Ironman70.3 Eagleman results 2014

On Sunday June 8 Cambridge, Maryland played host to an enthusiastic field of pros and age-group athletes focused on making their mark in the Ironman70.3 Eagleman results 2014.

The race featured one of the strongest pro fields of the year and when the gun went off it was anyone’s guess who would come out on top.

The only certainty seemed to be that Andrew Starykowicz would most likely be in front right after transition two.

However there were several other excellent bikers in the field who were of capable of at least keeping within striking distance on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

Tim O'Donnell
Viktor Zyemtsev
Bevan Docherty
Jesse Thomas
Leon Griffin
Nicholas Brodnicki
Kyle Buckingham
Mike Caiazzo
James Cotter
Ed Cyr
Adam Kosmicki
Eric Limkemann
Jim Lubinski
Simon Malo
Giovanny Marmol
Justin Metzler
Kyle Pawlaczyk
Jack Smith
Jonathan Tryoen
Andrew Yoder
James Chesson
Andrew Starykowicz

Eric Limkemann of the USA led the way out of the swim with his sizzling swim split of 25:14 but he had plenty of company as five pro men came out of the water under the 26 minute mark.

The group included Bevan Docherty, Andrew Starykowicz, Andrew Yoder, and Tim O’Donnell and the race was on.

Great job by Andrew Yoder who managed to stay right with Starykowicz through-out the majority of the bike leg, but he was second into transition two by 18 seconds as Starykowicz made a final push and forged into the lead as the run began.

Tim O’Donnell was two minutes further back and Eric Limkemann was about three minutes back of the leader.

All in all Starykowicz did not have the usual head start going into the run and would be hard-pressed to hold off the excellent runners in the field, but in past races he has shown that he can put down some awesome run times in his own right.

STANDINGS AFTER THE BIKE

2:28:55...............Andrew Starykowicz 
2:29:13...............Andrew Yoder 
2:31:59...............Tim O'Donnell 
2:32:15...............Eric Limkemann 
2:36:57...............Leon Griffin 
2:37:03...............Bevan Docherty 
2:37:05...............Viktor Zyemtsev 
2:37:10...............Kyle Buckingham 
2:37:19...............James Cotter

Great job by Andrew Starykowicz as he was still holding onto the lead as the first pro men passed through the seven miles.

Tim O’Donnell was about one minute back and Eric Limkemann was a further 2:30 behind O’Donnell.

Wow! Full marks to Andrew Starykowicz as he managed to fight off Tim O’Donnell and take top spot in the Ironman70.3 Eagleman results 2014 with a finish time of 3:47:27 in a very tight finish.

Tim O’Donnell was just five seconds back in second place and Leon Griffin rounded out the podium.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

Andrew Starykowicz 	00:25:48 02:02:13 01:17:27 03:47:27
Tim O'Donnell 	        00:25:42 02:05:25 01:14:39 03:47:32
Leon Griffin 	        00:27:20 02:08:43 01:14:15 03:52:11
Bevan Docherty 	        00:25:31 02:10:33 01:14:53 03:52:51
Eric Limkemann 	        00:25:24 02:05:50 01:20:09 03:53:30
Kyle Buckingham 	00:27:24 02:08:46 01:16:30 03:54:41
James Cotter            00:26:19 02:10:00 01:17:37 03:56:12
Viktor Zyemtsev 	00:27:18 02:08:49 01:22:46 04:00:58
Kyle Pawlaczyk 	        00:29:55 02:08:38 01:20:32 04:01:10
Justin Metzler 	        00:28:56 02:11:35 01:18:56 04:01:40
Andrew 	Yoder           00:25:27 02:02:34 01:31:51 04:02:19
Mike Caiazzo 	        00:30:06 02:12:23 01:19:02 04:03:48
Jonathan Tryoen 	00:27:21 02:15:24 01:24:34 04:09:14
James Chesson 	        00:32:06 02:13:52 01:23:47 04:12:00
Giovanny Marmol         00:29:15 02:22:03 01:25:31 04:19:07
Nicholas Brodnicki 	00:29:36 02:14:37 01:35:05 04:21:33
Ed Cyr                  00:30:11 02:15:44 01:34:14 04:22:32

The start list was just as impressive for the pro women as it was for the men. At a quick glance there was really no way of picking an overwhelming favorite to take the top spot on the podium.

The only certainty seemed to be that Anna Cleaver would most likely be the first out of the water.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Heather Wurtele
Caitlin Snow
Radka Vodickova
Jackie Arendt
Michelle Bozarth
Anna Cleaver
Ashley Clifford
Annie Gervais
Alyssa Godesky
Heather Leiggi
Kristin Lemos
Rachel McBride
Carla Moreno
Darbi Roberts
Kim Schwabenbauer
Kirsty Smith
Adrienne Smith
Caroline St.Pierre
Miranda Tomenson
Rebeccah Wassner
Laurel Wassner
Amber Ferrera

Sure enough it was Cleaver reaching transition one in first place with a swim time of 27:14, a minute faster than Darbi Roberts, but all in all there were seven pro women who finished the swim in under 29 minutes so it would be a Calvary charge onto the bike course.

FEMALE PRO TOP TEN IN THE SWIM

27:14...............Anna Cleaver 
28:13...............Darbi Roberts 
28:14...............Radka Vodickova 
28:27...............Rebeccah Wassner 
28:27...............Ashley Clifford 
28:29...............Caitlin Snow 
28:35...............Laurel Wassner 
29:52...............Carla Moreno 
29:58...............Rachel McBride 
30:05...............Heather Wurtele

It came down to two pro women on the bike course who managed to create a gap from the rest of the field.

Canadians Rachel McBride and Heather Wurtele left the final transition less than 30 seconds apart and Caitlin Snow of the USA was five minutes back of the leader in third place.

Canadians have been making quite a splash on the Ironman scene the past few weeks.

Brent McMahon and Angela Naeth took top honors in the Ironman 70.3 Hawaii results 2014 and just yesterday Brent McMahon and Melanie McQuaid both came out on top in the Ironman 70.3 Cairns 2014 results.

It was another close race as Heather Wurtele claimed the win by 36 seconds over Caitlin Snow. Rachel McBride was in third place almost six minutes back of the leader.

It’s another win for Canadian women who have been on a real tear lately.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Heather Wurtele 	00:30:05 02:15:37 01:23:01 04:11:03
Caitlin Snow 	        00:28:29 02:21:49 01:18:57 04:11:39
Rachel McBride 	        00:29:58 02:15:13 01:30:01 04:17:37
Radka Vodickova 	00:28:14 02:24:07 01:21:01 04:19:01
Ashley Clifford 	00:28:27 02:25:19 01:27:11 04:23:39
Amber Ferrera           00:30:09 02:25:41 01:27:44 04:26:05
Kim Schwabenbauer 	00:34:34 02:21:27 01:28:30 04:27:08
Jackie Arendt 	        00:30:11 02:25:54 01:28:40 04:27:18
Rebeccah Wassner 	00:28:27 02:25:13 01:32:05 04:28:13
Kristin Lemos 	        00:34:52 02:24:09 01:27:59 04:30:00
Anna Cleaver 	        00:27:14 02:26:32 01:34:48 04:30:59

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Lauryn MacFawn 	        05:09:19
Carly Guggemos 	        05:11:22
Milly Wade-West         05:24:05
Vanessa Fillion         05:38:25
Delia Belausteguigoitia 05:42:44

MALE 18-24

 Pierre-Marc Doyon 	04:11:47
Victor Larocque 	04:19:17
Andy Cournoyer 	        04:34:36
Michael McKeon 	        04:36:48
Michael Hepp 	        04:37:09

FEMALE 25-29

Emily Sherrard 	        04:34:32
Anja Krieger-Redwood    04:37:34
Christine Nichols       04:39:00
Hannah Smith 	        04:39:32
Amy Krakauer 	        04:45:25

MALE 25-29

Patrick McKeon 	        04:05:54
Chris Nocera 	        04:09:58
Benjamin Bartlett       04:13:17
Pierre-Yves Gigou 	04:14:21
Karl Schilling 	        04:17:50

FEMALE 30-34

Deirdre Casey 	        04:35:26
Hannah Hanson 	        04:37:23
Nicole Valentine        04:37:29
Melissa Bell 	        04:40:31
Anne Haehner 	        04:41:03

MALE 30-34

Todd Burns 	       04:08:44
Ben Meer 	       04:08:53
Jerome Bresson 	       04:11:15
Reilly Smith 	       04:11:50
Lucas McCollum 	       04:12:31

FEMALE 35-39

Amy Farrell 	        04:32:06
Amanda Wendorff 	04:37:14
Brynje Enderle 	        04:43:36
Emily Richard 	        04:44:32
Cynthia Bartus 	        04:44:48

MALE 35-39

Yann Gauduchon 	        04:13:25
Cesar Valera 	        04:16:02
Jonathan Balabuck 	04:16:33
Juan Valencia 	        04:16:55
Lee Hart 	        04:21:45

FEMALE 40-44

Kristin White 	        04:37:42
Rebecca Carpenter 	04:41:17
Angela Bancroft 	04:47:14
Susanne Vanzijl 	04:47:27
Jennifer Harrison 	04:48:57

MALE 40-44

Christopher Thomas 	04:05:43
Charles Perreault 	04:07:17
Christian Waterstraat 	04:19:29
John Schlosser 	        04:22:07
Andrew Lipscomb 	04:23:06

FEMALE 45-49

Sarah Russell 	        04:46:30
Jennifer Mahoney 	04:52:00
Dawn Van Vlack 	        04:57:52
Carol Kolimago 	        05:03:24
Anne Wilkinson 	        05:07:28

MALE 45-49

Dave Harju 	        04:15:26
David Forsee 	        04:18:17
William Capune 	        04:20:17
Bernard Alix 	        04:22:57
Eric Schrading 	        04:23:15

FEMALE 50-54

Donna Kay-Ness 	        04:45:21
Leslie Knibb 	        04:55:06
Linda Robb 	        05:04:47
Mandi Kowal 	        05:07:59
Frances Vincent 	05:09:10

MALE 50-54

Michael Smith 	        04:29:24
Paul Gompers 	        04:31:32
Wes Kessenich 	        04:36:08
Jim Kelly 	        04:39:02
Frederick Marius 	04:39:31

FEMALE 55-59

Nancy Smith 	        05:01:39
Pam Cox 	        05:04:44
Donna Smyers 	        05:05:48
Ann Cutrell 	        05:10:04
Claudia Kretschman 	05:17:22

MALE 55-59

Barry Lewis 	        04:29:45
Igor Kogoj 	        04:34:38
Laurent Cali 	        04:41:46
Herb Spicer 	        04:42:27
Paul Turner 	        04:46:00

FEMALE 60-64

Denise Ross 	        05:39:50
Linda Collins 	        05:48:55
Suzanne Mink 	        07:00:16
Gail Cookson 	        07:09:02
Kathleen Beith 	        07:21:59

MALE 60-64

Alain Deschenes 	04:59:37
Len Ireland 	        04:59:42
George Reid 	        05:04:15
Mike Wien 	        05:12:44
Scott Boylan 	        05:14:43

FEMALE 65-69

Christine McKnight 	06:38:59
Tina Duda 	        06:40:21
Susan Watson 	        08:10:04
Adele Snowman 	        08:10:47
Janice Biederman 	08:23:17

MALE 65-69

William Wren 	        05:04:26
Andrew Loeb 	        05:16:08
Michael Colombo 	05:55:37
Will Spaulding 	        06:01:57
Bill Palermo 	        06:08:24

FEMALE 70-74

Maryann Galietta 	08:10:05

MALE 70-74

Roger Little 	        05:59:36
Mount Davis 	        06:03:24
Joseph Garcia 	        06:05:11
Dale Vaughan 	        06:14:36
Tom Chiotti 	        06:15:14
Jack Lynch 	        06:52:09
Howard Glass 	        07:10:45
Jack Fife 	        07:17:58

FEMALE 75-79

Renate 	Rhein 	        08:29:56

MALE 75-79

Hans Thamhain 	        06:56:41
Robert Morrison 	07:01:09
Joseph Vanhorn Van Horn 07:13:18
Kurt Kahl 	        08:09:01
Ironman 70.3 Eagleman results 2014

Sister Maddona had a great race today.

FEMALE 80-84

Sister Maddona Buder 	01:00:58 03:48:46 03:27:39 08:36:55

MALE 80-84


Bob Scott 	        01:02:23 02:54:54 02:51:44 06:55:58
Hunter Temple 	        00:57:35 03:09:46 03:56:22 08:11:20
Roger Brockenbrough 	01:28:33 03:30:46 03:15:29 08:21:47

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *