Ironman Wales Results 2015

Strong pro start list and sold-out field of age-groupers battle for spots in Ironman Wales Results 2015.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN WALES RESULTS 2016

The winners of Ironman Wales 2014 were Matt Trautman and Amy Forshaw.

Trautman edged out Fraser Carmell by three minutes and Forsaw just had Julia Bohn of Germany to beat as only two pro women were entered in the 2014 race.

The favorites going into the race for the pro men appeared to be Jesse Thomas of the USA.

Simon Oliver and Harry Wiltshire of Great Britain would be the home crowd favorites with perhaps a chance at making the podium on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

Baldwin, Nick
Brown, James
Cotter, Mark
Funk, Christian
Holtham, Elliot
Manente, Felipe
Schifferle, Mike
Seidel, Peter
Sheeks, Matt
Simon, Oliver
Snilstveit, Gudmund
Thomas, Jesse
Thomschke, Markus
Tohara, Kaito
Twigg, Craig
Vistica, Andrej
Wiltshire, Harry

it was Markus Thomschke pf Germany posting the fastest bike split of the day and propelling himself into the lead as the marathon began.

Thomschke had over five minutes to make up on Harry Wiltshire and Simon Oliver who came out of the water virtually together.

PRO MEN SWIM AND BIKE SPLITS

Thomschke, Markus	00:57:01	04:57:14
Thomas, Jesse     	00:54:20	05:03:28
Vistica, Andrej   	00:57:00	05:05:46
Snilstveit, Gudmund	01:02:38	05:03:21
Wiltshire, Harry	00:51:55	05:19:21
Simon, Oliver   	00:51:57	05:29:17
Twigg, Craig    	00:56:57	05:24:26
Holtham, Elliot  	00:57:01	05:25:31
Schifferle, Mike	01:04:07	05:22:46
Seidel, Peter     	01:00:52	05:28:39
Manente, Felipe    	00:56:54	06:40:46
Brown, James     	01:06:23	06:42:51

 Ironman wales results 2015

Oh Good….not far to the finish now. Only about 2.3 miles to go. Image from eu.ironman.com library.


Markus Thomschke of Germany held the lead as the run began but was eventually run down and passed by Jesse Thomas.

Thomas lived up to his billing as pre-race favorite and posted a winning time of 8:57:33. He was the only one who managed to break the nine hour barrier.

Andrej Vistica of Croatia also had an excellent race and his marathon time of 2:52:18 was the fastest of the day and earned him second place in the Ironman Wales results 2015.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Thomas, Jesse    	00:54:20   05:03:28   02:52:19	08:57:33
Vistica, Andrej   	00:57:00   05:05:46   03:12:54	09:14:52
Thomschke, Markus	00:57:01   04:57:14   03:12:54	09:14:52
Snilstveit, Gudmund	01:02:38   05:03:21   03:08:18	09:22:15
Wiltshire, Harry	00:51:55   05:19:21   03:12:47	09:31:33
Holtham, Elliot   	00:57:01   05:25:31   03:04:54	09:35:47
Schifferle, Mike	01:04:07   05:22:46   03:04:56	09:45:26
Manente, Felipe	        00:56:54   05:37:04   03:03:17	09:47:28
Simon, Oliver    	00:51:57   05:29:17   03:30:56	10:01:06
Seidel, Peter    	01:00:52   05:28:39   03:29:06	10:07:55
Brown, James     	01:06:23   05:29:55   03:28:27	10:13:14
Sheeks, Matt    	01:05:50   05:58:3    03:10:57	10:26:36
Tohara, Kaito    	00:57:25   06:05:18   03:26:35	10:41:11
Twigg, Craig     	00:56:57   05:24:26   04:40:10	11:11:28
Funk, Christian     	01:26:24   06:38:01   04:07:57	12:28:16

As the race began it was Anja Beranek of Germany who seemed most likely to make it to the top of the podium for the pro women in the Ironman Wales results 2015.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Beranek, Anja
Bridge, Carol
Dimichele, Leslie
Haresign, Eleanor
Holst, Tine
Konschak, Katja
Pooley, Emma
Van Den Berg, Tineke
Walter, Verena

True to form it was Anja Beranek at the front in the swim and building on that lead out on the bike course and she was all alone as she began the marathon.

PRO WOMEN SWIM AND BIKE SPLITS

Beranek, Anja    	00:54:26	05:30:15
Van Den Berg, Tineke	01:09:13	05:45:44
Haresign, Eleanor	01:04:05	05:50:53
Holst, Tine      	01:11:49	05:45:03
Konschak, Katja   	00:56:54	06:06:34
Pooley, Emma     	01:17:11	05:45:08
Dimichele, Leslie	01:03:57	06:04:04
Walter, Verena   	01:05:51	06:04:15

Anja Beranek of Germany was not challenged and won the race handily in a time of 9:56:31 and as expected, takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman Wales results 2015.

Tineke Van den Berg of the Netherlands also has a great race and finishes in second place with a time of 10:28:22.

The third and final spot on the podium was earned by Katja Konschak of Germany in 10:29:55.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Beranek, Anja	        00:54:26   05:30:15   03:23:16	09:56:31
Van Den Berg, Tineke	01:09:13   05:45:44   03:22:42	10:28:22
Konschak, Katja 	00:56:54   06:06:34   03:13:50	10:29:55
Holst, Tine     	01:11:49   05:45:03   03:25:01	10:32:11
Pooley, Emma    	01:17:11   05:45:08   03:22:38	10:38:41
Dimichele, Leslie	01:03:57   06:04:04   03:23:42	10:43:45
Walter, Verena   	01:05:51   06:04:15   03:27:59	10:49:01

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Moss, Jodie     	01:10:36	06:27:55	04:18:00   12:08:21
Williams, Abigail	01:17:28	07:30:50	05:14:11   14:22:21
Terry, Grace    	01:06:55	07:23:57	05:31:08   14:23:33
Lassman, Chanel   	01:24:24	07:59:42	04:55:27   14:44:17
Canones, Kelly   	01:21:48	07:48:08	05:28:35   15:04:02
Evans, Jessica   	01:20:05	07:45:07	06:05:46   15:33:42

MALE 18-24

Mercy, Tim      	01:05:54	05:49:36	03:20:41   10:30:15
Steele, Sam     	01:04:05	05:57:23	03:50:11   11:03:34
Schofield, Jack  	01:26:48	05:41:52	03:38:55   11:05:57
Newton, Adam     	01:04:17	06:18:03	03:41:14   11:15:29
Cooper, Daniel    	01:00:32	06:11:10	03:56:14   11:18:35
Kirkman, George   	01:09:40	06:05:55	04:00:05   11:27:43
Matchette, Sam    	01:07:00	06:14:52	03:48:51   11:28:31
Hanse, Abel     	01:11:29	06:04:50	03:57:46   11:35:07

FEMALE 25-29

Wilson, Alison   	01:09:34	06:29:51	03:53:04   11:46:54
Dahlkvist, Johanna	01:27:00	06:53:25	03:42:15   12:19:05
Morgan, Beth     	01:12:16	06:56:19	04:15:14   12:35:35
King, Hayley     	01:13:31	07:06:46	04:09:42   12:57:39
Griffiths, Bethan	01:06:02	07:04:10	04:42:38   13:07:34
Stokes, Gillian   	00:58:23	07:20:51	04:51:07   13:25:02
Board, Molly     	01:15:56	07:03:54	05:00:50   13:41:29
Wright, Katie    	01:21:48	07:31:48	04:30:00   13:44:21

MALE 25-29

Page, James     	01:03:19	05:39:59	03:39:43   10:33:06
Greenwood, Dale 	01:07:26	05:45:15	03:36:45   10:40:39
Petts, Gareth    	01:10:24	06:04:34	03:20:49   10:52:52
Geaves, Harry    	01:07:32	05:54:30	03:41:41   10:55:56
Peters, Max	        01:04:43	05:45:35	03:56:45   10:58:41
Knight, Stephen 	01:03:09	06:09:24	03:42:58   11:04:31
Isaacs, Danny    	01:09:52	06:09:22	03:42:27   11:15:13
Stewart, Geordie     	01:23:23	05:52:47	03:49:10   11:19:10

FEMALE 30-34

Smith, Zoe      	01:08:14	06:27:19	03:43:54   11:31:49
Cullum, Camilla   	01:14:37	06:40:19	03:40:50   11:49:20
Newsome, Emma    	01:14:28	06:27:21	04:15:25   12:09:53
Isaacs, Adelle    	01:16:43	06:52:55	04:12:29   12:37:22
Hughes, Rebecca   	01:04:02	06:54:13	04:25:17   12:40:26
Roer, Katharina   	01:09:16	06:39:57	04:34:16   12:42:41
Reeves, Elizabeth	01:34:45	06:45:57	04:17:25   12:55:53
Needham, Sophie   	01:17:51	06:44:00	04:45:08   13:06:01

MALE 30-34

Greenleaf, Andy 	01:05:17	05:20:42	02:55:47   09:31:01
Wüst, Paul      	01:06:00	05:24:52	03:23:02   10:06:58
Gill, James     	00:55:06	05:48:40	03:25:57   10:21:04
Bove, Lesly     	01:04:19	05:47:37	03:17:14   10:21:10
Wilson, Phil    	01:05:53	05:48:12	03:18:11   10:22:09
Van Rossum, Tom 	01:11:06	05:39:27	03:21:57   10:22:16
Miller, Nathan   	01:04:52	05:54:43	03:18:30   10:29:06
Lovelock, Simon 	01:08:30	05:54:29	03:17:43   10:31:23

FEMALE 35-39

Leal Pareja, Esther   	01:03:57	06:29:13	03:41:46   11:29:25
Stubbs, Claire    	01:24:51	07:08:47	04:40:29   13:32:12
Green, Sarah        	01:16:55	07:19:18	04:47:51   13:47:21
Heppenstall, Suzanna	01:08:23	07:29:55	04:51:35   13:58:08
Mcinnes, Kelly    	01:33:30	07:38:31	04:28:34   14:08:30
Griffin, Catherine	01:25:33	07:59:16	04:22:13   14:11:22
Saxelby, Lucy     	01:21:37	07:50:59	04:37:07   14:12:47
Devonald, Katherine	01:18:01	07:18:50	05:35:20   14:34:04

MALE 35-39

Hardcastle, Peter	00:59:40	05:41:35	03:18:20   10:10:45
Lyoen, Olivier   	01:00:08	05:43:40	03:19:24   10:13:04
Seele, Robert    	01:04:40	05:39:54	03:18:25   10:13:27
Hohenberger, Thomas	01:09:00	05:30:23	03:31:13   10:21:01
Save, Jerome    	01:00:33	05:45:26	03:23:24   10:21:27
Guillaume, Garnier	01:10:46	05:29:50	03:31:17   10:22:28
Cartwright, Ben 	01:17:22	05:43:05	03:12:36   10:26:28
Norris, Pete    	01:03:41	05:49:33	03:25:52   10:28:36

FEMALE 40-44

Stotz, Romy     	01:17:10	06:15:22	03:44:50   11:33:58
Medak, Alicja   	01:21:27	06:42:47	03:37:58   11:58:11
Livesey, Janet  	01:09:48	07:00:42	04:06:59   12:29:43
Hutchinson, Sarah	01:11:36	07:02:03	04:10:21   12:42:42
Avery, Melanie   	01:10:18	06:58:24	04:40:30   13:09:23
Arnold, Jayne     	01:19:53	07:15:13	04:27:15   13:28:45
Rees, Jane      	01:18:15	07:18:19	04:27:56   13:30:08
Almstedt, Sanna    	01:24:02	06:51:13	04:57:18   13:30:42

MALE 40-44

Kolly, Sven      	01:05:26	05:32:35	03:24:49   10:16:51
Stutzer, Tim     	01:04:59	05:25:09	03:42:05   10:23:43
Nicolle, Sean    	01:03:54	05:41:56	03:26:59   10:24:47
Kirkham, Dean    	01:05:50	05:44:32	03:25:40   10:26:32
Bula, Piotr     	01:26:05	06:37:35	02:07:03   10:28:20
Buss, Nick       	01:10:00	05:54:27	03:20:55   10:34:40
Le Jan, Arnaud          01:05:39	05:41:02	03:39:28   10:35:23
Fourie, Bertrand        01:06:56	05:54:29	03:20:51   10:37:43

FEMALE 45-49

Patricia, Beck   	01:11:33	06:23:08	04:10:39   12:05:07
Evans, Amanda     	01:36:49	07:31:21	04:18:59   13:47:37
Bagnall, Alison   	01:35:39	07:11:15	04:45:41   13:58:49
Haseldine, Tracey	01:25:17	07:18:31	05:23:09   14:33:01
Spencer-Smith, Andrea	01:27:31	07:52:22	04:56:10   14:36:12
Ife, Charlotte Kirstine Boitumelo	07:35:37	05:06:14   14:39:19
Edwards, Tracy   	01:37:10	08:11:59	04:33:14   14:48:00
Williams, Clare   	01:26:36	08:08:42	05:10:31   15:09:39

MALE 45-49

Harinck, David   	01:03:55	05:44:37	03:28:41   10:30:28
Benz, Christian  	01:07:41	05:40:24	03:36:39   10:39:29
Cockerill, Matthew	01:03:28	05:53:11	03:33:32   10:43:01
Dawson, Kevin    	01:15:57	05:22:38	03:50:22   10:46:11
Collen, Glyn     	01:18:52	05:48:22	03:34:24   10:56:22
Gall, Phil       	01:03:53	05:47:58	03:52:26   10:58:50
Charlton, James   	01:12:01	05:55:53	03:40:49   11:02:11
Evans, Jim       	01:07:36	06:06:27	03:36:32   11:02:30

FEMALE 50-54

Jeschke, Katrin 	01:17:22	06:57:39	04:07:25   12:39:52
Gundle, Jo      	01:32:03	06:43:06	04:07:48   12:39:57
Rogers, Jan      	01:13:33	07:02:48	04:05:51   12:45:27
Percival, Sarah   	01:22:25	07:22:48	05:01:26   14:12:50
George, Paula    	01:06:36	07:28:56	05:14:54   14:14:54
Stannett, Kate   	01:23:17	08:06:34	05:37:47   15:27:58
Nicholls, Ruth   	01:30:07	07:57:18	05:33:03   15:31:02
Collingborn, Maggie	01:40:41	08:07:51	05:38:55   15:53:41

MALE 50-54

Le Goff, Gilles 	01:07:03	05:41:02	03:42:35   10:43:51
Mason, Warren   	01:12:12	05:46:51	03:36:13   10:46:01
Hall, David      	01:07:59	05:49:50	03:49:27   11:00:00
Röder, Mario     	01:14:34	05:39:42	04:07:09   11:16:24
Daly, Gerard    	01:21:10	06:10:59	03:31:55   11:19:00
Lehmkühler, Stefan	01:20:50	06:03:06	03:53:28   11:31:45
Findlay, Alan    	01:07:44	06:23:25	03:52:03   11:35:57
Selby, Martin    	01:06:36	06:21:23	04:01:31   11:41:04

FEMALE 55-59

Myrland, Kari   	01:19:38	07:37:49	04:41:41   14:05:17
Smith, Christina	01:39:55	07:55:51	04:40:38   14:43:53
Davidson, Fiona   	01:26:58	07:31:12	05:30:27   14:54:20
Meek, Christine   	01:26:05	07:58:20	05:38:11   15:30:09
Wild, Elizabeth   	01:31:44	08:10:48	05:29:04   15:47:31
Wei-Haas, Lisa   	01:27:58	08:02:27	05:57:29   15:51:58

MALE 55-59

Marchesini, Mario	01:17:40	06:16:02	03:51:49   11:45:36
Davies, Gerwyn   	01:08:44	06:20:32	04:17:17   12:00:31
Kerry, Martin   	01:15:01	06:15:28	04:24:55   12:11:15
Holmes, Nicholas	01:15:20	06:33:18	04:04:25   12:14:01
Abbott, Alistair	01:12:07	06:22:43	04:22:29   12:14:28
Macnaughton, Peter	01:06:18	06:30:27	04:29:50   12:25:51
Murphy, Cathal   	01:20:52	06:32:45	04:19:37   12:27:56
Morgan, Edward   	01:22:10	07:01:31	03:56:53   12:40:35

FEMALE 60-64

Hannaford, Jan  	01:25:20	08:18:04	06:17:19   16:26:52

MALE 60-64

Zagler, Franz   	01:23:00	06:06:28	04:29:49   12:16:21
Palmer, Brian   	01:16:34	06:45:23	04:26:22   12:48:14
Aleknavicius, Kes	01:08:51	07:03:47	04:39:33   13:09:17
Lambert, Andrew  	01:19:12	07:47:43	05:38:10   15:06:43

FEMALE 65-69

Asmore, Linda    	01:21:10	08:51:49	05:58:49   16:36:45

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit ironman.com for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *