Ironman Wales results 2014

Ironman Wales results 2014 featured strong contingent of Great Britain pros.

There were nine male and three female pros from Great Britain taking a run at the podium in Pembrokeshire on Sunday September 14, 2014.

This is not a race for the faint of heart and has a reputation for being one of the most challenging on the WTC Ironman circuit.

Those who decided to opt out because of the often unsettled weather will be sorry they missed this race as by all reports it was perfect weather.

If for some reason it wasn’t your day and you were unable to reach the finish line then read Ironman Triathlon DNF.

The winners of Ironman Wales 2013 were Scott William Neyedli and Lucy Gossage of Great Britain and new champions would be crowned for 2014 as neither were on hand to defend their titles.

For the pro men Fraser Cartmell and Paul Hawkins were both formidable foes and would be expected to be racing near the front for most of the day.

However in a race that features a very tough and demanding bike and run course anything can happen and there is no way of knowing how the race will play itself out.

For instance in 2013 there were three pro men who did not finish and two who were disqualified. In a field of 15 that was one-third of the field that ran into problems.

MALE PRO START LIST

ironman wales results 2014

Official WTC Ironman Wales Logo

Baldwin, Nick   	SEY
Brown, James    	GBR
Cain, Martin    	GBR
Cartmell, Fraser	GBR
Clark, Steve    	GBR
Funk, Christian  	GER
Hawkins, Paul   	GBR
Holvoet, Rinus          BEL
Niederreiter, Daniel	AUT
SanIldefonso,Peru AlfaroESP
Schifferle, Mike	SUI
Simon, Oliver   	GBR
Springall, Harry	GBR
Trautman, Matt  	RSA

Alfaro Peru San Ildefonso of Spain had an excellent swim and was first out of the water with a clocking of 48:29.

Simon Oliver of Great Britain was just one minute back and a group of three including Matt Trautman, Fraser Cartmall and Daniel Niederreiter were all in a tight group over two minutes back of the leader.

Matt Trautman of South Africa and Fraser Cartmell matched pedal strokes on the bike and made a break from the rest of the field. Alfaro Peru San Ildefonso was in third place but he was almost nine minutes back of the two leaders as the marathon began.

TOP SEVEN PRO MEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

Trautman, Matt   	    00:51:54	05:03:29
Cartmell, Fraser	    00:51:58	05:03:23
San Ildefonso, Peru Alfaro  00:48:29	05:12:17
Niederreiter, Daniel	    00:51:57	05:10:51
Springall, Harry	    00:58:27	05:15:48
Baldwin, Nick	            00:54:40	05:19:45
Hawkins, Paul	            00:52:26	05:31:17

A third of the way through the run and it was still Matt Trautman and Fraser Cartmell running stride for stride. Maybe is will be a finish like there was on the Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast earlier in the day that saw half a second separating first and second place.

Matt Trautman was doing his best to prevent that from happening and at the 25k mark was pulling away from Fraser Cartmell and by 30k the lead had grown to almost three minutes.

With less than 7k to run the lead was over four minutes and Cartmell gained some time back in the late stages but it was not enough and Matt Trautman went on to take top spot on the podium in the Ironman Wales results 2014.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Trautman, Matt   	00:51:54	05:03:29	03:04:44	09:07:28
Cartmell, Fraser	00:51:58	05:03:23	03:07:21	09:10:16
San Ildefonso,PeruAlfaro00:48:29	05:12:17	03:09:09	09:18:28
Baldwin, Nick    	00:54:40	05:19:45	03:17:58	09:41:04
Springall, Harry	00:58:27	05:15:48	03:29:07	09:52:05
Brown, James    	01:03:05	05:28:11	03:19:05	09:58:53
Holvoet, Rinus  	00:56:25	05:32:27	03:21:25	10:00:28
Schifferle, Mike	01:05:53	05:24:13	03:18:54	10:03:09
Clark, Steve    	01:02:50	05:38:58	03:25:58	10:17:36
Hawkins, Paul    	00:52:26	05:31:17	04:07:49	10:40:02

I suppose this would go into the record books as the smallest female pro field in an Ironman race with Amy Forshaw and Julia Bohn the only two entries in the race racing for top spot in the Ironman Wales results 2014.

Laura Bostock, Katharina Grohmann, and Tamsin Lewis were entered but did not start the race.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Bohn, Julia     	GER
Forshaw, Amy    	GBR

Amy Forshaw was fastest of the two out of the water with her swim time of 1:08:13.

She continued to lead Julia Bohn by a wide margin at the 10k mark of the run.

Amy Forshaw of Great Britain crosses the finish line first with a finish time of 10:57:26 and Julia Bohn of Germany is second in 11:20:54.

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Gamble, Holly   	01:09:33	06:50:29	04:32:51	12:49:47
shimmin, karen   	01:07:32	07:08:58	05:00:09	13:34:11
Cradduck, Hollie	01:22:42	06:56:54	05:13:45	13:47:28
Thomas, Sophie   	01:16:28	07:08:59	05:50:59	14:40:06
Williams, Angharad	01:23:47	07:41:40	05:33:10	15:00:47

MALE 18-24

Bellamy, Chris  	01:18:07	05:50:52	03:38:07	10:57:37
Hill, Thomas    	00:52:36	06:08:35	03:56:40	11:11:08
Kirkman, George  	01:18:09	06:00:29	03:41:18	11:15:02
Smith, Aled     	01:22:54	06:07:48	03:49:27	11:31:57
Boggon, Craig   	01:12:19	06:34:15	03:59:13	12:04:11
Pywell, Zachary  	01:22:41	06:02:59	04:22:21	12:05:17
Savage, Nefen   	01:20:35	06:02:24	04:27:19	12:09:30

FEMALE 25-29

Fontana, Sandra 	01:11:19	06:27:42	03:43:15	11:35:14
Hazel, Sarah    	01:13:15	06:47:50	03:49:27	12:01:07
Knott, Stephanie	01:15:03	06:50:56	03:53:30	12:17:38
Brumpton, Victoria	01:12:16	06:43:28	04:38:59	12:52:58
Birtwistle, Melanie	01:26:10	07:05:39	04:29:44	13:24:15
Morwood, Lucy   	01:29:12	07:05:12	04:42:11	13:36:45
Hadden, Suzanne  	01:26:32	07:19:30	04:34:19	13:43:38

MALE 25-29

Ougaard, Kasper  	01:04:53	05:32:20	03:09:42	09:56:06
Prewett, George 	01:02:45	05:34:06	03:32:04	10:21:35
Sims, Dan       	01:01:16	05:43:52	03:31:16	10:26:30
McGlashan, Tom  	00:55:46	05:34:49	03:46:04	10:26:43
Whitaker, Robbie	01:16:00	05:39:35	03:45:13	10:52:56
Greeenwood, Dale	01:08:55	05:54:37	03:37:18	10:54:24
Hall, Daniel    	01:09:14	06:00:27	03:33:59	10:54:30

FEMALE 30-34

Mason, Andrea   	00:59:44	06:26:36	04:34:30	12:12:26
Canavan, Neasa   	01:41:21	06:41:23	04:02:23	12:40:02
Irvine, Hannah   	01:11:50	06:49:18	04:20:20	12:40:35
Marks, Catherine	01:28:35	07:23:34	04:06:42	13:18:44
Rossiter, Helene	01:16:17	06:58:15	04:47:05	13:20:05
Taylor, Natalie 	01:55:10	06:59:11	04:29:35	13:37:53
Liljas, Ann     	01:23:05	06:59:37	05:04:38	13:48:18

MALE 30-34

Schmidt, Thomas 	00:52:40	05:38:12	03:19:42	09:59:34
Robertson, Tom   	01:03:55	05:33:00	03:17:57	10:04:35
Nyberg, Anders   	01:17:12	05:32:04	03:16:31	10:16:10
Harrison, Peter  	01:14:30	05:22:31	03:28:16	10:17:47
Sandford, Julian	01:32:53	05:23:50	03:17:15	10:26:07
Fletcher, Rob   	01:12:12	05:38:48	03:28:58	10:29:01
Hill, Scott     	01:11:24	05:36:22	03:32:44	10:32:24

FEMALE 35-39

Ogden, Amy      	01:12:30	06:15:29	03:47:42	11:29:30
Shea-Simonds, Claire	01:05:09	06:58:40	03:29:50        11:45:42
Bruun, Mie      	01:32:16	06:09:43	03:56:11        11:52:02
Boothman, Celia  	01:16:10	06:44:07	03:53:23	12:07:13
Rolt, Georgina   	01:05:53	06:51:12	04:04:39	12:14:19
Talbot, Helen   	01:11:56	06:53:53	04:01:14	12:27:10

MALE 35-39

Pennington, Charles	01:00:18	05:36:26	03:08:11	09:55:23
Blagg, Matthew  	01:13:19	05:43:16	03:23:30	10:29:14
Van der Westhuizen,Nico 01:10:52	05:42:31	03:28:18	10:31:08
Longhin, Patrick	01:06:54	05:47:31	03:29:01	10:34:46
Ward, Tom       	01:03:08	05:46:47	03:36:10	10:37:19
Dawson, Howard   	01:14:03	05:51:23	03:27:43	10:43:52
Kralik, Jindra   	01:05:50	05:47:25	03:42:13	10:47:31

FEMALE 40-44

Devos, Caroline  	01:16:44	06:05:37	04:04:22	11:38:55
Hilton, Catherine	01:22:04	06:36:05	04:12:56	12:22:58
Goodwin, Nicola 	01:08:19	07:07:29	04:19:16	12:52:39
Benson, Katie   	01:22:35	06:56:50	04:15:34	12:58:43
Blunt, Sarah    	01:34:48	06:51:31	04:16:48	13:03:08
Dennis, Heather  	01:17:06	06:56:58	04:30:56	13:04:35
Arnold, Jayne   	01:22:28	06:55:27	04:38:37	13:18:34

MALE 40-44

Bernd, Hagen    	01:03:21	05:24:30	03:14:07	09:53:53
Flachowsky, Stefan	01:03:07	05:33:55	03:12:39	09:59:56
Whittaker, Mark     	01:08:06	05:31:48	03:10:33	10:01:02
Shea-Simonds, Duncan	01:03:31	05:47:30	03:20:53	10:21:39
Langdon, Matt   	01:09:23	05:46:44	03:17:42	10:24:18
Hamerlinck, Steven	01:04:29	05:50:38	03:33:54	10:39:49
Rowe, David     	01:06:16	05:47:20	03:38:19	10:42:16

FEMALE 45-49

Cliff, Jill     	01:11:14	06:12:30	11:30:45	11:30:45
Funk, Heike     	01:01:19	06:13:32	04:24:17	11:49:59
McNulty, Alice  	01:13:51	06:38:21	04:08:42	12:17:04
Malin, Fran     	01:30:02	06:50:42	04:02:51	12:35:43
Phillips, Debbie	01:25:41	06:42:07	04:59:50	13:28:13
Dear, Rosie      	01:23:20	07:14:11	04:25:53	13:30:10
Kinnunen, Tarja  	01:20:27	07:27:51	04:46:27	13:56:04

MALE 45-49

Funk, Harald     	01:02:51	05:26:13	03:34:12	10:13:42
DE JAEGER, LUC   	01:04:52	05:45:14	03:41:23	10:42:31
Srb, Thomas     	01:21:06	05:47:13	03:32:40	10:53:53
Mcmanus, Des    	01:10:33	06:01:03	03:46:29	11:09:07
Lessmeister, Frank	01:07:10	05:54:05	03:58:50	11:11:24
Boyne, Frank    	01:22:40	06:00:45	03:37:03	11:13:10
Hornung, Chris   	01:07:33	05:56:41	04:00:16	11:16:41

FEMALE 50-54

Porter, Lynette  	01:38:04	07:05:43	03:31:23	12:29:23
Barron, Nicki   	01:18:50	07:03:46	03:47:00	12:32:48
George, Paula   	01:03:40	07:05:24	04:32:52	13:01:51
Edwards, Annette	01:37:16	07:08:19	04:26:54	13:32:09
Thomas, Donna   	01:40:50	08:00:31	05:13:42	15:18:55
Coates, Nicola   	01:15:05	08:12:22	05:33:07	15:21:34
Richards, Jayne  	01:26:15	07:48:06	06:16:56	15:51:14

MALE 50-54

Zarro, Dario    	00:58:32	05:42:12	03:47:02	10:38:57
Mueller, Gerhard	01:22:14	05:54:44	03:35:07	11:07:16
Johnsen, Alfred  	01:15:43	05:52:53	03:57:19	11:18:07
Openshaw, Peter  	01:07:23	06:07:22	04:01:44	11:28:44
Mulyukov, Azat  	01:13:20	06:07:38	03:55:37	11:30:30
Bibby, Carl     	01:10:18	06:20:25	03:44:42	11:32:38
Willis, John    	01:11:31	06:15:32	04:05:37	11:48:29

FEMALE 55-59

Forrester, Share	01:45:03	07:45:59	04:23:45	14:16:57
Copeland, Laurie	01:26:57	07:52:48	04:52:17	14:33:59
Model, Elizabeth	01:28:27	08:12:38	05:44:08	15:47:01

MALE 55-59

Vanmaele, Luc    	01:16:11	06:15:15	03:56:12	11:41:09
Wilson, Robert		01:12:57	06:18:29	04:06:41	12:03:49
Williams, Geoffrey	01:17:49	06:21:20	04:20:58	12:18:03
Taylor, John		01:21:57	06:29:57	04:16:49	12:26:35
Morgan, Edward		01:26:32	06:54:05	04:00:16	12:38:21
Macnaughton, Peter	01:06:57	06:41:56	04:44:28	12:50:24
Caune, Rob      	01:10:44	06:56:24	04:25:45	12:52:31

FEMALE 60-64

Weaver, Helena  	01:34:38	07:54:46	05:34:49	15:35:15

MALE 60-64

Merrony, Nigel  	01:15:25	06:34:59	04:48:23	12:59:12
Buttgereit, Günter	01:32:52	06:47:14	04:28:59	13:08:33
Kronberger, Hermann	01:38:17	06:42:36	04:45:12	13:29:27
Wannop, John    	01:25:02	07:38:47	05:48:13	15:18:12
Rogerson, Danny  	01:26:14	06:59:46	06:32:19	15:19:23
Carman, Paul    	01:55:04	08:05:01	05:06:56	15:37:05
Wragg, John     	01:23:31	07:18:11	06:48:51	16:04:41

MALE 65-69

Gray, Ray       	01:14:23	07:07:12	05:26:03	14:10:34
Mccartney, Alan 	01:26:33	07:33:34	05:24:37	14:45:31
Godfrey, John   	01:49:08	07:35:37	05:25:09	15:19:13
Sugg, Hartmut   	01:42:09	07:45:00	05:25:54	15:23:43

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *