Ironman Wisconsin Results 2015

The Ironman Wisconsin results 2015 featured age-group athletes only.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN WISCONSIN RESULTS 2016

Ironman Wisconsin is one of several WTC Ironman races that have been designated age-group athletes only.

It really makes no difference as far as race entries go and most of the age-group races sell out just as fast as they did when pro were entered.

On Sunday September 13, 2015 the gun sounded to begin the one-loop swim in Lake Monona and the race was underway.

The fastest swim time of the day were posted by Luke Lengfeld(25-29 age-group) and he was followed closely by Stephen David of the 35-39 age-group who posted a swim split of 50:48.

Hillary Roberts had the fastest time for the women while racing in the 25-29 age-group. Her time was 53:41.

Valerie Hoops of the same age-group was just behind her in 54:44.

The swim was followed by a challenging 112-mile bike and than a 26.2-mile run through downtown Madison and surrounding area that included a scenic pathway that followed alongside Lake Mendota.

The fastest bike split of the dawn was recorded by Michael Breyer in 04:54:24. Ken Rideout was about four minutes behind him in 04:58:39.

They both competed in the 40-44 age-group and were the only two who managed to break the five hour mark.

ironman Wisconsin finish line image

Ironman Wisconsin finish line. From Ironman archives.

It’s probably safe to say that in every one of the age-group only WTC Ironman races there are several age-group athletes that perform so well that they are capable of entering the pro ranks.

Ironman Wisconsin is a perfect example when you look at the top swim and bike times.

These are times posted by many pro triathletes.

The first male triathlete across the finish line was Edward Schmitt

He had time to make up on the leaders after the swim, but a solid bike and run propelled him across the finish line first in the Ironman Wisconsin results 2015.

These are his splits…..

01:01:25 05:05:37 03:11:35 09:26:57

Michelle Andres was the first female triathlete to cross the finish line in an excellent time of 10:08:05.

These are her splits…..

01:12:17 05:24:55 03:23:06 10:08:05

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Petermann, Amy   	01:13:35	06:00:55	04:09:02   11:34:24
Hare, Nicole     	01:20:02	06:10:14	03:49:42   11:35:51
Jagielo, Deana    	01:12:26	06:01:33	04:15:44   11:40:14
Marek, Amanda    	01:06:17	06:03:55	04:24:52   11:47:35
Ross, Kim       	01:16:27	06:20:17	04:47:02   12:37:09
Slesar, Amy	        01:17:03	06:39:26	04:28:59   12:40:16
Miller, Katherine	01:13:06	06:45:44	04:42:07   12:55:52
Sylvester, Karley	01:02:46	06:34:46	05:22:32   13:20:16

MALE 18-24

Morris, Steve    	00:52:14	05:15:38	03:20:37   09:36:07
Konczewski, Maciej	01:00:20	05:23:55	03:27:45   09:58:54
Luy, David      	01:27:40	05:11:28	03:15:39   10:08:17
Kurey, Luke      	01:03:46	05:03:38	04:00:51   10:17:46
Bukszar, Michael	01:10:48	05:46:59	03:27:06   10:42:55
Glynn, Ryan      	01:11:05	05:45:53	03:31:51   10:47:29
Griffith, Patrick	01:10:52	05:46:10	04:03:29   11:10:32
Parr, Jackson     	01:08:12	05:49:05	04:00:59   11:12:02

FEMALE 25-29

Heininger, Nicole	01:00:13	05:50:05	03:57:07   10:57:28
Mertens, Elaina	        01:15:43	05:58:20	03:41:12   11:05:33
Beran, Olivia    	01:06:29	06:19:24	04:07:47   11:44:42
Nowacki, Tia    	01:17:58	06:09:41	04:01:35   11:46:01
Mietzner, Jessica	01:20:27	06:06:15	04:08:37   11:47:57
Silvestri, Amanda	01:14:50	06:22:45	04:02:50   11:51:02
Marshall, Lindsey	00:57:58	06:10:00	04:31:20   11:52:53
Hawe, Rachel    	01:20:11	06:25:21	04:11:20   12:09:41

MALE 25-29

Bailey, Jordan   	00:55:04	05:12:53	03:14:48   09:29:45
Jagielo, Anthony	01:09:35	05:00:20	03:21:18   09:41:43
Lindell, Ben     	01:03:22	05:24:17	03:11:30   09:49:18
Nygaard, Nick   	01:10:36	05:29:58	03:02:15   09:53:59
Foster, Reid    	01:02:54	05:12:38	09:59:42   09:59:42
Sprungk, Henri   	01:03:09	05:15:55	03:34:59   10:02:58
Beirl, Luke     	01:05:27	05:21:58	03:27:28   10:03:40
Ward, Mike	        01:05:38	05:18:58	03:35:03   10:07:43

FEMALE 30-34

O'mara, Kelly    	01:00:01	05:42:02	03:32:01   10:21:57
Fox, Suzie      	01:07:43	05:49:02	03:28:32   10:34:49
Aykroyd, Laura    	01:10:17	05:41:45	03:35:41   10:37:17
Scott, Christine	00:58:18	05:33:03	03:58:07   10:38:12
Dauer, Sheena     	01:11:30	05:41:09	03:35:27   10:40:41
Tysdahl, Carrie    	01:08:33	05:45:57	04:05:59   11:14:41
Stumpp, Ashley	        01:03:58	06:08:19	03:56:45   11:17:18
Updyke, Lauren   	01:05:47	05:52:34	04:11:04   11:20:20

MALE 30-34

Schmitt, Edward 	01:01:25	05:05:37	03:11:35   09:26:57
Larue, Bob      	01:08:50	05:11:33	03:06:22   09:34:59
Cooley, Sean     	00:57:53	05:10:00	03:24:42   09:39:03
Byers, Todd     	01:10:32	05:03:01	03:19:02   09:42:28
Radel, Jeremiah   	00:54:46	05:20:06	03:26:59   09:49:49
Cadotte, Christopher	01:07:35	05:11:26	03:24:10   09:52:55
Johnson, Brett   	01:01:08	05:15:39	03:27:45   09:54:52
Dodge, Thomas   	01:10:21	05:33:22	03:10:34   10:06:51

FEMALE 35-39

Andres, Michelle	01:12:17	05:24:55	03:23:06   10:08:05
Klegstad, Erin     	00:00:00	05:44:27	03:42:11   10:45:29
Randolph, Sara    	01:06:40	05:57:09	03:33:25   10:48:59
Carlson, Sara	        01:13:45	05:48:38	03:46:31   10:57:11
Langer, Karin    	00:58:42	05:47:29	04:04:52   10:59:58
Amman, Adrienne   	00:58:11	05:48:03	04:06:27   11:06:37
Gebler, Meagan    	01:05:01	06:09:40	03:56:34   11:22:51
Barrett, Jessica     	00:55:31	06:16:52	04:02:23   11:24:41

MALE 35-39

Knuth, Cameron   	00:51:44	05:11:51	03:33:43   09:47:21
Hollstein, Steffen	01:03:50	05:10:24	03:26:28   09:48:40
Behler, Jeremy	        01:01:57	05:17:34	03:26:09   09:52:47
Stuart, Ben      	01:06:21	05:28:58	03:15:13   09:58:24
Look, Jan-Caspar	01:03:39	05:14:58	03:33:20   10:00:31
Stephens, David   	00:50:48	05:34:06	03:32:08   10:05:47
Gardiner, Aaron   	00:51:37	05:21:21	03:45:50   10:07:50
Angle, Jeremy	        01:00:38	05:20:58	03:43:28   10:13:12

FEMALE 40-44

Glasbrenner, Jenelle	01:19:06	05:46:49	03:32:30   10:49:44
Sellars, Virginia	01:16:04	05:38:33	03:46:06   10:51:06
Hildebrand, Michelle	01:11:46	05:50:19	03:47:30   10:59:36
Houghton, Carrie	01:08:47	05:54:08	03:48:57   11:04:15
Dougherty-Lepisto,Jenna	01:00:50	06:00:05	03:59:53   11:13:01
Grabowski, Karen	01:03:59	05:55:53	04:09:37   11:20:24
Snyder, Karen   	00:57:49	06:08:45	04:12:02   11:30:46
Takata, Jennifer	01:00:15	06:16:00	04:05:17   11:33:39

MALE 40-44

Rideout, Ken     	01:10:23	04:58:39	03:19:40   09:36:15
Irion, Stefan     	01:01:55	05:07:59	03:19:05   09:36:48
Carey, Mark      	00:57:54	05:15:46	03:25:28   09:46:36
Hawkins, Todd    	00:56:05	05:26:39	03:26:48   09:58:34
Breyer, Michael  	01:10:24	04:54:24	03:46:31   10:04:10
Gisclair, Jerry   	01:00:11	05:25:55	03:31:46   10:06:01
Rohling, Albertus	01:22:13	05:00:36	03:33:35   10:08:29
Beckermann, Jason	01:05:45	05:21:20	03:31:26   10:08:38

FEMALE 45-49

Thompson, Christine	01:04:49	05:42:31	04:13:29   11:11:53
Snuggerud, Ann   	01:04:36	05:53:39	03:58:12   11:13:18
Johnson, Dotty   	01:11:52	05:48:53	04:01:59   11:15:07
Lanouette, Michelle	01:05:46	06:13:08	03:54:47   11:24:52
Garvin, Wendy    	01:10:11	06:16:44	03:51:03   11:31:11
Birkeland, Diane	01:25:34	05:49:59	04:05:24   11:32:17
Zirkle, Sarah	        00:55:29	06:08:10	04:15:38   11:32:55
Wacek, Lisa	        01:17:26	06:12:37	04:10:59   11:55:52

MALE 45-49

Sellars, Andrew   	00:55:19	05:20:08	03:26:39   09:52:23
Lanza, Craig    	00:52:14	05:34:15	03:20:54   09:56:51
Ronco, Peter    	01:04:12	05:22:51	10:00:02   10:00:02
Lancaster, John	        01:03:44	05:25:28	10:01:09   10:01:09
Strauss, Rich    	00:57:51	05:14:27	03:47:38   10:07:27
Heidvogel, Rick   	01:09:39	05:24:48	03:28:44   10:13:04
Regnier, Philip   	01:13:24	05:21:50	03:29:55   10:14:31
Condron, Brian    	01:00:42	05:41:19	03:35:02   10:28:10

FEMALE 50-54

Dippold, Kelly   	00:58:10	05:39:25	03:43:37   10:35:09
Stark, Rosie    	01:10:00	06:00:10	04:19:42   11:41:53
Walden, Natalie 	01:17:09	06:03:28	04:13:32   11:49:30
Kowal, Mandi	        01:11:59	06:33:28	03:59:24   11:58:14
Messer-Kruse, Diana	01:17:10	06:08:58	04:16:40   12:00:28
Petersen, Diane  	01:28:29	06:12:08	12:16:40   12:16:40
Davis, Tina     	01:22:26	06:12:01	04:28:01   12:20:28
Kaczor, Julie     	01:22:03	06:17:27	04:27:46   12:24:10

MALE 50-54

Anders, John    	01:06:53	05:36:17	03:29:05   10:21:05
Luurtsema, Jon    	01:02:25	05:25:01	03:45:41   10:23:25
Birkelo, John    	01:16:32	05:35:51	03:44:35   10:46:37
Sturd, Jeff     	01:10:54	05:42:02	03:44:12   10:48:30
Woodford, Ken    	01:05:40	05:48:03	03:47:29   10:50:58
Risteen, Peter    	01:11:34	05:39:19	03:47:28   10:52:40
Lundberg, Dave    	01:06:27	05:30:15	04:06:51   10:53:12
Rasmussen, Randall	01:00:56	05:42:15	04:01:45   10:55:31

FEMALE 55-59

Miller, Kim     	01:07:51	06:23:23	04:34:58   12:18:51
Pringle, Beth    	01:27:45	06:14:32	04:42:22   12:40:36
Craig, Cary     	01:22:24	06:21:21	04:46:29   12:45:44
Boswell, Gigi    	01:09:06	06:16:52	05:08:57   12:49:14
Rose, Judy      	01:21:27	06:36:36	05:00:55   13:17:08
Kulzick, Mary    	01:13:37	06:41:17	05:02:27   13:18:07
Grant, Kim      	01:21:25	06:48:05	04:52:33   13:18:37
Arendt, Laura    	01:14:06	06:45:01	05:03:27   13:25:36

MALE 55-59

Reynen, Paul    	01:12:27	05:30:40	03:56:08   10:57:40
Raasch, Dean     	01:04:22	05:40:16	04:09:32   11:05:39
Carlson, Bill	        01:10:22	05:46:05	04:03:00   11:21:42
Ross, Scott     	01:06:51	06:05:38	04:05:49   11:32:26
Gilmer, Jeffrey 	01:11:26	05:39:12	04:50:41   11:53:06
Steiner, Randy   	01:14:27	05:57:47	04:24:30   11:54:17
Coorough, Randall	01:11:46	06:23:47	04:06:59   11:59:48
Bollig, Shaun    	01:18:41	05:55:55	04:31:56   12:00:55

FEMALE 60-64

Handlos, Jan    	01:21:36	06:31:44	05:35:00   13:50:57
Hughes, Anne    	01:56:34	07:09:26	05:09:09   14:32:52
Fagan, Julie     	01:16:31	07:19:56	06:38:12   15:34:03
Quinn, Jean	        01:44:41	08:12:20	06:08:36   16:35:19
Gill, Patricia	        01:23:41	07:53:21	06:52:14   16:36:35

MALE 60-64

Shane, Ray       	01:03:19	05:39:40	04:01:34   10:57:03
Steinhoff, Gerald	01:20:11	05:43:41	04:06:55   11:28:56
Hajek, Bruce    	01:16:29	06:21:54	04:40:53   12:39:09
Henderson, Larry	01:15:05	06:27:29	04:51:37   12:50:19
Schoberg, Don    	01:27:36	06:01:48	05:00:35   12:51:36
Taggart, Tags    	01:18:40	06:24:10	05:03:15   13:08:58
Sinsky, Thomas    	01:34:05	07:08:52	04:17:55   13:24:28
Gibson, Corey    	01:20:51	06:06:12	05:43:34   13:25:23
Abraham, Pete    	01:26:55	06:10:13	05:37:39   13:36:30
Cray, William    	01:10:46	06:30:45	05:36:44   13:36:44
Hartwell, Kevin    	01:26:38	06:42:19	05:10:34   13:43:22

FEMALE 65-69

Cole, Mary	        01:45:23	07:40:55	06:03:31   15:50:12

MALE 65-69

Hitchcock, Monte	01:12:51	06:41:04	04:47:34   12:59:32
Mccarthy, Bill   	01:38:49	06:52:07	05:35:30   14:41:21
Elbing, Paul     	01:23:44	06:56:08	06:11:54   15:02:37
Virkus, Gus      	01:40:11	08:03:35	05:02:34   15:19:36
Mccluskey, Michael	01:26:36	07:08:29	06:45:24   15:50:47
Biggs, Ross	        01:53:18	07:44:55	06:12:07   16:11:20
Donaldson, John    	01:41:58	08:17:50	06:07:53   16:39:16

MALE 70-74

Mueller, Peter  	01:19:49	07:12:14	04:26:17   13:21:24
Scibora, Roman	        01:49:48	07:16:09	05:49:37   15:21:21
Bishop, David    	01:43:22	07:35:20	06:28:01   16:16:31
Huhn, Jerry	        01:36:16	08:24:38	06:33:35   16:58:10

MALE 75-79

Quirin, Pete            01:32:58       07:08:15         06:00:44   15:07:20

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit ironman.com for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *