Ironman New Zealand Results 2015

Top finish in Ironman New Zealand Results 2015 earns Cameron Brown his 11th IM New Zealand victory.

Cameron Brown had to defeat some excellent pros if he hoped to come out on top of Ironman New Zealand once again.

The winner of Ironman New Zealand 2014 for the pro men was Alberto Marko who took the lead in the swim and led all the way to the finish line.

Marko was not entered in the 2015 event but fellow New Zealander’s Terrenzo Bozzone and Graham O’Grady were two of several pro men who went into the race capable of taking top spot on the podium.

Brown found himself three minutes behind the fastest swimmers in the field as they reached the first transition, but nobody could match his 04:37:39 bike split.

Mike Shifferle posted the second fastest bike time but his 56:36 swim that was quite far off the pace set by the leaders left him in fifth place after the swim and bike.

IronStruck.com- Ironman New Zealand results 2015

Official WTC Ironman New Zealand logo.

It was Terenzoe Bozzone who seemed most likely to provide the biggest challenge as he reached the final transition at pretty much the same time as Brown who came on strong at the end of the bike to make it a two-man duel early on.

Graham O’Grady, Alex Reithmeier, and Mike Schifferle were all in the mix for a podium spot, but had some work to do in order to catch the leaders.

The biggest problem for the main contenders was that Brown was capable of running just as well as he bikes.

PRO MALE SWIM AND AND BIKE

BOZZONE, Terenzo	00:47:04	04:41:08
BROWN, Cameron   	00:50:02	04:37:39
O'GRADY, Graham  	00:44:29	04:45:16
REITHMEIER, Alex	00:50:03	04:43:03
SCHIFFERLE, Mike	00:56:36	04:38:26
SKIPWORTH, Todd  	00:44:32	04:54:00
MCNEICE, Dylan  	00:44:26	04:53:27
COCHRANE, Simon 	00:49:59	04:52:25
READ, Carl      	00:50:41	04:51:31
BALDWIN, Nick   	00:50:06	04:52:23
BOWSTEAD, James  	00:50:06	04:55:42
BORG, Johan      	00:56:16	04:55:50
SANSON, Chris    	00:56:21	04:56:00
SWINDALE, Ricky  	00:50:07	05:08:04
STALLARD, Shanon	00:56:19	05:08:49

Cameron Brown took the lead in the early stages of the bike and began to build on that lead with each passing kilometer and as he passed through the 25k mark of the run had built up a lead of over 3:30 on Bozzone.

By the 35k mark the lead was almost five minutes and Brown was on his way to his 11th Ironman New Zealand victory.

There was simply no stopping Cameron Brown on this day and his first place finish in the Ironman New Zealand results 2015 makes him the oldest male to ever win an Ironman title.

His winning time was 8:22:13.

Dylan McNeice had a great finish and overtook Reithmeier to make it a New Zealand sweep of the podium.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

BROWN, Cameron  	00:50:02	04:37:39	02:49:08	08:22:13
BOZZONE, Terenzo	00:47:04	04:41:08	02:55:51	08:28:53
MCNEICE, Dylan  	00:44:26	04:53:27	02:54:24	08:38:05
REITHMEIER, Alex	00:50:03	04:43:03	02:59:58	08:38:47
SCHIFFERLE, Mike	00:56:36	04:38:26	03:03:07	08:46:33
READ, Carl      	00:50:41	04:51:31	03:00:02	08:47:41
COCHRANE, Simon  	00:49:59	04:52:25	03:03:32	08:51:11
SKIPWORTH, Todd 	00:44:32	04:54:00	03:12:21	08:55:31
SANSON, Chris    	00:56:21	04:56:00	02:56:54	08:56:06
BORG, Johan     	00:56:16	04:55:50	03:08:28	09:06:06
STALLARD, Shanon	00:56:19	05:08:49	02:56:08	09:06:25
SWINDALE, Ricky   	00:50:07	05:08:04	03:03:03	09:07:41
O'GRADY, Graham  	00:44:29	04:45:16	03:44:40	09:19:20
COTTER, James    	00:47:04	05:36:44	03:52:31	10:24:30
BOWSTEAD, James  	00:50:06	04:55:42	04:43:19	10:36:12

For the pro women it was Meridith Kessler who won in 2014 and she went into this year’s race favored to come out on top of the Ironman New Zealand results 2015 as well.

Kessler put her stamp on the race early as she took the lead by posting a swim time of 49:36 with Gina Crawford second in 51:25. They were the only two pro women to break the one hour mark in the 3.8k swim.

Kessler dominated on the bike course and was eight minutes faster on the 180k bike than Melanie Burke who posted the second fastest time.

On the strength of her swim split(ten minutes faster than Burke’s) Gina Crawford maintained second place as she began the run.

PRO FEMALE SPLITS AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

KESSLER, Meredith	00:49:36	05:04:29
CRAWFORD, Gina   	00:51:25	05:16:55
BURKE, Melanie   	01:02:46	05:12:19
JONES, Stephanie	01:00:39	05:18:47
MCCAULEY, Jocelyn	00:58:46	05:30:33
FURNESS, Erin   	01:01:09	05:33:29

Kessler continued to increase her lead on the run course and as she passed through the 11k mark she was over 18 minutes ahead of Gina Crawford who was holding down second spot.

At the 28k mark the lead had grown to almost 19 minutes.

Merdith Kessler repeats as winner of Ironman New Zealand and posts a course record time of 9:05:45.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

KESSLER, Meredith	00:49:36	05:04:29	03:07:18	09:05:45
CRAWFORD, Gina  	00:51:25	05:16:55	03:11:13	09:26:11
BURKE, Melanie  	01:02:46	05:12:19	03:20:29	09:41:51
JONES, Stephanie	01:00:39	05:18:47	03:21:13	09:47:32
MCCAULEY, Jocelyn	00:58:46	05:30:33	03:13:25	09:50:01
FURNESS, Erin   	01:01:09	05:33:29	03:32:18	10:13:05

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

(all finishers)

MCCORMICK, Nicola	00:55:27	05:25:34	04:24:52	10:53:21
MATSUEDA, Aiko  	00:57:36	06:26:13	04:47:03	12:24:50
SHELDON, Aimee  	01:18:02	06:49:12	05:38:57	14:02:32
ERIKSSON, Johanna	01:28:16	07:18:45	06:15:36	15:20:23
SINSHEIMER, Susan	01:07:16	08:03:51	06:02:12	15:33:04
SUGIYAMA, Misaki	01:24:25	07:47:22	06:15:12	15:43:58
TAYLOR, Claire  	01:07:42	08:18:30	06:22:16	16:11:36
JOHNSON, Stephanie	01:09:13	08:35:51	06:33:46	16:35:54

MALE 18-24

(all finishers)

DUNCAN, Tom     	00:53:14	05:12:09	03:28:20	09:41:10
DESSERS, Thomas 	00:57:38	05:24:11	03:39:52	10:10:41
CAREW-BOURKE, Joseph	01:04:52	05:31:03	03:35:35	10:18:42
MOELLERS, Denis  	00:58:28	05:33:47	03:59:36	10:39:16
TASKER, Lewis   	00:52:43 	05:36:10 	04:13:33 	10:49:43
BOWSTEAD, Robert	01:02:31	05:53:11	04:36:21	11:45:28
BOOTTEN, Hugh    	01:00:50	06:10:51	04:25:31	11:46:30
SUGANUMA, Yuta   	01:05:47	06:04:36	04:46:39	12:13:48
MAYER, Alexander	01:06:55	06:04:37	05:05:44	12:30:04
NAKAMURA, Kentarou	01:09:03	06:04:02	05:17:00	12:42:25
CASSIN, Ashley   	01:03:56	06:07:08	05:45:06	13:05:13
CORBETT, Tim    	00:55:35	06:36:03	05:39:56	13:27:08
STOTEN, Sindre Rod	01:17:30	06:40:03	05:19:31	13:33:41
BISH, Simon      	01:05:20	07:19:47	05:03:46	13:47:21
NEMOTO, Masato   	01:13:48	07:29:35	05:23:50	14:27:00
KALLMEIER, Torben	01:26:41	07:11:23	05:38:05	14:32:54
SANGSTER, Mike   	01:14:25	06:51:30	06:03:05	14:41:58
WALDING, Matthew	01:06:50	08:20:19	06:04:31	15:56:15

FEMALE 25-29

(all finishers)

