Ironman Texas results 2014

Much like past years the Ironman Texas results 2014 featured some sizzling bike splits and finish times on Saturday May 17.

The Woodlands is well known for it’s fast swim times and super-flat 112-mile bike course that propels many pros to personal best finish times.

Paul Amey and Rachel Joyce both of Great Britain came out on top of the Ironman Texas 2013 results. Amey won in a tight race and Joyce demolished the female pro field.

Paul Amey was back in an attempt to defend his title but Rachel Joyce was not entered in the 2014 race.

MALE PRO START LIST

Jozsef Major 
Matthew Russell 
Brandon Marsh 
Tim Reed 
Bas Diederen 
Peter Kotland 
Ed Donner 
Balazs Csoke 
Clay Emge 
Paul Amey 
Jordan Rapp 
Swen Sundberg 
Justin Daerr 
Bevan Docherty 
Chris McDonald 
Matt Hanson 
Jens Petersen-Bach 
Chris Boudreaux 
Chad Holderbaum 
Jose Jeuland 
Thomas Gerlach 
James Chesson 
Nathan Buttrick 
Patrick Schuster 
Doug MacLean 
Stephen Bayliss 
Kyle Hughes 
Matthew Curbeau 
Robert Wade 
Jim Lubinski 
Raymond Botelho 
Jeff Symonds 
Allan Villanueva

Brandon Marsh posted an excellent swim time of 46:38 and had a head start of over a minute as he left transition one.

A tightly bunched group of five including Bevan Docherty, Bas Diederen, Steven Bayliss, Tim Reed, and Balazs Csoke took up the chase.

Once they got onto the bike course Marsh continued to hold onto the lead as he passed the forty mile mark.

Jordan Rapp was second and Bevan Docherty third. They were both almost two minutes behind the leader.

At mile 85 Rapp still held the lead but Brandon Marsh, Tim Reed, Bevan Docherty, and Bas Dierden were close behind, but Rapp began to pull away and 7 miles later the gap was two minutes with twenty miles left to ride.

Jordan Rapp never let up and started out on the 26.2-mile marathon with a lead of almost four minutes over Bas Diederen and Bevan Docherty.

Bandon Marsh and Matthew Russell rounded out the top five.

Jordan Rapp was in a serious accident with a car when he was on a training ride several years ago and doctors apparently thought his Ironman career was over…….Looks like they were wrong.

It took eleven miles but it was almost inevitable that Bevan Docherty would come charging on the run and he took over the lead from Rapp.

In only took five miles for Docherty to build up a lead of over four minutes on Rapp.

He has that natural speed that was so evident at the Olympic Distance and it makes him very formidable in any Ironman marathon.

His last split was about a 6:24 mile which must seem fairly easy to him after running so many races at a 5:10-5:15 pace during his Olympic career.

Bevan Docherty has just five miles to go.

He would almost have to sprint the past mile or two, but he is going to be very close to the 8 hour mark one way or the other.

Matt Russell has moved into second place ahead of Rapp.

With two miles to go the finish line clock reads 7:55, so it looks like about a 8:06-8:07 finish time for Docherty, unless he eases off the gas.

Bevan Docherty takes the top spot in the Ironman Texas results 2014 with an unofficial clocking of 8:09:37!

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Docherty, Bevan	        00:47:55	04:26:59	02:49:17	08:09:37
Russell, Matthew	00:55:18	04:21:28	02:52:44	08:14:53
Daerr, Justin	        00:52:09	04:28:24	02:52:16	08:17:29
Rapp, Jordan	        00:52:02	04:19:11	03:02:14	08:17:58
McDonald, Chris 	00:52:05	04:26:29	02:59:06	08:22:51
Hanson, Matt	        00:53:43	04:46:16	02:41:38	08:25:51
Emge, Clay      	00:53:52	04:36:51	02:52:22	08:28:52
Marsh, Brandon   	00:46:38	04:28:26	03:10:52	08:31:38
Csoke, Balazs   	00:48:01	04:32:39	03:07:11	08:33:06
Chesson, James  	00:55:22	04:35:25	03:01:57	08:37:12
Reed, Tim       	00:48:00	04:32:46	03:16:42	08:42:32
Holderbaum, Chad	00:55:30	04:37:17	03:06:51	08:44:53
Bayliss, Stephen	00:47:51	04:40:06	03:16:48	08:49:19
Schuster, Patrick	01:00:05	04:38:34	03:10:14	08:56:00
MacLean, Doug    	00:55:27	04:45:20	03:09:21	08:56:46
Botelho, Raymond	00:53:53	04:33:46	03:24:16	08:58:07
Buttrick, Nathan	01:01:16	04:43:18	03:11:15	09:01:20
Major, Jozsef    	00:55:34	04:39:57	03:21:30	09:02:51
Curbeau, Matthew	00:59:53	04:44:22	03:16:23	09:07:02
Villanueva, Allan	00:55:23	04:57:51	03:29:00	09:28:45
Donner, Ed       	00:59:53	04:56:10	03:34:52	09:36:56
Kotland, Peter	        00:55:31	05:08:34	03:37:40	09:50:44
Hughes, Kyle	        00:52:14	05:15:35	04:09:00	10:22:57

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Kelly Williamson 
Jessica Meyers 
Sarah Piampiano 
Olesya Prystayko 
Bree Wee 
Christine Fletcher 
Julia Gajer 
Rachel Jastrebsky 
Corrie Kristick 
Tamara Kozulina 
Jocelyn Cornman 
Palmira Alvarez MES
Amy Javens 
Jackie Arendt 
Karen Thibodeau 
Jennie Hansen 
Suzy Serpico 
April Gellatly 
Eva Wutti 
Sara Gross 
Tami Ritchie 
Cindy Lewis 
Ali Black 
Christina Jackson 
Amber Ferreira 
Heather Leiggi 
Jacqui Gordon 
Kristina Wiegand 
Lindsay Ludlow 
Rahel Bellinga

Kelly Williamson was first out of the water for the pro women with her swim time of 51:49.

Tami Ritchie and Julia Gajer were second and third.

With 9 miles to go Williamson is still closing on the leader. Should be a great finish.

PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

Kelly Williamson 	00:51:49
Tami Ritchie 	        00:51:57
Julia 	Gajer 	        00:52:36
Amber Ferreira 	        00:52:58
Bree Wee 	        00:53:00
Christina Jackson 	00:53:24
Jackie Arendt 	        00:53:48
Suzy Serpico 	        00:55:17
Eva Wutti 	        00:55:28
Sara Gross 	        00:55:31
Rachel Jastrebsky 	00:59:59
Christine Fletcher 	00:59:59
Sarah Piampiano 	01:02:28
Tamara Kozulina 	01:02:31
Olesya Prystayko 	01:02:33
Jennie Hansen 	        01:04:58
Kristina Wiegand 	01:05:12
Rahel Bellinga 	        01:05:19
Amy Javens 	        01:05:29
Palmira Alvarez 	01:18:24

At the thirty mile mark it was Julia Gajer in the lead and Kelly Williamson had slipped to 4th spot, two minutes off the lead.

Gajer extended her lead and it was over five minutes back to Ferreira who was holding down second place as the lead women passed through the 70 mile mark.

Bree Wee and Williamson were third and fourth 8 minutes off the pace being set by the leader.

By the time Gajer reached the run course she had built a lead of over eight minutes on second place Kelly Williamson.

Amber Ferreira, Sarah Piampiano, and Bree Wee were third, fourth, and fifth.

Getting interesting for the women…..Gajer has had the pedal to the metal for much of the race and as she passes through the halfway point of the run Kelly Williamson is beginning to close the gap.

She was eight minutes back at the start of the run and has closed the gap considerably with lots of running left to do.

Ferreira is third, Bree Wee fourth, and Sarah Piampiano is fifth.

Williamson has a lead of just over three minutes with five miles left to run and goes on to take first place in the Ironman Texas results 2014 with a winning time of 8:54:42.

TOP PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Williamson, Kelly	00:51:49	05:03:51	02:54:46	08:54:42
Gajer, Julia	        00:52:36	04:53:43	03:09:34	09:00:51
Ferreira, Amber	        00:52:58	05:02:16	03:11:24	09:11:48
Wee, Bree	        00:53:00	05:03:41	03:12:19	09:14:27
Kozulina, Tamara	01:02:31	05:00:46	03:06:40	09:15:19
Hansen, Jennie	        01:04:58	05:01:48	03:06:45	09:18:51
Meyers, Jessica	        00:59:45	05:05:11	03:14:21	09:23:33
Arendt, Jackie	        00:53:48	05:09:34	03:18:44	09:27:05
Lewis, Cindy	        00:59:47	05:07:59	03:16:38	09:29:53
Piampiano, Sarah	01:02:28	04:53:04	03:37:14	09:38:56
Leiggi, Heather	        00:59:50	05:06:34	03:27:43	09:39:30
Prystayko, Olesya	01:02:33	05:08:57	03:30:08	09:46:21
Cornman, Jocelyn	00:59:55	05:22:23	03:22:41	09:50:12
Jackson, Christina	00:53:24	05:18:10	03:35:35	09:52:45
Fletcher, Christine	00:59:59	05:08:03	03:44:45	09:58:54
Jastrebsky, Rachel	00:59:59	05:25:24	03:28:23	09:59:11
Javens, Amy	        01:05:29	05:07:01	03:42:11	10:00:12
Gross, Sara	        00:55:31	05:10:15	03:54:25	10:05:13
Ritchie, Tami	        00:51:57	05:22:58	03:44:51	10:05:55
Alvarez, Palmira	01:18:24	05:25:29	03:48:08	10:39:22
Serpico, Suzy	        00:55:17	05:27:12	04:13:48	10:43:15

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Collins, Lydia	        01:16:00 05:20:08 04:14:21 10:59:50
Kutac, Carleigh	        00:55:37 06:18:16 04:39:18 12:03:07
Rydberg, Jessica	01:09:12 07:07:16 03:39:45 12:11:47
Snider, Valerie	        00:59:46 06:15:09 05:00:20 12:25:12
Wilshire, Maci	        01:08:19 06:47:16 04:56:24 13:01:22
Hong, Terri	        01:22:20 06:12:05 05:22:26 13:06:47
Devenete, Michelle	01:07:57 06:28:21 05:25:30 13:18:07
Blain, Stephanie	01:25:19 06:53:23 05:12:55 13:45:09
King, Taylor	        01:35:58 06:52:38 05:03:29 13:49:49

MALE 18-24

Vasdekas, Nicholas	00:57:00 05:07:58 03:23:57 09:36:07
Gomez Serra, Xavi	00:52:20 05:39:20 03:26:23 10:05:35
Flores, Billy	        01:04:23 05:10:17 03:53:55 10:16:27
McCartney, Christian	01:13:25 05:22:13 03:56:44 10:43:26
Blount, Kyle	        00:56:34 05:08:20 04:33:04 10:43:41
Anderson, Eric	        01:16:23 05:09:26 04:16:29 10:52:36

FEMALE 25-29

McCauley, Jocelyn	01:03:34 05:24:14 03:15:37 09:51:44
Humsi, Erin	        00:57:21 05:20:19 03:42:24 10:07:11
Tiner, Chelsea	        01:03:39 05:20:55 03:57:19 10:28:32
Wilson, Britney	        01:03:59 00:00:00 03:46:54 10:54:07
Hooper, Kelly	        01:07:51 05:44:35 04:02:47 11:02:40

MALE 25-29

Hipple, Tripp	        00:59:11 04:45:56 03:16:38 09:08:20
Arnosky, Justin	        00:54:19 04:54:02 03:24:01 09:17:58
Gray, Aaron	        00:55:55 05:05:41 03:28:48 09:36:59
Wang, Xiao	        01:11:25 05:01:05 03:16:26 09:37:10
Cooper, Derek	        01:01:01 05:15:57 03:40:31 10:06:13

FEMALE 30-34

Goffredo, Kendra	01:04:30 05:18:21 03:26:57 09:56:29
Gardner, Meredith	00:58:23 05:21:12 03:33:34 09:58:45
Wehl, Helle	        01:22:11 05:19:49 03:26:40 10:15:49
Sanantonio, Christy	01:07:55 05:12:14 03:50:47 10:19:11
Hince, April	        01:03:25 05:30:08 03:43:07 10:22:09

MALE 30-34

Smith, Timothy	        00:57:10 04:40:14 03:04:51 08:48:09
Maley, Joel	        01:05:25 04:50:42 03:03:00 09:05:20
Harris, Daniel	        00:57:26 04:54:18 03:08:26 09:08:36
Wolf, Joshua	        01:01:44 04:53:52 03:14:05 09:16:19
Laughery, Colin	        01:05:30 04:48:38 03:22:25 09:23:37

FEMALE 35-39

Livesey, Caroline	01:04:48 05:09:51 03:41:36 10:02:36
Haile, Cortney	        01:09:25 05:32:34 03:42:34 10:31:29
Tamburrino, Kristen	01:08:47 05:33:36 03:46:09 10:36:14
Miller, Alison	        01:11:25 05:36:57 03:45:18 10:42:21
Petruzzelli, Gloria	01:11:36 05:55:46 03:55:42 11:10:30

MALE 35-39

Stubleski, Daniel	00:56:24 04:40:48 03:09:16 08:52:21
Perkin, Tim	        00:58:33 04:54:23 03:18:09 09:18:47
Tootell, Jared	        00:59:47 05:02:47 03:11:20 09:22:57
Emery, Wil	        01:02:56 04:50:34 03:21:38 09:22:58
Baltazar, Rodrigo	00:56:00 05:10:36 03:11:05 09:23:45

FEMALE 40-44

McGrath, Amy	        01:01:20 05:13:17 03:29:07 09:49:57
Larson, Amy	        01:05:30 05:14:21 03:52:56 10:21:28
Kennedy-Nasser, Alana	01:09:18 05:31:51 03:49:51 10:39:12
Winslade, Shannon	01:13:15 05:21:37 04:00:11 10:45:23
Redding, Jennifer	01:21:38 05:38:33 03:44:35 10:53:55
Dunn, Alyson	        01:23:34 05:43:42 03:43:46 10:59:48

MALE 40-44

Livesey, Mark	        00:57:16 04:50:47 03:24:27 09:17:57
Jakobsen, Allan	        00:53:04 04:52:06 03:27:21 09:20:07
Lipscomb, Andrew	01:02:58 05:01:08 03:10:10 09:22:48
Brady, Flint	        01:13:44 04:48:35 03:23:10 09:27:59
McFaul, Jason	        00:58:49 04:57:06 03:23:10 09:27:59

FEMALE 45-49

Aquila, Sue	        01:11:16 05:32:03 03:45:07 10:35:22
Cole, Miriam	        01:14:26 05:15:46 04:03:00 10:41:30
Elder, Dawn	        01:09:17 05:28:25 04:06:38 10:52:31
Bakk, Britni	        01:03:58 05:42:47 04:03:16 10:55:47
Guertin, Mary	        01:30:18 05:29:43 03:49:00 10:57:03
Thilges, Anne	        01:06:52 05:42:14 04:11:01 11:08:29

MALE 45-49

Hauth, Chris	        00:53:25 04:47:22 03:11:10 08:59:52
Penner, Greg	        00:57:06 04:50:48 03:24:15 09:20:23
Grossthal, Urmas	00:53:28 05:03:39 03:22:58 09:27:03
Hall, Steve	        01:00:52 04:46:18 03:38:17 09:31:30
Gilbert, Dustin	        00:59:34 05:02:10 03:23:52 09:31:47

FEMALE 50-54

Luttmer, Kelly	        01:15:10 05:50:33 04:06:39 11:21:12
Reed, Pamela	        01:19:39 05:53:00 04:18:42 11:41:10
Kelso, Colleen	        01:28:31 06:19:21 04:32:22 12:33:07
Ohalloran, Kelly	01:12:08 06:38:39 04:38:14 12:41:14
Bromley, Susan	        01:13:55 06:06:05 05:10:51 12:42:12

MALE 50-54

Friedrich, Thoralf	01:09:35 04:51:17 03:37:52 09:45:52
Wendt, Michael	        00:52:40 05:10:13 03:34:15 09:49:14
Cronk, Tim	        01:01:49 05:06:56 03:40:43 09:55:57
Wroblewski, Michael	00:58:46 05:22:16 03:47:36 10:18:24
Christman, Paul	        01:19:48 05:18:18 03:31:53 10:19:27

FEMALE 55-59

Hurst, Jackie	        01:20:18 06:13:05 05:32:25 13:15:00
Hajjar, Rose	        01:16:53 06:37:47 05:13:49 13:18:41
Apker, Jean	        01:08:04 06:12:35 06:08:26 13:52:05
Kollar, Elizabeth	01:21:23 05:46:13 06:43:27 14:00:30
Rouse, Susan	        01:36:39 07:25:23 04:45:41 14:06:23
Velky, Patti	        01:27:26 07:09:00 05:25:48 14:22:52

MALE 55-59

Ott, Stefan	        01:05:11 05:00:17 04:02:43 10:16:05
Dungan, Daniel	        01:12:46 05:18:41 03:52:03 10:32:22
Wally, Ron	        01:08:16 05:11:57 04:20:36 10:49:01
Drury, Kevin	        01:05:38 05:32:33 04:25:36 11:12:52
Perez-Toro, Angel	01:23:18 05:37:24 04:27:32 11:41:45

FEMALE 60-64

Tibbetts, Cathy	         01:11:09 06:02:38 04:45:00 12:11:29
Sardes, Diane	         01:30:03 06:58:56 06:20:08 15:09:06
Garcia, Lourdes	         01:44:16 06:59:03 06:07:32 15:12:45
Needham, Patsy	         01:35:22 08:17:31 05:16:33 15:36:20
Chu, Ellen	         01:54:37 08:02:03 06:28:59 16:43:19
Savarese, Debra	         01:37:57 08:07:47 06:25:22 16:43:44

MALE 60-64

Halttunen, Arthur	01:05:49 05:12:01 04:54:56 11:23:32
Rantala, James	        01:11:12 05:37:39 04:36:12 11:36:43
Boylan, Scott	        01:15:38 06:20:37 03:50:10 11:42:00
Hitchcock, Monte	01:15:04 06:03:04 04:37:52 12:06:56
Sudut, Marty	        01:29:29 05:47:22 04:45:55 12:13:49

MALE 65-69

Bourdillon, Patrick	01:17:03 06:29:13 05:08:49 13:14:58
Little, John	        01:33:30 06:59:57 06:05:27 15:08:50
Rux, George	        01:17:31 06:42:46 06:46:05 15:10:31
Harris, Robert	        01:33:21 07:39:49 05:53:43 15:37:41
McDonald, Neil	        01:28:01 07:24:21 06:57:38 16:13:22
Johnson, Clarence	01:31:38 07:30:13 06:50:41 16:25:41
Bonds, Dean	        01:32:36 07:05:42 07:47:43 16:44:16
Kopp, Douglas	        01:34:50 08:38:11 06:14:26 16:47:35
Smith, Mike	        01:37:09 07:51:57 07:01:46 16:50:49

MALE 70-74

Birtalan, Vic	        01:14:57 07:01:16 05:40:27 14:24:21
Ramirez, Jose	        01:37:48 07:24:39 06:46:37 16:07:53

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *