Wildflower Triathlon results 2013

Once again California played host to one of North America’s favorite triathlons and here are the Wildflower Triathlon results 2013.

It was Jesse Thomas crossing the line first in a time of 4:02:19. It was a great battle to the finish with Leon Griffin and Joe Gambles finishing second and third with times of 4:03:36 and 4:04:44 respectively.
wildflower triathlon results 2013
Jesse Thomas was over two minutes behind the lead swimmer heading into transition one, but a strong bike leg kept him near the front of the pack and his blistering 1:15:12 run split pretty much sealed the deal. Griffin and Gambles both had great races but were unable to match Thomas on the run course.

TOP TEN MEN IN THE LONG COURSE

Thomas, Jesse.............04:02:19
Griffin, Leon.............04:03:36
Gambles, Joe..............04:04:44
Symonds, Jeffrey..........04:07:59
Middaugh, Josiah..........04:14:04
Bagg, Chris...............04:15:30
Lieto, Matt...............04:15:56
Russell, Matthew..........04:16:08
Burwash, Grant............04:19:29
Thompson, Nicholas........04:19:52

It was Heather Jackson taking the top honors for the pro women with a winning time of 4:33:20. Much like Jesse Thomas, she had several minutes to make up after the swim.

It looked for all the world like Kat Baker would prevail after excellent swim and bike splits but Jackson was sensational on the run course with her run time of 1:26:03. Kat Baker had a 1:36:44 run and that was the difference in the race. Elizabeth Lyles of Reno also had a very fast run and her 1:27:49 run time earned her the third spot on the podium.

TOP TEN WOMEN IN THE LONG COURSE

Jackson, Heather.........04:33:20
Baker, Kat...............04:40:01
Lyles, Elizabeth.........04:48:00
Tetrick, Jennifer........04:50:33
Hoogland, Tenille........04:50:51
Cocks, Emily.............04:54:46
Challis, Rachel..........04:57:37
Lester, Carrie...........05:01:08
Deim, Trish..............05:04:17
Morrison, Janelle........05:04:44

Here are the top long-course finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 16-19

Donnelly, Rachel........08:03:16

MALE 16-19

Schuyler, Dylan.........05:39:08
Thatcher, Micah.........06:36:51
Kidder, Andy............07:54:02

FEMALE 20-24

Nauman, Amanda..........05:18:36
Dinicola, Courtney......05:40:39
Wright, Saskia..........05:57:22
Coker, Joanna...........06:07:28
Privett, Grace..........06:09:46

MALE 20-24

Hsiao, Yu...............04:32:26
Kolding, Mark...........04:55:46
Oneil, Brian............04:59:54
Djokovich, Cameron......05:00:57
Simonian, Aram..........05:12:52

FEMALE 25-29

Johnson, Berit..........05:21:58
Hodges, Maria...........05:33:54
Coates, Shannon.........05:39:14
Schmotter, Stephanie....05:48:42
Pressprich, Nicole......05:49:03

MALE 25-29

Thorne, Joe.............04:28:05
Heineck, Daniel.........04:35:23
Vulanich, Mike..........04:41:48
Evans, Tommy............04:50:58
Fast, Andrew............04:52:12

FEMALE 30-34

Barkley, Sarah..........05:10:04
Feliz, Christina........05:20:34
St. Aubin, Cari.........05:20:51
Kielar, Kayla...........05:23:53
Dahlberg, Jessica.......05:32:19

MALE 30-34

Drobeck, Andrew.........04:24:42
Hummel, Kyle............04:35:14
Floyd, Rick.............04:37:08
Pigliucci, Virgilio.....04:38:47
Visin, Kyle.............04:39:44

FEMALE 35-39

Olin, Amy...............05:11:50
Haile, Cortney..........05:20:04
Nelson, Sherianne.......05:37:04
Heisinger, Lisa.........05:38:26
Main, Rachel............05:41:01

MALE 35-39

Coady, Kevin............04:42:58
Jackson, Austin.........04:45:31
Fiori, Ray..............04:46:42
Miller, Brett...........04:50:55
Wolf, Andreas...........04:51:29

FEMALE 40-44

Crawford, Polly.........05:31:12
Micoleau, Sandrine......05:33:36
Wilkins, Kathleen.......05:42:29
Sanchez, Carolyn........05:52:07
Bruder, Ingrid..........05:53:24

MALE 40-44

Thomas, Leroy...........04:43:58
Loos, Cam...............04:47:35
Gilbert, Dustin.........04:53:14
Weaver, Brian...........04:56:32
Tran, Kiet..............04:59:13

FEMALE 45-49

Bakk, Britni............05:27:30
Coons-Mueller, Sherry...05:38:57
Winsberg, Mimi..........05:46:49
Platt, Dorinda..........06:04:56
Shollenberger, Kim......06:07:33

MALE 45-49

Foehner, Dan............04:57:57
Liou, Chris.............05:06:06
Sortino, Mark...........05:07:07
Gill, Darren............05:07:50
Soares, Troy............05:09:56

FEMALE 50-54

Ruby, Jodi..............05:27:49
Wasilewski, Aida........06:03:17
Mccann, Sheila..........06:12:41
Demo, Susan.............06:16:49
Todd, Janet.............06:23:18

MALE 50-54

Sheeper, Tim............04:42:59
Trauger, Tom............04:49:27
Welch, Kyle.............04:56:42
Louis, Timothy..........05:11:07
Wilson, Bruce...........05:11:57

FEMALE 55-59

Howland, Jeri...........06:28:11
Gersitz, Lorraine.......06:45:42
Holzman-Little, Carrie..06:54:07
Mcnary, Sharon..........07:27:23
Coetzee, Dori...........07:31:36

MALE 55-59

Monica, Tom.............05:26:42
Davidson, Larry.........05:42:17
Ross, Scott.............05:42:27
Saetermoe, Ronald.......05:46:53
Main, Rob...............05:47:10

FEMALE 60-64

Evans, Patricia.........07:27:45
Van Cleave, Julia.......07:34:10
Larrain, Barbara........07:39:00
Sanders, Patty..........07:58:56

MALE 60-64

Brown, Jon.............05:25:19
Odonnell, Greg.........05:37:30
Reed, Faron............06:00:00
Wildgoose, Martin......06:14:52
Song, Mark.............06:21:35

FEMALE 65-69

Gruenfeld, Cherie......06:32:38
Bivens, Karin..........08:32:21

MALE 65-69

Braun, Bill............06:27:30
Bruns, John............06:58:57
Nordquest, Richard.....07:07:46
Lipsey, Mel............07:20:13
Matthews, Pat..........07:24:21
Grieb, Ben.............07:46:38
Gustafson, Russ........08:19:26
Kirley, Brad...........08:24:37
Wiltgen, Alan..........08:40:51

MALE 70-74

Mine, Warren...........07:39:59

FEMALE 75-79

Anderson, Harriet......08:35:48

MALE 75-79

Forman, Gerry..........07:48:39

TOP TEN MALES-OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL

Tripp, Mark............02:08:00
Eeckman, Alistair......02:09:51
Murphy, John...........02:11:52
Baker, Darren..........02:12:16
Bronson, Blair.........02:13:16
Brown, Brett...........02:14:42
Emerick, Tomas.........02:15:03
Kain, Peter............02:15:35
Janik, James...........02:16:14
Frandsen, Scott........02:16:48

TOP TEN FEMALES-OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL

Schumacher, Kambria.....02:28:36
Watson, Stacia..........02:33:02
Sales, Alessandra.......02:33:51
Serpico, Madi...........02:35:52
Vigil, Linda............02:36:45
Shaw, Jene..............02:39:05
Small, Whitney..........02:40:08
Perrine, Kendall........02:40:09
Lau, Nancy..............02:41:32
Green, Courtney.........02:42:43

MORE RACE RESULTS ON IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *