Ironman Sweden results 2013

It was no surprise that the Ironman Sweden results 2013 featured some very fast times on Saturday August 17 in Kalmar, Sweden.
CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN SWEDEN 2016 RESULTS

As expected, the conditions in Kalmar on race morning were close to ideal for an Ironman and the fast and flat bike and run course pretty much assured that the leaders would be maintaining a very fast pace through-out the race.

The course featured a two-loop 3.8km swim in the Baltic Sea.

After transition one the athletes headed out on a 180km bike that begins by crossing a long bridge an island called Oland with the final stages of the bike taking place on the mainland.

The three-loop fast and very flat 42km marathon course took the runners along the coast before leading them back into the center of Kalmar to the finish line.

THE RACE

It was Jonas Djurback leading the way out of the water for the pro men, but he had plenty of company. Pedro Gomes was one second behind him with Karl-Johan Danielsson, Andrey Lyatskiy and Anton Blockhin all within ten seconds of the leader.

As expected the course was blazing fast with the top five male pros coming in under the 49-minute mark in the swim.

However it was Pedro Gomes maintaining his lead and stretching out the lead group as they made their way into the bike/run transition and began the three-loop 42km marathon.

TOP FIVE MEN AFTER THE SWIM/BIKE

Gomes, Pedro...............00:48:31 04:33:42 
Danielsson, Karl-Johan.....00:48:38 04:34:57  
Djurback, Jonas............00:48:30 04:40:13 
Blokhin, Anton.............00:48:36 04:39:39 
Näsvik, David..............00:54:25 04:35:31

Pedro Gomes was not to be denied and at heading into the last ten kilometers of the marathon had a lead of four minutes over David Plese who was in second.

Plese was followed by Anto Blokhin who was just over six minutes back of the leader and threatening Plese for second place.

Gomes remained strong and would not be caught and is the winner of Ironman Sweden 2013.

TOP PRO MALE FINISHERS

 
Gomes, Pedro..........00:48:31 04:33:42 02:54:08 08:19:30 
Pleše, David..........00:53:56 04:35:49 02:48:40 08:22:01 
Blokhin, Anton........00:48:36 04:39:39 02:54:28 08:26:09 
Hast, Jarmo...........00:50:03 04:51:24 02:50:43 08:35:40  
Bastie, Christophe....00:53:35 04:36:11 03:04:00 08:37:12 
Näsvik, David.........00:54:25 04:35:31 03:05:20 08:38:38  
Lyatskiy, Andrey......00:48:39 04:49:09 02:59:39 08:41:11  
Lindberg, Pontus......00:51:23 04:45:14 03:03:22 08:43:24 
Wyss, Manuel..........00:53:08 04:55:26 02:57:50 08:50:15 
Close, Greg...........00:58:22 04:52:28 03:01:31 08:56:39 

It was a far different race for the pro women as much as was expected, Jodie Swallow dominated the race from the early stages when she came out of the swim with the lead man in a spectacular swim time of 48:30, matching pro male Jonas Djurback.

The nearest pro females in the swim were Britta Martin and Emma Graaf who were ten minutes back.

Eva Nystrom was 12 minutes back of the leader in the swim but fought her way into second place with a 04:59:15 bike split that was second only to Jodie Swallow who posted a very quick time of 04:55:39 to take a commanding lead onto the marathon course.

Jodie Swallow is the Ironman Sweden champion for 2013 with a great winning time of 08:54:01

TOP PRO FEMALE FINISHERS

Swallow, Jodie........00:48:30 04:55:39 03:06:41 08:54:01 
Nyström, Eva..........01:02:27 04:59:15 03:13:01 09:17:56 
Martin, Britta........00:58:13 05:07:15 03:12:57 09:22:18 
Rundqvist, Louise.....01:05:59 05:18:25 03:20:41 09:48:39  
Candrova, Jana........01:06:06 05:27:22 03:28:32 10:06:06  
Lemeseva, Maria.......01:08:57 05:27:03 03:26:47 10:07:14  
Pallesen, Helene......01:12:04 05:32:29 03:18:54 10:07:32  
Vykoukalova, Simona...01:07:52 05:31:24 03:26:28 10:10:25 
Graaf, Emma...........00:58:08 05:27:08 03:43:41 10:14:13  
Dauben, Conny.........01:10:03 05:24:32 04:01:27 10:41:08  

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Lilleøre, Lærke......00:57:11 05:40:59 03:36:27 10:19:52 
Campbell, Aimee......01:02:10 05:40:55 04:46:55 11:36:50  
Sundberg, Johanna....01:10:03 06:22:26 05:05:06 12:46:01 
Karlsson, Rebecka....01:47:33 07:45:06 05:41:48 15:32:54 

MALE 18-24

Kärner, Johan.........01:03:14 04:51:35 03:07:18 09:06:30 
Olsson, Martin........01:21:03 05:02:14 03:30:21 10:01:30 
Blåder, Henrik........01:15:01 05:04:19 03:50:26 10:17:30  
Bergqvist, Oskar......01:05:30 05:26:54 04:03:33 10:43:02  
Humble, John..........01:18:26 05:17:21 04:09:44 10:54:59 

FEMALE 25-29

Danielsson, Emelie....00:54:22 05:31:31 04:13:36 10:44:44 
Trillelv, Lena........01:22:08 05:57:35 03:23:03 10:50:10 
Seefried, Jenna-Caer..01:28:33 05:36:29 03:39:09 10:56:17 
Liebl, Cornelia.......01:14:45 05:38:27 03:55:17 10:58:34 
Hellström, Anna.......01:13:10 06:02:31 03:58:35 11:20:30  

MALE 25-29

Polan, Lukáš..........01:02:57 04:49:48 03:15:46 09:13:49 
Utriainen, Ilkka......01:01:29 04:59:13 03:14:17 09:19:17 
Follett, Kyle.........01:07:11 05:02:42 03:07:56 09:24:40 
Hagberg, Markus.......01:07:44 04:56:32 03:24:49 09:34:08 
Andersson, Jonas......01:00:38 05:13:17 03:18:01 09:38:06 

FEMALE 30-34

Virtanen, Johanna.....01:17:07 05:24:21 03:20:19 10:07:04 
Eriksson, Ulrika......00:58:39 05:30:29 03:36:03 10:08:41 
Tiainen, Suvi.........01:15:03 05:38:00 03:34:42 10:32:41  
Asp, Sara.............01:05:28 05:47:32 03:39:30 10:37:23  
Wångblad, Charlotta...01:18:02 05:36:51 03:44:16 10:44:52  

MALE 30-34

Kofoed, Soeren........01:13:21 04:45:40 02:49:19 08:52:44 
Dahlman, Jens.........01:05:20 04:51:27 03:04:24 09:06:29  
Christiansen, Mads....01:00:09 05:00:03 03:06:28 09:12:05  
Robertsson, Fredrik...00:58:57 04:56:23 03:19:54 09:18:39  
Larsson, Johan........01:00:10 04:56:07 03:23:32 09:23:58 

FEMALE 35-39

Kislukhina, Valentina.01:04:21 05:28:36 03:26:12 10:04:28  
Jensen, Anne..........01:20:47 05:07:25 03:44:36 10:19:58 
Stenholm, Sari........01:15:46 05:33:48 03:46:33 10:42:26  
Hassett, Deirdre......01:23:48 05:41:52 03:43:22 10:58:08 
Aho, Niina............01:18:46 06:06:05 03:44:52 11:15:29 

MALE 35-39

Magnoy, Magnus........01:02:00 04:57:57 03:00:35 09:06:11 
Hjortlund, Anders.....01:01:57 05:03:01 03:03:50 09:15:02 
Teppo, Indrek.........01:11:07 04:56:27 03:04:43 09:18:08  
Pätsi, Morgan.........01:11:18 04:48:09 03:19:52 09:26:06 
Nelker, Mikael........01:07:26 04:58:56 03:19:52 09:31:52 

FEMALE 40-44

Devos, Caroline.......01:08:40 05:05:37 03:37:06 09:56:27 
Mörtel, Kathrin.......01:14:47 05:29:29 03:52:50 10:42:20  
Eliasson, Jenny.......01:13:27 05:15:20 04:08:54 10:46:47  
Johnsson, Viktoria....01:08:10 05:28:00 04:12:58 10:55:47 
Pfister, Oriana.......01:18:12 05:41:53 03:52:43 11:01:16  

MALE 40-44

Flinta, Martin........01:00:37 04:50:57 03:13:54 09:09:13  
Thomsen, Keld.........01:03:28 04:57:15 03:12:58 09:19:15  
Skinnerlien, Rune.....00:58:54 04:55:44 03:20:00 09:20:47 
Lunde, Bjørnar........01:06:33 05:00:58 03:15:26 09:28:55 
Fog, Jesper...........01:21:22 05:05:23 02:57:25 09:30:07  

FEMALE 45-49

Panjer, Hilly.........01:09:50 05:35:12 03:58:55 10:55:39 
Duvebrant, Sanna......01:19:16 05:41:52 03:54:35 11:00:53 
Sterl-Klemm, Edda.....01:11:15 05:55:28 03:49:46 11:05:06 
Møller-SanPedro,Carina01:17:14 05:39:18 04:13:35 11:16:39 
Maisniemi, Niina......01:07:20 05:34:16 04:38:56 11:27:25 

MALE 45-49

Antonov, Antti........00:58:53 05:00:48 03:08:05 09:12:47 
Guldhav, Erik.........01:01:17 04:59:21 03:23:13 09:28:57 
Johansson, Fredrik....01:05:59 05:05:43 03:30:33 09:48:11 
Stubb, Alexander......01:09:03 05:09:27 03:25:13 09:50:47 
Edström, Tomas........01:08:07 05:03:55 03:32:25 09:51:57 

FEMALE 50-54

Schubert, Christiane..01:17:03 05:55:28 04:01:15 11:20:06  
Smercina, Heather.....01:25:31 06:21:58 04:01:09 12:01:55 
Johnsson, Karin.......01:31:47 06:15:16 04:05:02 12:03:46 
Karlsson, Lena........01:19:26 06:04:38 04:55:15 12:28:42  
Asher, Hedy...........01:38:21 06:37:52 04:06:46 12:36:27 

MALE 50-54

Fazakas, Zoltán........01:02:22 05:04:30 03:42:41 09:55:06  
Orsvärn, Sten..........01:06:27 05:16:23 03:31:29 09:58:42 
Berggren, Roger........01:08:34 04:56:26 03:53:49 10:04:15  
Helanne, Petteri.......01:15:22 05:22:50 03:22:33 10:08:52  
Bengtsson, Tomas.......01:21:19 05:18:06 03:25:52 10:12:08 

FEMALE 55-59

Stedøy-Johansen,Merete.01:45:49 05:54:31 04:26:20 12:16:34  
Kromer, Carmen.........01:18:58 06:15:54 04:54:45 12:37:42 
Mygland, Aase..........01:41:50 06:22:03 04:46:22 13:06:54 
Olshansky, Iris........01:08:13 07:01:57 05:02:23 13:35:13 
Svensson, Inger........01:26:48 07:17:12 04:37:37 13:35:26 

MALE 55-59

Agelii, Peter..........01:16:26 05:21:41 03:28:36 10:11:19 
Borg, Finn.............01:11:51 05:12:34 03:54:58 10:26:18 
Suuronen, Ilmo.........01:18:32 05:19:26 03:58:20 10:46:53 
Peeker, Ralph..........01:20:14 05:42:23 03:49:14 11:01:28  
Parsson, Hakan.........01:16:43 05:38:53 04:05:01 11:07:07  

FEMALE 60-64

MengelCharlotte-Mengel.01:59:11 07:03:54 05:59:48 15:20:56 

MALE 60-64

Hansen, Ole............01:27:29 05:24:28 04:05:51 11:10:32 
Anunti, Erkki..........01:21:42 05:34:11 04:27:54 11:33:12  
Stefansson Sigmundur...01:07:05 06:31:56 03:52:28 11:43:18 
Bakken, Asbjørn........01:23:40 05:30:56 04:42:23 11:52:33 
Peinzger, Peter........01:29:02 05:48:52 04:35:04 12:01:04
Jensen, Jan Starup.....01:25:59 05:50:06 04:55:08 12:24:58 

FEMALE 65-69

Lauristen, Bente.......01:23:43 06:55:34 04:23:35 12:53 35

MALE 65-69

Brunner, Rudolf.......01:51:56 06:37:59 06:00:23 14:44:59 

MALE 70-74

Sato, Fumiaki.........01:30:44 07:25:49 05:59:31 15:12:25 

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Complete results available on Ironmanlive.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *