kelowna apple triathlon results 2011

KELOWNA APPLE TRIATHLON RESULTS 2011

Simon Whitfield, Paula Findlay, Kids of Steel, first time triathletes, and some of the best age-groupers in the country will be in Kelowna for the Apple Triathlon and will be part of the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011.

Once again Richard Montgomery and a hard-working and very efficient crew of volunteers put on a sensational, well-organized triathlon.
Great to be in Kelowna again doing Ironstruck book signings at the Pushor Mitchell Apple Triathlon.

It’s my favorite time of year when I make the trip over the Rockies from Calgary to the Okanagan Valley.

An exciting weekend of racing in Kelowna is pretty well always guaranteed and from there it’s on to Ironman Canada 2011 in Penticton to take in one of the longest running Ironman Triathon races in the world.

Back in the late 1980’s and 1990’s I made that very same trip ten times to take part in Ironman Canada.
Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011
There was certainly no lack of intrigue as Apple race weekend 2011 unfolded. Would someone catch and over-take Simon Whitfield for top spot in the elite pro men race?

It sure was a close race in 2010 when Simon hung on to take the top spot on the podium. Simon won by less than a second in 2010 as he just managed to out sprint a hard-charging Kyle Jones.

Will the world’s number three ranked Paula Findlay be 100%? Or will the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011 be a stepping stone to an all-out effort in Beijing as Paula continues to recover from the injury that has plagued her since withdrawing from the Edmonton ITU race.

You have to think that even at 75% of her top effort, Paula might still be able to pull off a victory in the elite women event and top the podium in the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011.

And how would the local age-groupers do?

The Kelowna Apple is also the National Age-Group Championships and several local triathletes have their sights set on the Age-Group World Championships in New Zealand.

22-year-old Jesse Van Oene has done the Apple Triathlon four times with a best time of 2:11:30 and is hoping a solid performance in the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011 will earn him a spot in the World Age Group Championships.

Elisa Brownlee is a 44-year-old mother of 2 boys and has been to the World Championships 3 times and will be trying to qualify for the 4th time.

And how about Gayanne Pacholzuk? She competed in her first Apple triathlon race twenty years ago and will be competing in the World Police and Fire Games in New York later in August.

Let’s not forget about the Kids Of Steel participants who always seem to have a great time. They are fun to watch and the best thing about triathlon is that kids learn some great skills and add balance to their lives and have fun doing it.

THE ELITE WOMEN ON RACE DAY

What a great race it was for the elite women’s title for the National Championship crown at the Kelowna Apple.

Paula Findlay looked every bit the champion in her continued effort to bounce back from a hip injury.

She was right there coming out of the water and had a great spot in the lead pack of women where she sat in the draft in third or fourth place lap after lap.

Paula took off like she was shot out a gun leaving the bike/run transition and I’m willing to bet that 99% of the spectators felt sure she would win.

Not so fast cowboy!

It was a gallant effort but it was Sarah-Anne Brault who ended up in the lead as the race unfolded.

It was a sensational race for Sarah-Anne who was full value for her win and she was the better triathlete on this day. She certainly showed just how well she can run.

And Wow! What a smile and what a gracious winner. Great race Sarah-Anne. It was a thrill watching you perform.

Paula is a fighter and I have no doubt she will be a serious podium threat in the 2012 London Olympics where she will do Canada proud no matter what the result.

On this day however she came up short, but is obviously rounding into form and I predict she will be right at the front once again in Beijing in a few weeks.

As for Sarah-Anne, just what has to happen in order to get this superb athlete into the Olympics alongside Paula. What a duo!

TOP TEN ELITE WOMEN- Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011

Sarah-Anne Brault.........2:04:41
Paula Findlay.............2:05:35
Lindsey Jerdonek..........2:06:03
Annie Warner..............2:06:46
Kyla Coates...............2:09:10
Jennifer Spieldenner......2:09:36
Amanda Felder.............2:09:58
Alexandra Coates..........2:11:20
Mireille Rodrigue.........2:13:11
Jessica Broderick.........2:13:25

In the fight for top spot in the elite men category many thought it would be a re-match between Simon Whitfield and Kyle Jones for the top of the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011 and for a while it certainly looked that way.

It looked that was at least until the second lap of the run when Simon began to pull away and by the third lap the writing was on the wall and it as pretty obvious that nobody was going to catch Simon in the 2011 Kelowna Apple.

One thing that did remain the same is that training partner Kyle Jones did finish second again, except this year is was by much more that half a second.

Still this does look very much like our double threat for the men in the London Olympics.

TOP TEN ELITE MEN in the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011

Simon Whitfield.......1:54:12
Kyle Jones............1:54:36
Gregory Billington....1:54:46
Tyler Butterfield.....1:55:22
Felix Duchampt........1:56:11
Jeff Helmer...........1:56:25
Alexander Hinton......1:56:34
Kevin Collington......1:57:02
Yanik Leduc...........1:57:20
John Rasmussen........1:57:30

Male Age Group 18-19

Kai Riess...............2:30:24
Austin Reith............2:37:46
Mark Williamson.........3:04:23
Donald Grant............3:31:37

Female Age Group – 18 to 19

Evangeline Gifford......2:30:00
Jennifer Bhatla.........2:45:02
Jessica Lenoble.........3:14:35

Male Age Group – 20 to 24

Alexander Vanderlinden..2:09:05
Adam Ward...............2:09:33
Jason Jama..............2:10:08
Jesse Van Oene..........2:10:49

Female Age Group-20 to 24

Jessica Kisell..........2:20:44
Brittany Cooper.........2:23:49
Keddi-Anne Sherbino.....2:31:22
Sarah Macarthur.........2:31:42

Male Age Group-25 to 29

Ramsey Ezzat............2:01:36
Nathan Champness........2:01:42
Trevor Roy..............2:01:50
Stephen Struthers.......2:07:41

Female Age Group - 25 to 29

Marcy Edgecumbe..........2:14:21
Amy Woodward.............2:27:24
Jeanette Elmore..........2:28:50
Caroline Reid............2:28:57

Male Age Group - 30 to 34

Rob Eakin................2:03:17
Geoff Waterman...........2:05:15
Andrew Powel.............2:05:59
ByronTrajan..............2:08:04

Female Age Group - 30 to 34

alindi Elmore.......2:12:12
Emily Allan..............2:15:43
Erin Hibbitts............2:22:50
Sofi Hindmarch...........2:25:55

Male Age Group - 35 to 39

Chad Reid................2:03:20
Jeff Krar................2:05:39
David Markin.............2:05:47
Joe Wessel...............2:07:13

Female Age Group - 35 to 39

Suzanne Huse.............2:16:44
Sharon Styles............2:17:54
Rebecca Sherlock.........2:18:37
Rebecca Marshall.........2:20:59
Carli Tyson..............2:21:07

Male Age Group - 40 to 44

Tom Evans................1:58:31
Calvin Zaryski...........2:02:00
David Matheson...........2:03:51
Joe Radench..............2:05:31

Female Age Group - 40 to 44

Carolyn Hubbard...........2:19:16
Kristine Brynjolfson......2:21:00
Sarah Clark...............2:21:19
Kari Bailey...............2:23:02

Male Age Group - 45 to 49

Stephen Wood..............2:10:30
Dave Pexman...............2:11:05
Rob Nielsen...............2:11:09
Jeremy Sayers.............2:14:22

Female Age Group - 45 to 49

Stephanie Kieffer..........2:13:28
Marie-Josee Cossette.......2:25:36
Lesley Hartford............2:26:25
Denise Uhrynuk.............2:29:10

Male Age Group - 50 to 54

Tony Frost.................2:08:55
Tom Omstead................2:12:18
John Van Heyst.............2:16:03
ShaunHumphries.............2:16:52

Female Age Group - 50 to 54

Margie Ritchie..............2:17:59
Amanda Barlow......... .....2:35:35
Kim Jollymore...............2:36:02
Kate Okany..................2:37:14

Male Age Group - 55 to 59

Mark Shorter................2:18:58
Rob Ashburner...............2:22:03
Stephen Robinson............2:26:45
Mark Fromberg...............2:28:34

Female Age Group 55-59

Laurelee Welder.............2:33:09
Sue Ashburner...............2:36:17
Dianne Woodward.............2:46:44
Lynda Proce.................2:50:47

Male Age Group - 60 to 64

Carl Peterson................2:21:09
Jack Wessel..................2:31:07
Chris Charbonneau............2:34:38
Jan Jagodzinski..............2:42:58

Female Age Group - 60 to 64

Hella Versfeld...............2:49:05
Anne Baran...................3:15:23

Male Age Group - 65 to 69

Peter Kerklaan...............2:25:14
Greg Sandkuhl................2:27:03
Pete Stanton.................2:50:13

TOP TEN AGE-GROUP WOMEN OVERALL-40K RACE

Malindi Elmore...............2:12:12
Stephanie Kieffer............2:13:28
Marcy Edgecumbe..............2:14:21
Emily Allan..................2:15:43
Suzanne Huse.................2:16:44
Sharon Styles................2:17:54
Margie Ritchie...............2:17:59
Rebecca Sherlock.............2:18:37
Carolyn Hubbard..............2:19:16
Jessica Kisell...............2:20:44

TOP TEN AGE-GROUP WOMEN-SPRINT DISTANCE

Sarah Brown..................1:10:06
Michelle Mark................1:10:46
Erin Browes..................1:12:43
Chelsea Raymond..............1:12:48
Elissa Papp..................1:12:50
Michelle Beveridge...........1:13:29
Jay Smith....................1:13:37
Janel Merrifield.............1:13:41
Grace Kary...................1:14:05
Holly Higgins................1:14:15

TOP TEN AGE-GROUP MEN-40K RACE

Tom Evans....................1:58:31
Ramsey Ezzat.................2:01:36
Nathan Champness.............2:01:42
Trevor Roy...................2:01:50
Calvin Zaryski...............2:02:00
Rob Eakin....................2:03:17
Chad Reid....................2:03:20
David Matheson...............2:03:51
Geoff Waterman...............2:05:15
Joe Radench..................2:05:31

TOP TEN AGE-GROUP MEN-SPRINT DISTANCE

Matt Fieldwalker.............1:03:06
Patrick Naylor...............1:04:56
Kirk Vandeweghe..............1:05:19
Rick Hunter..................1:05:48
Thomas Brown.................1:06:12
David Wiens..................1:06:14
Bo Simpson...................1:06:54
Deon Flynn...................1:07:27
Brian Hrynkow................1:07:43
Craig Dale...................1:07:51

JUNIOR ELITE WOMEN

Ellen Pennock................59:53
Joanna Brown.................1:01:09
Christine RidenouR...........1:01:52
Gabrielle Edwards............1:01:57
Dominika Jamnicky............1:02:04
Amelie Kretz.................1:02:36
Hilary Wille.................1:02:55
Karlyn Elford................1:04:37
Karol-Ann Roy Rosemere.......1:06:19
Samantha Klus................1:06:47
Maya Munzar..................1:06:48
Madi Serpico.................1:07:09

JUNIOR ELITE MEN

Francis Lefebvre............56:05
Gabriel Legault.............56:13
Tristan Woodfine............56:36
Lehm Maguire................57:01
Charles Brault..............57:06
Philippe Tremblay...........57:18
Charles Khazoom.............57:25
Tyler Mislawchuk............57:30
Philippe Deschamps..........57:33

TRY A TRI TOP TWELVE

Kerry Marc.................49:20
Jonathan Houweling.........51:20
Daniel Vissia..............52:16
Ryan Booth.................52:55
Tyler Irving...............53:31
Brett Thompson.............53:43
Brad Farrell...............53:49
Ryan Fipke.................53:51
Paul Watson................53:59
MarK Sander................54:01
Jessica Turanec............54:03
Sunette Louw...............54:23

KIDS OF STEEL 8-11

You are all winner and very special for doing something as challenging as triathlon. 

It's a sport that helps you learn new things, stay strong, and have fun all at the same time. You were all amazing and just too many to mention individually. Eat smart, stay fit, and be strong forever!

The kids of steel, a welcome addition to the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011.

Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011








KOS FEMALE 12-13
Desirae Ridenour
Holly Henry
Calli Charlton
Kyla Roy
Abby Speirs
Mackenzie Gladue
Aimee Shannon
Hannah Henry
Hayley Basterash
Olivia Baldassare
Eleanor Thomas
Annelise Lapointe
Rachel Kanan
Kaycee Schroeder
Emily D'entremont
Marissa Dimmell
Ciara Wood
Janelle Bykowski
Kassidy Todd
Jamie Hellard
Janae Hoel
Keira Baldwin
Amy Wiebe
Lauren Benedict
Emma Andreen
Eden Lamb
Jenna Butterworth
Chloe Sollid-Gagner
Erin Paetsch
Mikayla Albrecht
Sarah Cathcart
Hailey Wilson

KOS MALE 12-13

Noah Beglaw
Sam Ogden
Maxwell Elliott
Gearard Wright
Avery Humphries
Ben Main
Jeremy Kissack
Shae Kelly
Joshua Ogilvie
Ari Blondal
Etienne De Jongh
Matthew Evans
Noah Wiens
Zach Da Silva
Joshua Kozelj
Keiran Marchand
Riley Kascak
Rylan Valentine
Andrew Armstrong

KOS FEMALE 14-15 TOP TEN

Megan Kinghorn...............43:31
Elani Bykowski...............44:12
Keisha Besler................44:40
Grace Thompson...............45:53
Farisha Arensen..............46:14
Kelty Slaney.................48:09
Monica Mcdowell..............48:09
Jessie Ogden.................48:26
Hannah Humphries.............48:35
Laurin Thorne................49:54

KOS MALE 14-15 TOP TEN

Kyle Beatty..................40:14
Darian Hole..................40:32
Aidan Zagar..................40:42
Brennen Smith................41:49
Brammon Edwards..............42:35
Zac Kendall..................43:42
Corey Arsenault..............43:49
Jake Armstrong...............44:12
Cooper Bentley...............44:19
Erik Evans...................44:22

KOS FEMALE 16-19

Heather Savard...............1:12:29
Chelsea Thorne...............1:18:16
Maya Soukup..................1:21:01
Sofia Thompson...............1:23:31
Reilly Baldwin...............1:24:55
Andrea Skleryk...............1:25:18
Heather Halperin.............1:25:54
Jillian Swan.................1:26:54
Jessica Hooper...............1:30:26

KOS MALE 16-19 TOP TEN

Chris Sundby.................1:04:48
Jeremy Bergeron..............1:06:49
Jasper Mackenzie.............1:09:37
Brendan Elford...............1:09:38
Carsten Lapointe.............1:09:54
Jamie Mills..................1:13:46
Cole Forster.................1:15:10
Devon Greenhalgh.............1:19:12
Nic Klassen..................1:20:02
Adam Mclaughlin..............1:21:56

Great job by everyone who was part of the Kelowna apple triathlon results 2011.

Visit Ironman.com for Ironman race information.

IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *