Ironman Mont-Tremblant results 2013

A stacked field of male and female pros were set to go head-to-head on Sunday August 18 in Quebec in hopes of a high placing in the Ironman Mont-Tremblant results 2013 in search of Kona Ranking Points for the upcoming World Championships in Kona, Hawaii.

Mont-Tremblant has earned a reputation as a spectacular WTC Ironman venue and has earned the right to host the Ironman North American Championship for 2013 and 2014.

That means there were plenty of Kona Ranking Points up for grabs and from the starting gun Mont Tremblant 2013 had the makings of a very exciting race.

PRO MALE START LIST

Going into the race there were probably half a dozen pro men quite capable of taking top spot in the Ironman Mont-Tremblant results 2013.

Paul Ambrose, Luke Bell, Romain Guillame, and Josef Major were just a few of the pro men who could take a run at the podium. Romain Guillame was the winner of the Inaugural Ironman Mont-Tremblant in 2012.

However, it was a very small field in 2012 and there would be many pro men who would be doing their best to prevent Guillame from defending his 2012 Mont-Tremblant title.

There is certainly plenty of interest in this race from pro triathletes around the world as of the 20 pro men entered, 15 are from countries outside of North America.

Brandon Marsh 
Brendan Naef 
Matt Reed 
Bryan Rhodes 
Mike Schifferle 
Stefan Schmid 
Swen Sundberg 
Paul Ambrose
Paul Amey 
Sean Bechtel 
Luke Bell 
Dominik Berger 
Jerome Bresson 
Simon Cochrane 
Romain Guillaume 
Daniel Halksworth 
Bert Jammaer 
Adam Jones 
Greg Kopecky 
Jozsef Major

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Mary Beth Ellis certainly does not need the Kona Ranking Points from the race as she currently has 9000 points, but went into the race favored to become the female pro North American Champion for 2013.

Of all the Ironman races Ellis has entered, the only one she did not win was Ironman Hawaii 2012 so she is quite accustomed to the top of the podium.

Her latest Ironman victory was a record-setting effort in Ironman France 2013.

A special good luck to Olesya Prystayko of the Ukraine who will be racing her first Ironman race under the IronStruck banner and is the first pro athlete to be sponsored by IronStruck.

Prystayko will be up against some of the best pro women Ironman triathletes in the world. Besides Mary Beth Ellis, there will also be Rebekah Keat, Liz Blatchford, Anja Baranek, and Bree Wee to contend with as they are all scheduled to start the race.

Jackie Arendt 
Anja Baranek 
Liz Blatchford
Haley Chura 
Erika Csomor 
Marie Danais
Jessie Donavan 
Mary Beth Ellis 
Annie Gervais 
Jennie Hansen 
Rebekah Keat 
Amanda Kourtz 
Nina Pekerman 
Sarah Piampiano 
Olesya Prystayko 
Kim Schwabenbauer 
Jessica Smith 
Keiko Tanaka 
Bree Wee

THE RACE

Nobody was allowed to make a clean break in the swim as far as the pro men. Brandon Marsh might have been the first to reach dry land, but he had plenty of company as less than 60 seconds separated the top ten.

MARSH, Brandon     USA.............00:47:45
BELL, Luke         AUS.............00:47:50 
HALKSWORTH, Daniel GBR.............00:47:51 
BECHTEL, Sean      CAN.............00:47:57 
REED, Matt         USA.............00:47:58  
AMBROSE, Paul      AUS.............00:47:59  
GUILLAUME, Romain  FRA.............00:48:03 
BERGER, Dominik    AUT.............00:48:04 
RHODES, Bryan      NZL.............00:48:05
FONTANA, Daniel    ITA.............00:48:06

TOP TEN PRO MEN AT 75KM

Guillaume, Romain...........02:38:08  
Ambrose, Paul...............02:38:09   
Berger, Dominik.............02:38:10 
Bell, Luke..................02:38:12  
Fontana, Daniel.............02:38:56  
Halksworth, Daniel .........02:38:57   
Jammaer, Bert ..............02:38:58  
Reed, Matt..................02:38:59  
Bechtel, Sean...............02:39:00  
Rhodes, Bryan...............02:39:01  

At the 123km mark it was Paul Ambrose taking the lead on the bike course, but Bell, Berger, and Guillame were right there with him with any one of them capable of taking over the lead, but nobody really wanted to.

At almost 175km into the bike nothing had really changed. This would come down to the marathon and it will be interesting to see if Guillame can keep up with Paul Ambrose and Luke Bell on the marathon course.

Paul Ambrose was the first one off the bike, but Luke Bell was the first one on the run course, but it wasn’t long before both Bell and Guillaume caught him and passed him.

Luke Bell was far from done and took the lead again and before long was 45 seconds ahead of Ambrose.

Bell suffered from cramps through-out most of the run and with just less than 10 kilometers to go he still held a lead of just over three minutes on Bert Jammaer who had passed both Bell and Ambrose.

At this point Brandon Marsh was running strongly as well and challenging for second place.

Luke Bell holds on for the win and tops the Ironman Mont-Tremlant results 2013 and is also the Ironman North American Champion for 2013.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

BELL, Luke	   	00:47:50 04:36:36 02:57:08 08:26:06
MARSH, Brandon       	00:47:45 04:41:04 02:56:24 08:31:01
JAMMAER, Bert	   	00:48:07 04:40:31 02:58:08 08:31:35
HALKSWORTH, Daniel  	00:47:51 04:41:23 03:00:47 08:34:58
GUILLAUME, Romain   	00:48:03 04:36:52 03:06:14 08:35:59
SCHMID, Stefan	  	00:54:41 04:44:07 02:52:20 08:36:32
AMBROSE, Paul	   	00:47:59 04:36:21 03:14:21 08:43:47
BERGER, Dominik	   	00:48:04 04:38:16 03:13:05 08:44:24
RHODES, Bryan	   	00:48:05 04:40:17 03:12:44 08:46:13
BECHTEL, Sean	   	00:47:57 04:41:40 03:12:03 08:47:24

The race began quite a bit differently for the pro women as Haley Chura and Liz Blatchford managed to create a bit of a gap from the rest of the field.

The rest of the swim times were fairly spread out with Mary Beth Ellis heading into transition one pretty much all alone.

PRO WOMEN SWIM SPLITS

CHURA, Haley       USA.............00:49:22  
BLATCHFORD, Liz    GBR.............00:49:43 
ELLIS, Mary Beth   USA.............00:51:43 
BERANEK, Anja      DEU.............00:53:20 
KEAT, Rebekah      AUS.............00:55:18 
SMITH, Jessica     USA.............00:56:13
ARENDT, Jackie     USA.............00:56:14 
TANAKA, Keiko      JPN.............00:56:18 
DANAIS, Marie      CAN.............00:57:34 
WEE, Bree          USA.............00:57:35
CSOMOR, Erika      HUN.............01:00:40 
GORDON, Jackie     USA.............01:00:45 
PRYSTAYKO, Olesya  UKR.............01:01:54 
PIAMPIANO, Sarah   USA.............01:01:55 
SCHWABENBAUER, Kim USA.............01:02:10  
GERVAIS, Annie     CAN.............01:02:14
HANSEN, Jennie     USA.............01:02:14
PEKERMAN, Nina     ISR.............01:02:16 
KOURTZ, Amanda     USA.............01:15:53

TOP TEN WOMEN AT 33KM OF THE BIKE

 
Ellis, Mary Beth.......01:48:07  
Blatchford, Liz........01:48:09      
Beranek, Anja .........01:48:18     
Chura, Haley...........01:49:42  
Keat, Rebekah..........01:53:46  
Tanaka, Keiko .........01:57:18  
Wee, Bree  ............01:57:38   
Arendt, Jackie ........01:59:11   
Smith, Jessica ........01:59:15  
Csomor, Erika..........01:59:32

At 120km of the bike course for the women Mary Beth Ellis was asserting herself on the lead and was beginning to create a gap of almost two minutes between herself and second place Anja Baranek.

By the time Mary Beth hit the run course her lead was 3:39 over Anja Beranek and before long was pulling away and increasing her lead.

At the 16km mark the lead was over six minutes and growing.

At 35k it was just a matter of how much Mary Beth was going to win by. Most likely she will ease off the throttle and save herself for the World Championships in Kona.

Mary Beth Ellis is the winner of Ironman Mont-Tremblant 2013.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

ELLIS, Mary Beth USA 00:51:43 04:58:18 03:12:47 09:07:56 
KEAT, Rebekah AUS    00:55:18 05:07:25 03:08:32 09:16:55 
BERANEK, Anja DEU    00:53:20 05:00:30 03:18:14 09:17:26 
BLATCHFORD, Liz GBR  00:49:43 05:11:38 03:10:19 09:17:44  
SCHWABENBAUER,KimUSA 01:02:10 05:11:20 03:03:45 09:23:02 
HANSEN, Jennie USA   01:02:14 05:11:53 03:04:34 09:24:46 
CSOMOR, Erika HUN    01:00:40 05:12:18 03:09:28 09:27:51  
CHURA, Haley USA     00:49:22 05:17:29 03:17:52 09:30:09 
ARENDT, Jackie USA   00:56:14 05:22:05 03:13:53 09:38:09  
PIAMPIANO, Sarah USA 01:01:55 05:15:17 03:19:05 09:41:58  
WEE, Bree USA        00:57:35 05:16:59 03:23:55 09:44:08 
PRYSTAYKO,Olesya UKR 01:01:54 05:36:37 03:32:46 10:17:19 
GORDON, Jackie USA   01:00:45 05:30:43 03:40:28 10:18:14 
PEKERMAN, Nina ISR   01:02:16 05:35:38 03:34:18 10:19:24  
GERVAIS, Annie CAN   01:02:14 05:33:31 03:37:42 10:20:25  
KOURTZ, Amanda USA   01:15:53 05:19:04 04:09:05 10:51:24  
DANAIS, Marie CAN    00:57:34 05:47:42 04:04:39 10:56:32

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

HAGESTEIJN, Kimberly...........11:47:49 
LATONAS, Sarah.................12:23:26  
BOIVIN, Stephanie..............12:40:20  
LACOURSIERE, Stephanie.........13:51:11  
BIALKOWSKI, Lynsey.............14:00:52 

MALE 18-24

CYR, Edward....................09:57:59
GAGNON-BRASSARD, Simon.........10:08:58
MALTAIS, David.................10:19:39
MCENIRY, Jerome................10:23:07
MEKKELHOLT, Ian................10:50:07

FEMALE 25-29

ROBERTS, Darbi.................09:33:05
RUSCH, Maggie..................10:13:51
KENWELL, Carley................10:58:23
RASCO, Erin....................11:00:45
TUCKER, Lauren.................11:23:48

MALE 25-29

GIGOU, Pierre-Yves.............09:12:44
COOPER, Scott..................09:15:36
BOETTCHER, Chris...............09:29:39
MARTIN, Colin..................09:34:10
DOW, Jon.......................09:48:51

FEMALE 30-34

HARDAGE, Robyn.................10:07:04
STRAUB, Laura..................10:36:05
RASMUSSEN, Lesley..............10:36:50
JACQUES, Genevieve.............10:41:29
JEAN, Annie....................10:41:58

MALE 30-34

COOK, Colin....................09:25:11
BENHABIB, Larbi................09:35:21
QUINN, Steven..................09:35:52
DEVEAUX, Corey.................09:37:37
REDMOND, Joseph................09:42:39

FEMALE 35-39

PAULICK, Brigitte..............10:04:06
KEMP, Shannon..................10:22:02
FOURNIER, Magali...............10:23:08
GALLANT, Sharon................10:29:08
NICOL, Jennifer................10:37:14

MALE 35-39

GYDE, Sam......................09:12:08
ROLET, Barthelemy..............09:33:23
MORRIS, Kenneth................09:34:19
LAWSON, Adrian.................09:38:24
WELLS, Bill....................09:44:29

FEMALE 40-44

FORSYTH, Maureen...............10:44:34
LOWERY, Shannon................10:44:45
HUXLEY, Olwen..................10:49:23
SCHOENBERG, Jennifer...........10:52:08
CHAIN, Jeanna..................10:54:48

MALE 40-44

UNDERWOOD, Julian..............09:23:54
WESSINGER, Kevin...............09:32:52
RIZZI, Joe.....................09:34:02
KAMINSKI, Brian................09:35:50
BEECH, Jeff....................09:37:08

FEMALE 45-49

RUEL, Elisabeth................10:47:41
WELLS, Beverley................10:57:50
WILKINSON, Anne................11:05:13
DIPAOLO, Sara..................11:07:59
FOURNIER, Julia................11:13:42

MALE 45-49

FLAGEOLE, Marc.................09:18:56
HEYNEMAND, Pierre..............09:28:49
DOI, Keish.....................09:46:48
GIORDANELLI, Chris.............10:00:39
WEBSTER, Frank.................10:01:54

FEMALE 50-54

WARR, Patti....................10:50:31
DUDLEY, Martha.................11:31:43
JENNINGS, Della................11:37:11
CHANEY, Cheryl.................11:39:26 
FADER, Betsy...................11:52:39 

MALE 50-54

KEAST, Brian....................10:17:24
PAIRAULT, Fabrice...............10:17:39
ROULIER, Steve..................10:24:21
DI BLASIO, Michael..............10:29:29
GRANDISSON, Ghislain............10:29:45

FEMALE 55-59

FUENTES, Crissy.................11:12:46
HOWLAND, Jeri...................12:49:34  
BRADY, Ann Marie................13:10:49  
WILLAN, Judy....................13:11:12 
BOWLS, Janet....................13:31:00 

MALE 55-59

GRONDIN, Luc....................10:30:25
PORTEN, Hans....................10:35:59
WILKINS, Eric...................10:45:15
REID, George....................10:48:29
WILLIAMS, Geoffrey..............11:09:02

FEMALE 60-64

WENDEL, Sandra..................13:20:56 
HAYES, Ann......................14:18:45 

MALE 60-64

LEVESQUE, Raymond 01:23:26 05:41:28 04:09:52 11:23:46 
BLANCHY, Jean-Loup01:15:26 05:43:29 04:19:39 11:28:14  
CHOKEL, Chuck     01:06:49 06:38:26 03:26:20 11:32:15 
BAAS, Ed          01:09:32 06:07:37 04:44:35 12:15:43 
POMPONIO, Nick    01:12:17 05:53:32 05:12:12 12:32:01 
MCCALLUM, Bob     01:28:01 06:25:57 04:43:45 12:49:46 
TSURUKAWA,Masayoshi01:34:0406:00:14 05:09:14 12:53:04  
BISHIN, Robert    01:21:51 06:30:13 04:47:42 12:56:40  
ROBINSON, Kim     01:13:05 06:49:47 04:43:41 13:09:30
MCCORMICK, Steve  01:38:10 06:23:30 04:57:53 13:10:56 
MARTELL, Cal      01:31:52 06:42:23 05:01:51 13:27:29  
ROSSBACH, Robert  01:15:03 06:55:30 05:05:08 13:31:22  
POTTER, Mark      01:28:09 07:25:31 04:23:52 13:37:32  
ADAM, Jacques     01:18:46 06:55:01 05:04:04 13:38:32  
HORSBURGH, Bruce  01:35:02 06:45:55 05:02:23 13:41:09 
GAGNON, Luc       01:08:04 06:09:26 06:22:37 13:54:10 
COPPOLO, Dominic  01:31:00 07:01:58 05:11:38 13:58:26  
WILSON, Ken       01:13:14 07:06:29 05:30:24 14:10:00  
WINKLER, Volker   01:15:50 06:15:49 06:36:57 14:20:04  
HODGES, Steve USA 01:27:31 07:21:00 05:19:21 14:24:06  
KNIAZIEW, Richard 01:14:26 06:24:38 06:40:0  14:32:14  
DREJA, Zane       01:23:04 06:34:14 06:19:12 14:32:57  
BRENNAN, Frank    01:29:35 06:48:37 05:56:51 14:34:09 

FEMALE 65-69

Daly, Catherine   01:22:45 7:44:17  5:15:00 14:37:37

MALE 65-69

CATION, Ross      01:35:11 06:34:34 04:53:43 13:17:35 
WOLOSHAN, Ronald  01:35:20 06:38:34 05:39:32 14:10:35 
HUNTER, Doug      01:14:55 07:17:29 05:34:42 14:21:20 

Great effort Philip! An inspiration to many……….

MALE 70-74

ALDERMAN, Philip   02:04:13 07:26:31 06:41:29 16:29:40

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

All race results are available on IronmanLive

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *