It was a great day of racing on Sunday April 6 as a sold out field of age-group and pro triathletes met in South Africa to race for top spots in the Ironman South Africa results 2014.

Once again it was an extremely talented field of pro triathletes answering the starting gun at Manedella Bay.

It was another one of those races that are becoming more and more frequent where there is tons of talent yet no clear-cut favorite to win the race.

Ronnie Schildknecht and Jessie Donavan were the winners of Ironman South Africa 2013 and both returned in 2014 to defend their titles.

As a matter of fact, all three of the female podium finishers from 2013 returned to race in 2014.

There was little doubt that the South African pros would be getting plenty of support on their home turf.

PRO MEN ENTRIES

AL-SULTAN, Faris	GER
BILLARD, Bertrand	FRA
BLANCHART, Miquel	ESP
BLOKHIN, Anton	        UKR
BUCKINGHAM, Kyle	RSA
CAIN, Martin	        UK
CUNNAMA, James	        RSA
DAVIDSON, Michael	RSA
DE BRUIN, Gerhard	RSA
DE PAOLIS, Luca	        ITA
DIEDEREN, Bas	        NED
DZALAJ, Karol	        SLO
FROMMHOLD, Nils	        GER
GOMES, Pedro	        POR
HORNER, Kent	        RSA
JASKOLKA, Marek	        GER
LYATSKIY, Andrey	RUS
NEMCIK, Marek	        SLO
PETERSEN-BACH, Jens	DEN
POTREBITSCH, Georg	GER
SCHILDKNECHT, Ronnie	SUI
THOMAS, Darby	        FIN
TRAUTMAN, Matt	        RSA
TWIGG, Craig	        UK
VAN DER MEER, Edo	NED
VENTER, Bradley	        RSA
WYSS, Rafael	        SUI

As the race got underway, none of the pro men managed to break away from the pack in the swim and it was a group of four in close quarters as they made their way into transition one.

Nils Frommhold, Faris Al-Sultan, Edo Van Der Meer, and Bas Diederen were all within about 15 seconds of each other.

TOP TEN MALE PRO SWIM TIMES

FROMMHOLD, Nils	        00:48:17
AL-SULTAN, Faris	00:48:27
VAN DER MEER, Edo	00:48:31
DIEDEREN, Bas	        00:48:33
TRAUTMAN, Matt	        00:49:43
GOMES, Pedro	        00:49:49
JASKOLKA, Marek	        00:49:50
POTREBITSCH, Georg	00:49:51
BUCKINGHAM, Kyle	00:49:53
BLANCHART, Miquel	00:49:54

Of the first four men to come out of the water first, three of them stayed up at or near the front for the 180k bike.

It was Nls Frommhold who was strongest of all and he took the lead as he began the run.

Kyle Buckingham made up time on the bike course and moved into second place behind Frommhold, but Faris Al-Sultan and Bas Dierden were both close behind him.

At this point in seemed the winner would come from these four as last year’s winner Ronnie Schildknecht was over 16 minutes off the pace set by the leader as he entered the bike/run transition.

The run course featured three loops of just over 14k each.

Frommhold was the first into the third loop of the run, and it was Al-Sultan passing Kyle Buckingham for second place with still plenty of ground to make up on the leader.

The lead was too much for Al-Sultan to make up and it’s Nils Frommhold who claims top spot in the Ironman South Africa results 2014.

What a great race by Kyle Cunningham of South Africa. He re-passed Faris Al-Sultan to take second place. Very impressive as it was his first race as a professional in an Ironman event.

TOP TEN MALE PRO FINAL RESULTS

FROMMHOLD, Nils	      00:48:17 04:37:12 02:55:59 08:26:07
BUCKINGHAM, Kyle      00:49:53 04:41:03 02:57:33 08:32:39
AL-SULTAN, Faris      00:48:27 04:43:34 02:56:59 08:33:19
DIEDEREN, Bas	      00:48:33 04:43:28	03:00:42 08:37:25
TRAUTMAN, Matt	      00:49:43 04:54:17	03:00:04 08:48:25
THOMAS, Darby	      00:59:54 04:51:22	02:58:42 08:55:21
JASKOLKA, Marek	      00:49:50 05:05:58	02:59:56 09:00:15
BLANCHART, Miquel     00:49:54 05:10:40	02:59:32 09:04:09
DAVIDSON, Michael     00:58:01 05:07:40	03:03:07 09:13:42
DZALAJ, Karol	      00:56:02 04:57:18 03:23:06 09:21:53

Although there were several pro women in the race quite capable of winning, Michelle Vesterby was coming off a win in Abu Dhabi 2014 and certainly went into the race in top form.

Jody Swallow of the UK is always tough and was expected to make her presence felt and would be contending for the podium.

PRO WOMEN ENTRIES

BADMANN, Natascha	SUI
BRANDLI, Simone	        SUI
CSOMOR, Erika	        HUN
DONAVAN, Jessie	        USA
GANZOW, Astrid	        GER
GOSSAGE, Lucy	        UK
GROSSRIEDER, Monique	SUI
HORNER, Claire	        RSA
KOLL, Caroline	        RSA
KONSCHAK, Katja	        GER
MCEWAN, Dianne	        RSA
OTTOSEN, Karina	        DEN
REED, Lucie	        CZE
SCATTOLIN, Linda	ITA
SWALLOW, Jodie Ann	UK
VESTERBY, Michelle	DEN

As expected, it was female pro Jody Swallow creating a bit of gap for herself in the swim and she had a lead of over a minute on Lucie Reed who was second into the swim/bike transition area.

TOP TEN FEMALE PRO SWIM TIMES

SWALLOW, Jodie Ann	00:48:34
REED, Lucie	        00:49:53
BRANDLI, Simone	        00:51:00
VESTERBY, Michelle	00:54:28
KONSCHAK, Katja 	00:54:36
GOSSAGE, Lucy	        00:59:50
OTTOSEN, Karina	        01:00:01
GANZOW, Astrid	        01:01:11
HORNER, Claire	        01:01:43
KOLL, Caroline	        01:02:03

Swallow had a solid bike leg and increased her lead over the rest of the field and was over seven minutes ahead of Michelle Vesterby at the bike/run transition.

Simone Brandli and Lucy Gossage were in the mix close behind Vesterby and the rest of the women’s field was far back.

Much like the pro men, three of the first four women out of the swim were among the first three onto the run and appeared to be in a race all their own.

Lucie Reed fell back in the pack and it was Lucy Gossage who moved into fourth place at the end of the bike leg.

Gossage didn’t stop there and at the end of the first loop had run herself into second place and looking strong as she continued to cut into the lead held by Swallow.

Natasha Badmann and Erika Csomor both dropped out of the race.

Simone Brandli made a late charge and at the 37k took over the lead in the race and it was Lucy Gossage holding off Jody Swallow for second place.

TOP SIX FEMALE PRO FINAL RESULTS

BRANDLI, Simone	     00:51:00 05:26:55 03:09:08	09:31:54
GOSSAGE, Lucy	     00:59:50 05:18:47 03:09:55	09:33:07
SWALLOW, Jodie Ann   00:48:34 05:21:19 03:19:40 09:33:59
DONAVAN, Jessie	     01:09:16 05:17:08 03:18:13	09:49:44
GANZOW, Astrid	     01:01:11 05:24:33 03:30:05	10:00:55
KONSCHAK, Katja	     00:54:36 05:41:30 03:32:45	10:15:12

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

KLEE, Robynne       11:53:22
SMITH, Chloe	    13:19:42
HODGE, Terri-Lyn    15:32:33
GRANT, Shelby	    15:45:51
DE BRUYN, Michelle  16:46:40

MALE 18-24

COZZA, Luca          10:42:25
SIMPSON, Michael     11:15:51
BARNARD, Ross	     11:48:32
BUTLER, Justin	     12:10:38
KLUE, Werner	     12:34:36

FEMALE 25-29

HAZELWOOD, Claudia   11:23:38
DRIVER, Nicole	     11:33:01
BATTIG, Rahel	     12:06:47
SMITH, Carolyn	     12:14:44
HIRST, Lora	     12:37:25

MALE 25-29

HANSEN, Patrick	     09:55:15
SJONER, Dennis 	     10:01:21
SNEBERGER, Jan	     10:06:24
CASTELLA , Vicena    10:20:50
SEEGERS, Jeren	     10:24:40

FEMALE 30-34

WATKINSON, Annah     10:25:11
SANJANA, Frankie     10:45:41
HARRINGTON, Samantha 11:05:37
ROBERTSONDE Riana    11:09:09
SLOAN, Susan	     11:15:13

MALE 30-34

BAXTER, Sam           09:23:17
REINERT, Alexandre    09:39:45
DECKER, Christian     09:46:11
SILVA, Lucas	      09:48:53
FRUEHWIRTH, Thomas    09:51:26

FEMALE 35-39

NEL, Jenny           11:19:30
CLARKE, Annchen	     11:33:59
MUNRO, Helen	     11:51:41
CADWALLADER,Samantha 12:06:04
TAIT, Bianca	     12:08:27

MALE 35-39

MOSLEY, Garron	     09:47:33
BENTNER, Paul	     09:52:16
GRAY, Rob	     09:53:39
ROYE, Lionel	     09:53:55
LOBATO, Cesar	     09:59:46

FEMALE 40-44

VAN DER TOORN, Kelly 10:34:42
WOODWARD, Robyn	     10:53:41
MEDAK, Alicja	     11:20:04
THOMPSON, Kirsty     11:45:37
VAN DIJK, Elda	     12:06:32

MALE 40-44

PELLEW, Mark	     09:29:28
WHYTE, Garry	     10:10:00
DEEN, Paul	     10:17:16
GEYER, Walter	     10:20:41
RICHTER, Michael     10:22:36

FEMALE 45-49

ENSLIN, Michelle     10:52:07
VAN DER RIET, enelle 11:06:27
SPANGSBERG, Elsebeth 11:36:53
VAN DE VENTER, Adele 11:44:38
DICKINSON, Des	     11:50:44

MALE 45-49

SAKAI, Sam	     10:18:59
BUTZMANN, Dirk	     10:22:34
PREVOST, Erwan	     10:24:47
THORNTON, Terry	     10:28:40
FORTH, Andrew	     10:30:43

FEMALE 50-54

HOUSEAUX, Catherine  10:55:55
CLAASEN, Christine   12:04:54
VAN NOORDWYK, Elma   12:34:04
WARN, Lynette	     12:34:49
HIRST, Penelope	     12:49:17

MALE 50-54

LABOUCHERE, David     10:29:54
MARTA­N , Ma¡ximo      10:36:47
INZIRILLO, Maurice    10:42:30
FARIA±A,Ricardo Pichi 10:59:34
POLLERT, Stephan      10:59:36

FEMALE 55-59

WOJTASINSKI, Nelly     12:00:59
YOUNG, Cheryl	       13:29:33
FISCHER, Lynette       14:04:06
RIGBY, Jennifer	       14:05:28
NEDELLEC, Anne	       14:43:01

MALE 55-59

MORRET, Michel	      11:12:44
MORRIS, Adrian	      11:15:50
REINHART, Manfred     11:16:53
WEEVERS, Paul	      11:19:13
VAN HEERDEN, Andre    11:47:43

FEMALE 60-64

TAUBER, Gill	     15:53:56
LEFEVRE, Chantal     16:00:04

MALE 60-64

COULSON, Robbie	     11:52:15
RIDLEY, Neil	     12:09:07
HORINO, Masaaki	     12:44:00
LUITINGH, Carl	     12:50:41
FIGUEROA, Cristian   13:58:05

MALE 65-69

BRISCOE, Tim	     11:31:35
LOCHNER, Lochi	     14:05:36
JOYCE, Gustav	     14:24:07

MALE 70-74

POOLE, Ken	     14:27:26

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!