TOLHURST, Carmel	01:00:47	05:34:17	03:33:32	10:13:54
DEAN, Jessica   	01:00:47	05:33:29	03:35:21	10:16:35
WATERS, Jacqui  	00:51:59	05:48:16	03:38:02	10:25:22
TOLHURST, Erin  	00:58:13	06:04:37	03:47:12	10:56:58
KING, Helen     	01:07:18	05:45:05	04:11:33	11:11:35
EVERTON, Nikki   	01:18:30	06:04:06	03:49:49	11:25:10
KNIGHT, Theresa  	00:58:56	06:08:04	04:09:51	11:25:34
CLARK, Bridget   	01:03:02	06:31:15	04:13:31	11:56:15
HAYES, Sally     	00:51:46	06:19:45	05:01:39	12:20:57
HAMILTON, Jessamy	01:05:44	06:40:17	04:23:59	12:24:05
FISHER, Rachel   	01:15:31	06:52:20	04:01:31	12:24:57
PERCIVAL, Melissa	01:08:15	06:23:02	04:43:38	12:26:13
BELK, Sharon    	01:04:16	06:31:27	05:10:46	12:58:37
WISEMAN, Eleanor	01:19:52	06:51:27	04:52:17	13:14:27
FORD, Geri       	01:02:37	06:43:10	05:17:31	13:15:15
ARNOLD, Kate     	01:24:28	07:25:55	05:06:22	14:14:30
FARTHING, Elizabeth	01:10:00	07:00:58	06:06:42	14:32:17
RYAN, Jenna     	01:20:03	08:07:01	06:31:48	16:18:42
CHEN, Marina     	01:57:56	07:58:54	06:19:03	16:34:36

MALE 25-29

MURPHY, Samuel  	00:53:36	05:16:06	03:01:12	09:16:27
KENNETT, Dave   	00:54:04	05:05:20	03:13:46	09:19:56
DEAN, Bobby     	01:01:13	05:12:14	03:06:25	09:27:32
ZANEVRA, Scott  	00:55:57	05:06:49	03:29:11	09:37:53
SCHOEMAN, Jason  	01:06:00	05:11:50	03:28:02	09:53:15

FEMALE 30-34

CLARK, Zoe      	01:07:27	05:34:53	03:22:08	10:12:37
MURRAY, Vanessa 	00:51:49	05:36:40	03:41:33	10:16:35
GASKIN, Natalie 	00:54:11	05:35:08	03:41:41	10:17:12
CARREL, Jo      	01:03:42	05:44:55	03:25:04	10:21:59
RYLAND, Sierra  	01:03:10	05:30:34	03:46:04	10:27:49

MALE 30-34

PLEWS, Daniel    	00:51:50	05:11:49	02:58:31	09:08:24
RALPH, Sean     	01:03:57	04:52:36	03:08:50	09:11:47
BUSCKE, Graeme   	00:57:40	05:09:22	03:24:50	09:36:49
BOWDEN, Jared    	00:50:46	05:16:57	03:27:31	09:42:53
WRIGHT, Mike    	00:58:05	05:14:44	03:25:09	09:45:29

FEMALE 35-39

EDWARDS, Nikki   	01:06:11	05:39:28	03:31:26	10:25:31
HAMMOND, Serena  	01:24:09	05:29:22	03:48:51	10:53:26
MOORE, Natalie   	01:18:51	05:46:08	03:53:12	11:06:51
SPAGNOLETTI, Karine	01:02:39	06:01:30	04:01:54	11:15:02
NAGLE, Deirdre  	01:16:10	06:12:49	04:04:31	11:46:48

MALE 35-39

FOGARTY, Quentin	00:54:53	05:02:07	03:08:54	09:11:55
SHEEHY, Donal   	00:53:54	05:11:12	03:07:52	09:19:52
MERRICK, Matt   	00:57:58	05:06:50	03:12:17	09:24:15
BAILEY, Chris   	00:59:42	05:01:00	03:17:59	09:25:06
LITTLER, Bevan  	00:54:02	05:16:38	03:19:07	09:36:56

FEMALE 40-44

GREENFIELD, Katie	01:02:30	05:46:16	03:55:20	10:52:56
ARTHUR, Megan    	01:04:26	05:34:44	04:09:17	10:56:29
BARKER, Jodie    	01:09:18	05:50:54	03:48:26	10:58:24
COLLIER, Viv     	01:00:49	05:39:47	04:18:37	11:06:50
TURNER HALL, Lesley	01:09:24	06:05:39	03:42:01	11:07:20

MALE 40-44

KIRKWOOD, Craig  	00:53:54	05:09:54	03:03:31	09:12:59
MCGRATH, Jeff   	00:58:18	05:07:35	03:02:39	09:15:25
MUSK, Michael   	01:01:08	04:57:10	03:20:49	09:30:40
CORNWELL, Glen  	00:58:56	04:56:44	03:30:25	09:33:18
LARSSON, Benjamin	01:02:18	05:07:18	03:22:42	09:39:33

FEMALE 45-49

TOKAI, Kaori    	00:58:20	05:48:15	03:57:57	10:53:59
HOUSTON, Keri   	01:08:13	06:03:53	03:55:26	11:15:42
BRADFORD, Helen    	01:07:24	06:21:31	04:11:43	11:49:00
SHAW, Donna     	01:09:36	05:53:28	04:37:42	11:50:29
SHARPE, Nicola  	01:15:54	06:08:07	04:40:44	12:16:29

MALE 45-49

JOHNSTON, Mike   	00:53:34	05:08:16	03:43:14	09:52:00
TUCK, Peter     	00:59:57	05:14:27	03:34:23	09:54:56
ERNST, Alexander-Maximilian	        05:15:24	03:39:10	09:54:56
LOVERIDGE, Robert	01:00:38	05:21:55	03:25:49	09:55:21
STROMBERG, James	00:57:51	05:05:47	03:45:25	09:57:26

FEMALE 50-54

HEIDEMANN, Christine	01:01:00	05:35:49	03:36:28	10:20:46
SEARLE, Eileen  	01:08:58	06:00:23	04:14:21	11:34:47
EXETER-GRANT, Linda	01:01:39	06:02:50	04:27:29	11:42:00
GODDARD, Fiona   	01:04:33	06:10:39	04:18:30	11:44:47
JONES, Janet    	01:11:31	06:18:16	04:21:18	12:05:18

MALE 50-54

GLAH, Ken       	00:53:41	05:08:09	03:41:44	09:52:34
WRIGHT, Glenn   	00:59:50	05:12:38	03:35:28	09:56:35
VANMEVEREN, Bryan	01:01:14	05:06:25	03:37:49	09:58:11
ENZLER, Daniel   	01:04:15	05:33:22	03:28:09	10:14:37
ISHIDA, Tsutomu 	01:08:41	05:24:20	03:31:23	10:14:49

FEMALE 55-59

(all finishers)

WHITE, Janie    	01:05:41	05:57:24	04:08:30	11:20:41
JONES, Liz       	01:21:41	06:42:41	04:35:26	13:00:40
BROWN, Jan-Maree	01:17:43	06:59:11	04:49:02	13:18:05
BRIANT, Mary     	01:21:43	06:36:18	05:20:29	13:34:12
ANDREWS, Barbara	01:09:50	06:45:49	05:40:16	13:49:31
CAYFORD, Andrea 	01:25:35	06:49:32	05:53:37	14:20:47
TAOTAHI, Karen    	01:20:12	07:40:29	05:52:03	15:05:31
EASTCOTT, Ann    	01:35:57	07:07:24	06:11:49	15:16:31
EARL, Vicki     	01:24:26	07:14:36	06:47:45	15:41:57
WOULFE, Linda    	01:33:17	07:48:57	06:07:44	15:58:02
PEDLAR, Laurie   	01:15:28	07:57:39	06:42:41	16:16:35
HELMEYER, Karen 	01:14:50	07:45:17	06:53:00	16:17:55

MALE 55-59

HAWKE, Geoff    	01:00:19	05:22:52	03:42:17	10:17:45
SCOTT, Douglas   	01:02:28	05:30:22	03:40:24	10:23:23
LEIGHTON, Wayne 	01:03:06	05:43:49	03:39:07	10:35:23
BLOOMBERG, Simon	00:57:56	05:26:15	04:06:36	10:39:01
MORRIS, Brent    	01:04:34	05:30:43	04:03:12	10:49:46

FEMALE 60-64

(all finishers)

ALLISON, Michele	01:08:47	06:25:29	04:17:56	12:01:35
CARSON, Barb    	01:21:59	06:27:59	04:26:47	12:29:25
MCDONALD, Jos   	01:04:25	06:19:24	05:05:06	12:41:09
WILLIAMS, Karen   	01:12:34	06:26:32	05:05:53	13:02:56
WILSON, Beryl    	01:09:08	07:22:23	05:40:26	14:28:24
TUCKEY, Kath    	01:20:23	07:29:25	05:35:01	14:39:54
CHESNEY, Judy   	01:24:25	07:30:00	05:32:03	14:45:37
MARSHALL, Mary   	01:23:12	06:48:16	06:05:11	14:48:36
STEVENS, Lesley   	01:27:11	07:19:09	06:16:23	15:18:23
MAJORS, Sherry   	01:34:06	07:52:27	05:45:50	15:32:22
BRACEGIRDLE, Julia	01:29:24	08:09:07	06:03:22	16:03:37
COOK-JACKSON, Verna	01:16:22	08:10:46	06:24:09	16:30:46

MALE 60-64

(all finishers)

GORDON, John    	00:58:47	05:38:11	03:31:47	10:15:50
MORIARTY, David John	01:10:15	05:47:30	03:49:56	10:56:56
STORY, Cor       	00:57:59	05:54:13	03:57:07	10:58:08
BERRY, Paul     	01:12:00	05:37:05	04:08:02	11:07:36
TOUT, Richard      	01:09:18	05:43:50	04:08:11	11:12:33
LUCKIE, Kevin   	01:12:40	05:49:53	04:28:44	11:44:30
HENDERSON, Kevin	01:04:32	06:23:36	04:52:23	12:33:02
NAGASHIMA, Ikuo  	01:06:04	06:02:55	05:14:40	12:34:30
FINCH, Martyn    	01:03:04	06:44:20	05:19:52	13:25:51
KAHU, John      	01:24:11	06:29:59	05:17:07	13:26:11
GORDON, Andrew   	01:17:26	06:56:11	04:53:55	13:29:40
ROSS, Cecil     	01:29:15	06:32:51	05:20:28	13:37:49
DEAN, Dave      	01:19:04	06:39:27	05:31:40	13:49:29
ALBERT, Terence 	01:32:03	06:43:18	05:20:58	13:52:52
VAUGHAN, Peter   	01:20:12	07:05:52	05:28:00	14:16:18
PHILPOT, Randy   	00:57:57	06:31:53	06:42:03	14:24:31
MOELLER, Ralf   	01:27:56	07:33:15	05:01:17	14:34:36
POTIKI, Jim     	01:37:41	07:21:37	05:26:33	14:47:56
WHITE, Si       	01:29:11	07:34:05	05:55:07	15:22:29
SMITH, Rob       	01:33:35	07:54:18	05:54:25	15:40:56
MEULI, Michael   	01:12:49	06:48:27	07:32:30	15:56:39

FEMALE 65-69

ROLSTON, Shirley	01:27:01	07:06:38	05:40:55	14:28:17
PORTENSKI, Bernie	01:23:41	08:03:58	05:36:52	15:24:09
BONDY, Ann      	01:23:56	07:56:44	07:08:02	16:45:27

MALE 65-69

(all finishers)

SCOTT, Brian    	01:08:26	05:52:49	05:25:52	12:42:17
SWEETMAN, Richard	01:16:06	06:32:23	04:41:44	12:46:46
BARACH, Brian    	01:36:47	06:46:46	04:37:29	13:20:44
BRIER, John      	01:40:15	07:02:05	05:53:12	14:59:02
IVES, Keith      	01:35:41	06:56:38	06:35:23	15:21:35
GOODWIN, Jim     	01:19:27	07:15:02	06:39:14	15:30:13
COLLINS, Alan    	01:47:28	07:27:59	05:54:35	15:37:39
ROBINSON, Harold        01:34:21	07:28:30	06:51:02	16:12:08
TOLSON, Cyril    	01:44:31	08:06:01	06:31:35	16:38:58

FEMALE 70-74

LUND, Tiare              01:22:09        07:53:02        05:35:11        15:12:38

MALE 70-74

(all finishers)

LICHTWARK, Ray   	01:04:53	06:23:24	05:41:47	13:26:45
SCHMID, Manfred	        02:07:42	06:33:45	05:01:34	14:04:11
SHADBOLT, Douglas	01:29:33	06:47:09	06:11:56	14:52:07
SCOLARI, Armando	01:19:15	07:21:31	05:56:29	14:54:50
ELBOURN, Peter    	01:36:51	07:10:19	07:07:10	16:18:03
RAMSAY, Mike        	01:08:20	07:53:48	07:26:12	16:43:26

MALE 75-79

HIRAI, Yoshimori	01:19:17	08:30:11	06:31:36	16:37:41

MALE 80+

INADA, Hiromu            01:27:51       07:53:28         05:49:10         15:38:03

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironman.com website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *