swim times.

Ironman Malaysia result 2015

Official WTC logo for Ironman Malaysia

Croneberg was about a minute faster on the bike course than Aigroz and that put them pretty much neck and neck as they began the run. As the two battled in the final miles it was still anybody’s race, but it was Mike Aigroz prevailing in the final stretch to claim top spot on the podium in the Ironman Malaysia results 2015 by a mere ten seconds.

Harry Wiltshire of Great Britain was in the mix for the win for most of the race but could not sustain the pace on the marathon course, but was well deserving of a spot on the podium.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

AIGROZ, Mike     	00:49:17   04:49:25   03:08:46	08:52:02
CRONEBORG, Fredrik	00:50:24   04:48:18   03:09:02	08:52:12
WILTSHIRE, Harry	00:49:13   04:49:31   03:11:55	08:55:01
CASADEI, Alberto	00:49:17   04:55:05   03:11:31	09:00:49
TOHARA, Kaito     	00:54:10   04:53:55   03:08:36	09:01:19
BAERTSCH, Mauro   	00:55:50   04:45:40   03:19:14	09:06:24
BRADER, Christian	00:59:37   04:50:14   03:13:36	09:08:52
LEGH, Christopher	00:54:06   04:48:01   03:27:33	09:14:20
SAPUNOV, Daniil   	00:50:03   04:59:38   03:19:25	09:15:24
VINHAL, Thiago   	00:51:12   05:09:16   03:09:36	09:18:23
LAMPRET, Freddy   	00:54:08   04:50:41   03:30:00	09:19:26
OSBORNE, Steve          00:56:49   05:14:17   03:05:42	09:22:54
KOTSEGAROV, Kirill	00:56:09   04:41:56   03:42:56	09:26:33
LASSONDE, Cedric	00:56:27   04:51:25   03:40:36	09:34:33
READ, Carl      	00:56:04   05:15:22   03:19:38	09:42:22
NISHIUCHI, Hiroyuki	00:51:56   05:28:24   03:26:50	09:58:02
CRAWFORD, Guy     	00:53:42   04:55:06   04:08:44	10:03:22
SEIDEL, Peter    	00:56:09   04:55:42   04:42:23	10:39:45
LOUYS, Michael   	01:03:08   05:00:35   04:31:10	10:41:48
GUILLAUME, Romain	00:49:14   04:39:14   05:08:38	10:41:49
WILLIAMS, Brad    	00:57:42   05:03:46   04:36:49	10:44:46
DEPUISET, Vincent	01:12:53   05:20:18    04:04:31	10:45:08
JARRIGE, Yvan    	00:49:23   06:32:16   03:35:29	11:05:42
VABROUSEK, Petr    	01:00:20   05:37:07   04:56:21	11:44:28
NEMCIK, Marek	        01:14:23   07:23:26   05:04:05	13:58:09
SVOBODA, Josef   	01:14:23   06:57:45   05:48:47	14:10:42

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

For the pro women it was Natascha Badmann of Switzerland, Diana Riesler of Germany, and Kate Bevilaqua of Australia who appeared to be the early favorites as the swim got underway. Of the three women it was Bevilaqua with the strongest swim with her clocking of 57:28 which was fourth fastest of the day for the pro women. Lucie Zelekova of Czechoslovakia posted the top swim time with a very fast clocking of 54:40.

However it was Diana Riesler taking charge of the race on the 112-mile bike course with a sizzling time of 5:02:38. Despite a run time that was almost 15 minutes slower than eventual second place finisher Gurutze Frades of Spain, Riesler of Germany won the race easily to claim first place in the Ironman Malaysia results 2015 by over 12 minutes.

RIESLER, Diana  	00:59:34   05:02:38   03:29:37	09:37:06
FRADES, Gurutze   	01:03:55   05:25:04   03:15:02	09:49:09
BADMANN, Natascha	01:03:56   05:14:13   03:30:21	09:54:07
CROWLEY, Sarah   	00:58:37   05:08:05   03:46:02	09:58:26
CASTRO NOGUERIA, Saleta	00:56:24   05:25:42   03:32:43	10:00:23
BEVILAQUA, Kate   	00:57:28   05:23:49   03:40:47	10:08:01
GROHMANN, Katharina	01:11:59   05:29:23   03:31:03	10:17:25
ZELENKOVA, Lucie	00:54:40   05:43:58   03:32:07	10:17:25
FLEMING, Jessica	01:01:54   05:24:55   03:47:28	10:19:50
KUEHNLEIN, Angela	01:03:55   05:44:56   03:39:27	10:33:39
TANAKA, Keiko    	00:56:51   05:39:35   03:56:16	10:37:59
DUFFIELD, Michelle	01:03:54   05:35:17   04:04:06	10:49:36
ISHII, Mami     	01:03:41   05:48:51   04:00:55	10:58:53
VAN DEN BERG, Tineke	01:07:16   05:31:41   04:07:56	10:59:35
GRAAF, Emma	        01:01:30   05:48:41   04:33:35	11:34:28
WEE, Bree         	00:57:54   06:00:53   05:09:50	12:13:48

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

KEMPSON, Emily   	01:04:05	06:16:17	05:19:20   12:50:16
HALLOUDA, Aya    	01:29:29	07:26:38	07:04:03   16:14:15

MALE 18-24

LI, Pengcheng    	01:05:48	05:24:51	03:29:11   10:13:32
LEE, Barry       	00:59:37	05:23:25	03:54:13   10:23:07
SERRES, Beranger	00:57:43	05:39:10	04:31:40   11:17:58
KERKOURI, Nessim	01:26:38	05:56:26	04:08:57   11:39:52
TAKANO, Fuma     	01:20:30	05:52:13	04:37:51   11:58:15

FEMALE 25-29

DAVIS, Claire    	00:54:40	05:53:32	03:42:49   10:37:06
NISHIMURA, Chino	01:00:30	06:14:55	03:24:41   10:45:01
KAY, Chloe       	01:05:11	06:33:57	04:24:28   12:10:58
HEAMES, Emily    	01:16:51	06:35:43	05:02:22   13:05:02
SIAH, Karen E-Ling	01:31:14	07:12:13	04:41:57   13:45:43

MALE 25-29

FUJIWARA, Taku    	01:14:29	05:23:13	03:13:28   09:57:09
Iwabuchi, Takashi	01:03:05	05:28:12	04:23:07   11:02:18
Terada, Yusuke    	01:13:47	06:00:23	03:41:08   11:03:38
ZHU, Lichang     	01:15:34	05:21:34	04:31:46   11:16:04
CAO, Junyu       	01:13:09	05:54:44	04:17:00   11:31:27

FEMALE 30-34

FOLEY, Jacquelyn	00:55:09	05:52:43	03:56:08   10:50:01
BECK, Isabell    	01:18:36	05:34:55	04:01:49   11:00:53
CATTO, Alison    	01:04:53	05:52:09	04:11:00   11:15:38
RANDS, Naomi     	01:16:23	06:01:36	04:07:03   11:35:46
CHANG, Ruth     	01:21:39	06:13:24	04:46:45   12:30:02

MALE 30-34

BLAKIE, Alan      	01:03:19	05:32:53	03:28:00   10:12:50
SOLA, Julien      	01:00:40	05:24:40	03:41:21   10:14:24
GATZOUBAROS, Matthew	01:18:06	05:31:35	03:25:44   10:21:08
KOBAYASHI, Hiroyuki	01:11:59	05:53:08	03:15:02   10:25:40
MOLIT, Ronald      	00:59:24	05:34:05	03:52:55   10:34:34

FEMALE 35-39

MASAMI, Suzuki    	01:14:03	06:20:55	04:03:08   11:46:20
BERMUDEZ, Luciana	01:03:02	06:28:02	04:11:57   11:51:03
TIK, Mandy      	01:09:24	06:25:49	04:11:19   11:54:59
VALENA, Veronika	01:15:34	06:28:48	04:13:41   12:04:01
COLLIER, Jennifer	01:07:05	06:10:59	04:55:51   12:24:05

MALE 35-39

FELL, John      	01:00:40	05:14:11	03:27:31   09:51:33
BERNARD, Stephane	01:08:07	05:21:20	03:32:40   10:09:35
MIYAMURA, Kazuhiro	01:02:10	05:36:28	03:37:45   10:23:20
ESSELMANN, Tim-Felix	01:04:10	05:17:05	03:57:57   10:25:53
FAESSLER, Christian	00:54:21	05:29:21	03:56:57   10:27:04

FEMALE 40-44

HILL, Victoria   	01:19:42	06:00:49	03:24:39   10:55:27
Hayashimoto, Kayo	01:12:54	06:30:31	04:40:05   12:33:29
TAKAHASHI, Akemi	01:05:30	07:47:03	05:05:37   14:12:36
PFIRTER, Isabelle	01:23:20	06:53:05	05:47:18   14:14:45
MITO, Shinobu    	01:39:05	08:10:34	05:07:36   15:16:26

MALE 40-44

FURUYA, Koji     	01:02:24	05:16:15	03:41:54   10:06:24
OTA, Hideki      	01:07:29	05:20:14	03:32:04   10:13:30
BARDI, David     	00:54:05	05:23:57	03:50:55   10:15:05
GILMORE, Todd     	01:09:09	05:27:30	03:48:44   10:34:16
MCFAUL, Jason     	01:03:04	05:15:07	04:13:35   10:41:56

FEMALE 45-49

HART, Jenny      	01:21:05	06:20:07	04:01:56   11:51:50
Nishiguchi, Etsuko	01:17:42	06:22:30	04:23:11   12:14:32
YAMAZAWA, Yoko    	01:27:33	06:29:03	04:17:05   12:22:53
LEONG, Carmen    	01:33:41	06:42:34	04:59:00   13:24:30
SASAHARA, Yukiko	01:47:42	07:27:45	04:22:35   13:52:23

MALE 45-49

ARAI, Shinichiro	01:03:26	05:21:56	03:57:08   10:31:55
DEKKER, Huib     	01:15:26	05:13:29	03:55:04   10:33:24
SCHAELLIG, Rene   	01:05:27	05:22:10	04:03:27   10:39:01
KOSTER, Jo       	01:13:04	05:30:31	03:55:04   10:46:29
MORI, Masaki     	01:15:48	05:48:03	03:41:42   10:54:30

FEMALE 50-54

GILCHRIST, Jody   	01:19:17	06:04:05	04:42:58   12:16:25
BRUCE, Carol     	01:15:18	07:15:09	05:01:02   13:41:25
EUNPA, Kim	        01:39:30	07:17:36	04:37:11   13:56:42
Shinoda, Noriko   	01:18:46	06:44:27	05:50:46   14:05:17
ANDO, Yuki       	01:29:02	07:07:01	05:44:14   14:30:35

FEMALE 55-59

SHIBA, Yoko      	01:26:11	06:40:16	04:17:31   12:36:24
HARA, Minako     	01:27:21	06:55:13	04:15:16   12:49:13
Yan, Hu   	        01:33:42	06:34:21	04:31:33   12:50:29
COLLINS, Sarah    	01:24:37	06:30:26	05:15:46   13:26:07
NORDÉN, Kerstin 	01:13:34	06:22:48	05:39:36   13:26:32

MALE 55-59

VAN LEEUWEN, Jacques	01:03:02	05:47:26	04:06:27   11:05:23
SNOAD, Jeremy    	01:15:57	05:26:13	04:20:21   11:13:58
SHIMIZU, Masato   	01:22:38	06:09:48	03:56:20   11:39:05
TSUKAGOSHI, Tatsuya	01:17:05	06:16:03	03:58:48   11:44:05
MCGLYNN, Paul    	01:03:50	05:53:42	04:42:56   11:49:39

MALE 60-64

AKAHAMA, Koji     	01:16:47	06:03:53	03:53:25   11:22:42
VALENA, Tomas    	01:20:30	06:18:59	03:56:03   11:44:21
OKAZAKI, Yuichi    	01:37:10	06:46:43	04:27:17   13:03:39
NAGASHIMA, Ikuo	        01:22:00	06:38:21	05:10:59   13:21:53
YASUI, Tsunemitsu	01:21:53	06:37:26	05:49:15   14:00:43

MALE 65-69

SHEN, Shangen    	01:35:38	07:13:22	06:25:36   15:40:24
ONG, Joseph      	01:38:34	07:25:31	06:46:51   16:08:39
MUNEMASA, Yoshihito	01:37:00	07:10:48	05:18:05   14:18:45

MALE 75-79


These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit ironman.com for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!