Ironman Wisconsin results 2014

Almost 100,000 fans cheer triathletes on as they race for their spot in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2014.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN WISCONSIN RESULTS 2016

If you happen to be looking for the Ironman Wiscosin 2015 results, click this link…

From the moment the 2.4-mile swim begins in Lake Monona in the heart of Madison the fan support for the triathletes is in full force and from all accounts does not end until the triathletes cross the finish line.

The pro field for both men and women was not necessarily deep, but there were still some very talented pro triathletes in the race vying for top honors in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2014.

Most of the top pros in the world were in Mont-Tremblant, Quebec in Canada racing for a prize purse of 250,000 allotted to the Ironman 70.3 World Championship.

Ironman Wisconsin, Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant and Ironman 70.3 Muskoka were all taking place on Sunday September 7, 2014.

Blake Becker, Brandon Marsh, and Pedro Gomes were just a few of the pro men quite capable of winning top spot on the podium in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2014 on their top effort.

PRO MALE START LIST

Bachor, Konstantin
Becker, Blake
Bohach, Adam
Bretscher, Daniel
Castillo Latorre, Andres
Dzalaj, Karol
Early, Nick
Eicher, Paul
Gerlach, Thomas
Gomes, Pedro
Hanson, Matt
Howard, Jeremy
Marsh, Brandon
Milam, Jared
Rau, Ryan
Smith, Jason
Woodford, Jared

Brandon Marsh and Andres Castillo Latorre came out of the water virtually together and had a lead of over four minutes on the rest of the field as the bike began.

PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

Marsh, Brandon          00:47:52
Castillo Latorre,Andres 00:47:54
Bretscher, Daniel       00:52:16
Bachor, Konstantin      00:52:16
Gomes, Pedro         	00:52:17
Howard, Jeremy  	00:52:19
Early, Nick     	00:52:20
Dzalaj, Karol    	00:52:24
Becker, Blake    	00:52:27
Woodford, Jared  	00:52:27
Eicher, Paul    	00:52:34
Hanson, Matt    	00:53:32
Gerlach, Thomas   	00:56:30
Milam, Jared    	00:56:33
Smith, Jason    	00:57:22
Bohach, Adam    	00:59:09
Rau, Ryan       	00:59:50

Konstantin Bachor of Germany was fastest by far in the 112-mile bike with his time of 4:31:14 and it gave him a big lead going into the run, but there were some excellent runners in the field who would be doing their best to cut into that lead over the course of the 26.2-mile run.

Brandon Marsh of the USA was the second out of transition two and was followed closely by Daniel Bretscher also of the USA.

PRO MALE BIKE TIMES

Bachor, Konstantin	04:31:14
Marsh, Brandon   	04:46:54
Bretscher, Daniel	04:42:57
Gomes, Pedro    	04:42:51
Gerlach, Thomas  	04:47:29
Dzalaj, Karol    	04:51:03
Early, Nick     	04:56:29
Hanson, Matt    	04:55:17
Eicher, Paul    	04:59:33
Milam, Jared    	04:58:49
Becker, Blake    	05:10:43
Castillo Latorre,Andres 05:14:59
Woodford, Jared  	05:13:44
Bohach, Adam    	05:08:37
Rau, Ryan       	05:10:18
Smith, Jason     	05:23:26
Howard, Jeremy   	05:34:10

At the nine mile mark of the run Konstantin Bachor had a lead of over seven minutes on Pedro Gomes.

Daniel Bretscher and Brandon Marsh were close behind Gomes in third and fourth and the rest of the field was over 20 minutes back of the leader and it was still a four-man race for three spots on the podium.

With just three miles left to run the top four men led by Daniel Bretscher of the USA were within three minutes of each other.

Bretscher’s lead over second place Konstantin Bachor was 2:20, 2:56 over Brandon Marsh in third, and 3:02 over Pedro Gomes in fourth.

Daniel Bretscher of the USA crosses the finish line first and takes top spot in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2014. His winning time is 8:31:20 and is a new course record.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Bretscher, Daniel	00:52:16	04:42:57	02:50:14	08:31:20
Marsh, Brandon   	00:47:52	04:46:54	02:51:06	08:32:23
Gomes, Pedro    	00:52:17	04:42:51	02:55:41	08:36:56
Bachor, Konstantin	00:52:16	04:31:14	03:08:27	08:38:42
Hanson, Matt     	00:53:32	04:55:17	02:55:42	08:50:16
Dzalaj, Karol           00:52:24	04:51:03	03:09:40	08:59:38
Milam, Jared    	00:56:33	04:58:49	03:07:11	09:08:47
Bohach, Adam    	00:59:09	05:08:37	03:03:28	09:18:11
Rau, Ryan       	00:59:50	05:10:18	03:03:11	09:18:59
Early, Nick     	00:52:20	04:56:29	03:28:17	09:23:24
Becker, Blake   	00:52:27	05:10:43	03:42:57	09:52:33
Woodford, Jared         00:52:27	05:13:44	03:45:02	09:58:31
Eicher, Paul    	00:52:34	04:59:33	03:59:03	09:59:43
Howard, Jeremy   	00:52:19	05:34:10	03:40:52	10:13:52
Castillo Latorre,Andres	00:47:54	05:14:59	04:05:48	10:15:29
Gerlach, Thomas  	00:56:30	04:47:29	04:27:38	10:17:36
Smith, Jason     	00:57:22	05:23:26	04:09:13	10:37:12

The race for the podium among the pro women seemed to be wide open this year.

Tami Richie, Clifford Ashley, Jackie Arendt, Britta Martin, and Jessica Smith were all in the position to challenge for a spot on the podium and win some Kona Ranking Points and prize money.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Alvarez, Palmira
Arendt, Jackie
Black, Ali
Clifford, Ashley
Hutchins, Andrea
Kozulina, Tamara
Martin, Britta
Monticeli, Ariane
Ritchie, Tami
Schwabenbauer, Kim
Smith, Jessica

Tami Richie was all alone on the lead in the swim for much of the 2.4-miles and by the time she began the 112-mile bike course was in front of Jackie Arendt and Clifford Ashley by four minutes.

PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

Ritchie, Tami   	00:52:31
Arendt, Jackie   	00:56:28
Clifford, Ashley	00:56:29
Smith, Jessica   	00:57:12
Martin, Britta   	00:59:13
Monticeli, Ariane	01:04:11
Kozulina, Tamara	01:04:13
Schwabenbauer, Kim	01:04:18
Black, Ali      	01:10:30
Alvarez, Palmira	01:11:07
Hutchins, Andrea	01:11:25

Britta Martin of New Zealand and Tamara Kozulina of the Ukraine both posted 5:15 bike splits and it gave them a head start on the run course, but the lead Martin had over Kozulina was over five minutes because of a faster swim time.

PRO FEMALE BIKE TIMES

Martin, Britta   	05:15:26
Kozulina, Tamara	05:15:52
Smith, Jessica   	05:28:10
Schwabenbauer, Kim	05:21:28
Arendt, Jackie   	05:30:23
Clifford, Ashley	05:32:10
Monticeli, Ariane	05:30:17
Ritchie, Tami   	05:46:48
Black, Ali      	05:37:37

Jessica Smith and Kim Schwabenbauer both of the USA were running in third and fourth.

Jackie Arendt and Ashley Clifford were in fifth and six and still within striking distance of a podium finish.

At the halfway point of the run Britta Martin of New Zealand had extended her lead to 8:10 over Tamara Kozulina of the Ukraine. Ashley Clifford had taken over third spot but was 12:30 behind the leader.

By the 23 mile mark the lead for Martin had grown to ten minutes over second place Tamara Kozulina of the Ukraine.

Martin went on to take first place in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2014 in a time of 9:30:08.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Martin, Britta  	00:59:13	05:15:26	03:08:40	09:30:08
Kozulina, Tamara	01:04:13	05:15:52	03:14:15	09:41:16
Clifford, Ashley	00:56:29	05:32:10	03:09:36	09:45:10
Monticeli, Ariane	01:04:11	05:30:17	03:04:11	09:49:40
Arendt, Jackie  	00:56:28	05:30:23	03:29:30	10:03:58
Smith, Jessica  	00:57:12	05:28:10	03:57:02	10:29:41
Ritchie, Tami   	00:52:31	05:46:48	03:54:57	10:42:13
Hutchins, Andrea	01:11:25	05:53:43	03:34:19	10:49:36
Alvarez, Palmira	01:11:07	05:46:25	03:52:58	10:58:55

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Balogh, Bobbi   	00:58:03	06:27:55	04:02:46	11:41:02
Bridges, Calley  	01:08:04	06:26:15	03:56:24	11:41:28
Klagos, Jami    	01:10:10	06:14:07	04:15:10	11:49:43
Hong, Terri     	01:20:59	06:13:07	04:29:00	12:14:51
Kasher, Alyssa  	01:04:57	07:01:56	04:42:43	13:04:30

MALE 18-24

Stuligross, John	00:58:52	05:35:55	03:22:06	10:05:39
Luy, David      	01:27:48	05:31:23	03:24:43	10:39:20
Arnold, Brian    	01:10:02	05:26:22	04:01:39	10:47:43
Hutson, Christopher	01:07:43	05:54:10	03:52:02	11:04:26
Sawyer, Zachary 	01:08:00	05:56:05	03:56:46	11:10:13
Kurey, Luke     	01:12:17	05:47:59	04:02:37	11:18:14

FEMALE 25-29

Herrick, Danna  	01:06:35	06:06:46	03:23:08	10:43:52
Burke, Colleen  	01:07:31	05:47:54	03:42:26	10:46:20
Walker, Nicole  	01:06:54	05:55:39	03:51:15	11:01:59
Heininger, Nicole	01:05:07	05:54:23	04:01:12	11:10:16
Nordby, Mikka    	01:07:59	05:45:29	04:28:34	11:31:27

MALE 25-29

Sames, Brian    	01:02:46	05:20:52	03:09:54	09:42:27
Herrick, Justin  	00:53:56	05:20:46	03:21:23	09:43:42
Boettcher, Chris	01:08:54	05:19:32	03:15:56	09:53:24
Rockwood, Paul   	01:09:19	05:23:47	03:12:32	09:53:58
Tatge, Eric     	01:17:42	05:22:35	03:21:34	10:11:03

FEMALE 30-34

Henkel, Stacey   	01:05:39	05:26:37	03:20:53	10:02:09
Shadle, Sarah    	01:05:32	05:46:04	03:52:17	10:51:54
Valle, Tina     	01:09:46	06:01:34	03:34:54	10:55:30
Shadle, Sarah   	01:05:32	05:46:04	03:52:17	10:51:54
Valle, Tina     	01:09:46	06:01:34	03:34:54	10:55:30

MALE 30-34

Hammer, Ben     	01:04:54	05:10:40	03:09:23	09:32:22
Wellenkotter, Jedd	00:58:59	05:17:42	03:17:38	09:41:56
Kuryk, Russ     	01:00:44	05:11:47	03:26:35	09:45:53
Robinson, Trey   	01:10:36	05:26:38	03:05:12	09:49:54
Crisp, Jason    	01:02:13	05:25:43	03:16:59	09:52:32

FEMALE 35-39

Peiffer, Danielle	01:02:10	05:55:34	03:44:20	10:53:37
Brodeur, Fanny   	01:04:57	06:00:25	03:43:02	10:57:05
Bader, Becky    	01:18:14	05:52:18	03:39:35	10:59:55
Klegstad, Erin   	01:10:41	05:52:48	03:49:56	11:03:46
Houghton, Carrie	01:10:35	05:53:57	03:53:43	11:08:25

MALE 35-39

Morrow, Joe     	01:04:48	05:10:15	03:09:22	09:31:19
Girard, Michael 	00:59:50	05:08:13	03:21:16	09:37:34
Sumbal, Karel    	01:10:35	05:11:30	03:14:48	09:44:02
Strandby, Brian Birch	01:11:04	05:17:58	03:05:23	09:46:32
Marchand, Ludovic	01:14:30	05:12:06	03:12:27	09:47:33

FEMALE 40-44

Levan, Sara     	01:14:46	05:39:23	03:35:12	10:39:41
Osborn, Tara     	01:07:04	05:48:00	03:50:38	10:55:22
Hull, Julie     	01:11:11	05:50:55	04:01:11	11:14:14
Ziemer, Erica     	01:09:05	05:44:49	04:13:40	11:17:14
Cortes, Leslie   	01:10:16	06:08:57	03:45:35	11:19:06

MALE 40-44

McCarthy, Van    	01:09:46	05:16:40	03:01:57	09:42:04
Christensen, Peter	01:02:59	05:05:09	03:27:19	09:44:11
Waterstraat, Christian	00:57:49	05:09:07	03:28:06	09:44:35
Braaksma, Matthew	01:10:21	05:11:50	03:17:16	09:46:40
Thome, Ted      	00:58:47	05:19:30	03:25:51	09:53:26

FEMALE 45-49

Lindeman, Cynthia	01:10:49	05:36:59	03:46:09	10:43:06
Younts, Joanna   	01:15:52	05:40:52	03:54:16	11:01:43
Snuggerud, Ann   	01:04:53	05:42:49	04:06:23	11:06:38
Barker, Robin   	01:16:35	05:56:42	04:01:37	11:29:47
Gardner, Karin  	01:01:54	05:59:19	04:22:07	11:34:38

MALE 45-49

Brunold, Thomas 	01:02:00	04:53:52	03:13:33	09:17:23
Schweighofer, Georg	01:08:43	05:10:57	03:16:25	09:45:31
Holden, David   	00:50:52	05:27:24	03:35:36	10:01:36
Minardi, Mike   	01:21:13	05:17:28	03:35:14	10:24:58
Auten, Gary     	01:06:44	05:31:37	03:42:19	10:30:20

FEMALE 50-54

Serreyn, Tracy   	01:10:29	06:01:40	04:05:55	11:27:27
Reed, Pamela    	01:21:39	05:59:10	04:03:36	11:36:05
Spriesterbach, Alice	01:17:58	06:01:58	04:25:04	12:00:01
Stark, Rosie     	01:14:27	06:10:47	04:48:30	12:26:27
Creasman, Michelle	01:15:39	06:07:44	04:52:53	12:28:54

MALE 50-54

Jones, David    	01:03:07	05:18:03	03:30:26	10:02:25
Lyon, David     	01:09:37	05:18:54	03:33:19	10:15:36
Armstrong, Rafe  	01:11:31	05:20:30	03:48:05	10:30:10
Titus, Brett    	01:06:06	05:27:45	03:50:44	10:33:59
Firebaugh, Todd  	01:15:52	05:20:50	03:59:15	10:50:32

FEMALE 55-59

Williams, Robyn 	01:02:58	05:53:12	04:31:29	11:39:29
Boswell, Gigi   	01:09:48	06:15:37	04:28:19	12:07:10
Hassler, Beth   	01:13:07	06:49:34	04:13:39	12:35:33
Llibre, Sara    	01:09:02	06:29:15	04:54:15	12:49:29
Whiting, Jilly   	01:29:05	06:15:29	05:06:56	13:06:45

MALE 55-59

Kozlowski, Andrzej	01:13:37	05:36:31	03:43:06	10:44:53
Williams, Bruce 	00:58:58	05:39:36	04:13:30	11:01:00
Ross, Scott     	01:06:06	05:53:11	03:56:22	11:08:23
Wendorf, Michael	01:21:08	05:46:32	03:57:12	11:18:52
Bauhaus, Frank  	01:05:05	05:38:15	04:43:11	11:36:42

FEMALE 60-64

Cully, Debra    	01:18:04	06:22:20	04:45:25	12:44:48
Blattspieler, Carol	01:26:46	06:47:35	05:26:43	13:54:40
Watson, Wendy   	01:24:57	07:13:02	05:28:24	14:29:23
Hankens, Deborah	01:32:24	06:29:42	06:09:02	14:29:29
Frings, Peggy   	01:27:18	06:48:15	05:54:34	14:32:05

MALE 60-64

Smith, Robert   	01:14:44	05:36:46	04:11:28	11:16:35
Fitting, Stanton	01:15:35	05:52:31	04:20:54	11:42:46
Dalessandro, Anthony	01:38:18	05:38:42	04:15:48	11:43:55
Drake, Brad     	01:12:21	06:04:54	04:21:12	11:52:49
Shane, Ray      	01:05:44	05:46:54	04:59:58	12:04:43
Wilhelm, Dan		01:24:41	06:18:52	04:33:23	12:31:14
Beiswanger, Lynn	01:34:26	06:29:09	04:13:17	12:34:06
Phillips, Paul		01:25:36	06:01:03	04:52:05	12:38:26
Hitchcock, Monte	01:16:04	06:31:27	04:40:52	12:44:24
Motz, Joe		01:29:43	06:14:20	04:46:26	12:44:29

FEMALE 65-69

Burley, Marge      	00:00:00	00:00:00	05:17:18	13:16:27
Greenberg, Bobbe	01:30:05	07:48:34	06:34:19	16:08:51

MALE 65-69

Vogt, Lynn      	01:11:22	06:25:15	05:55:05	13:50:21
Beers, William   	01:40:37	06:51:15	05:11:08	14:01:54
Fornetti, Michael	01:34:09	07:17:36	05:23:25	14:34:30
McCarthy, Bill   	01:49:21	07:11:26	05:36:26	15:03:27
Kalbow, Jeff     	01:28:33	07:13:32	05:59:51	15:07:30
Wiseley, Philip  	01:33:13	07:31:28	06:40:14	16:13:58
McCluskey, Michael	01:25:33	07:00:15	07:26:44	16:25:04
Murphy, Daniel   	01:33:58	08:17:14	06:28:38	16:47:34

MALE 70-74

Hudson, Russ    	01:52:59	06:34:20	05:40:12	14:27:09
Wiltgen, Alan   	01:27:39	07:46:54	06:42:46	16:18:53

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *